Club and Member Achievements


The Contrarians love to see our club and our members grow over the years! Since we were first charted in 2007, we have accomplished many great things together.
 

Individual Communication & Leadership Awards

Distinguished Club Program


 

Amy

Ana

Chris

Darryl

   "

   "

 

Elaine

H.D.

Jeff

Karen

Mike

Mitchell

Nick

Sanjay

Sherry

Terryn

Vitaly

 

CC, CL

CC

CC, CL

ACG, CL

2007-2008 Div G Area Governor of the Year

2007-2008 Founder's District 'Leader of the Pack' Area Governor Award

ATMB (equivalent to ACB)

DTM

ACS

CC

ACB

CL

CL

CC, ACB

CC, CL

CC, ATS (equivalent to ACS)


 

2013-2014

 2012-2013 

2011-2012

2010-2011

2009-2010

2008-2009
2007-2008

 

Distinguished Club

Select Distinguished Club 

Select Distinguished Club

Select Distinguished Club

Distinguished Club

Distinguished Club

President's Distinguished Club

 


Membership Building Programs


 

2012-2013

2010-2011

2008-2009

2006-2007

  

Talk Up Toastmasters!

Beat the Clock and Smedley Award

Smedley Award

Beat the Clock


Officer Roles

Speech Contest Awards


 

Alex

 

Ali

 

 

 

Alicia

 

 

Alicia G.


Amy

 

 

 


Ana

 



Brian

 

C.J.


Chris

 

 

 

 

 



David

 

 

Darryl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H.D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff R

 

 

 

 

Jeff S



Karen


Karolina

 

Kishora

 

Lani


Lee

 

Ling



Lisa

 

Marcelo

 

 



Marlene



Mike

 

 

 

Mitchell

 

 

  

 

Mitra


Naveen


Nick    





Niem

 




Sanjay

 

  

  

  



Saira

 

Sara

 

Sean

 

Sean M2


Sharon


Terryn

 

Tony


Vishal

   

Wayne


Weiqiang

  

2012 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Public Relations

 

2010 Jul - Dec: Club Treasurer

2010 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Membership

2011 Jan - Jun: Club Sergeant at Arms

 

2010 Jul - Dec: Club President

2010 Jan - Jun: Club Secretary


2014 Jul - Dec: Club President

2014 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Public Relations


2012 Sep - Dec: Club VP, Public Relations

2012 Jan - Apr: Club President

2011 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Public Relations

2011 Feb - Jun: Club VP, Membership

 

2013 Jan - Jun: Club Sergeant at Arms

2012 Jul - Dec: Club President

2012 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Membership

 

2009 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Education

 

2014 Jan - Jun: Club President


2012 May - Jun: Club President

2012 Jan - Apr: Club Secretary

2011 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Education

2009 - 2010: Area Governor

2009 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Membership

2008 Jul - Dec: Club President

2007 Jul - Dec: Club President

 

2010 Jan - Jun: Club Treasurer

2008 Jul - Dec: Club Treasurer 

 

2012 Jan - Mar: Club VP, Education

2011 Jul - Dec: Club President

2010 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Education

2010 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Education

2009 Jan - Jun: Club President

2008 Jan - Jun: Club Treasurer

2007-2008: Area G Governor

 

2007 Jul - Dec: Club Treasurer

2006-2007: Lieutenant of Marketing, Founders District (Distinguished District)

2005-2006: Division G Governor (President's Distinguished Division)
2004-2005: Area G1 Governor
2003-2004: Assistant Area G1 Governor

 

2010 Jan - Jun: Club Sergeant at Arms

2009 Jul - Dec: Club Sergeant at Arms

2009 Jan - Jun: Club Sergeant at Arms

2008 Jul - Dec: Club Sergeant at Arms


2013 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Membership

2012 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Membership

 

2011 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Public Relations

 

2014 April - Dec: Club VP, Membership


2011 Jul - Dec: Club Secretary

 

2014 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Education


2008 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Education

 

2013 Jan - Jun: Club Treasurer

2012 Jul - Dec: Club Sergeant at Arms


2008 Jul - Dec: Club Secretary

 

2012 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Public Relations

2012 Mar - Jun: Club VP, Education

2011 Jul - Dec: Club Treasurer

2011 Jan - Jun: Club Secretary

 

2014 Jul - Dec: Club Secretary

2014 Jan - Jun: Club Sergeant at Arms


2010 Jul - Dec: Club Secretary

2010 Jan - Jun: Club President

2009 Jul - Dec: Club Secretary

 

2012 Jan - Mar: Club Sergeant at Arms

2011 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Membership

2011 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Education

2007 Jan - Jun: Club President

 

2012 Jan - Jun: Club Treasurer


2008 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Public Relations


2014 Jan - Jun: Club Secretary

2013 Jan - Jun: Club President

2012 Jul - Dec: Club Treasurer

2012 Mar - Jun: Club Sergeant at Arms


2014 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Education

2013 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Education

2012 Jul - Dec: Club Secretary

2011 May - Jun: Club Secretary

 

2013 Jan - Jun: Club Secretary

2012 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Education

2011 Jul - Dec: Club Sergeant at Arms

2011 Jan - Jun: Club President

2010 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Public Relations

2009 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Membership

 

2010 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Membership

 

2011 Jan - Jun: Club Treasurer

 

2008 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Membership

 

2014 Jul - Dec: Club Sergeant at Arms


2014 Jul - Aug: Club VP, Public Relations


2009 Jul - Dec: Club President

 

2013 Jan - Jun: Club VP, Public Relations


2010 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Public Relations

 

2014 Jan - Dec: Club Treasurer


2008 Jul - Dec: Club VP, Public Relations


02/27/2013








10/20/2012



09/29/2012




09/19/2012








03/17/2012



02/29/2012







09/10/2011





09/07/2011








04/02/2011




02/26/2011





02/23/2011

 

 

 

 

 

  


09/01/2010

 

 


 

 

 

 

09/16/2009

 


 

 

 

 

 

04/01/2009

  

 

 


Fall 2008


2013 Spring Club International Speech Contest

1st Place - Ana

2nd Place - Sanjay

2013 Spring Club Table Topics Contest

1st Place - Josh

2nd Place - Nick


2012 Fall Division F Evaluation Speech Contest

Amy won 2nd place in the Evaluation Speech Contest


2012 Fall F-1 & F-4 Joint Area Evaluation Speech Contest

Amy won 1st place in the Evaluation Speech Contest

 

2012 Fall Club Speech Evaluation Contest

1st Place - Amy

2nd Place - Sanjay

2012 Fall Club Humorous Speech Contest

1st Place - Amy

2nd Place - David


2012 Spring F-1 & F-4 Joint Area Table Topics Contest

Chris won 2nd place in the Table Topics Contest


2012 Spring Club International Speech Contest

1st Place - Chris

2012 Spring Club Table Topics Contest

1st Place - Chris

2nd Place - Amy


2011 Fall F-1 & F-4 Joint Area Humorous Speech & Evaluation Speech Contest
Mitchell won 1st place in the Humorous Speech Contest

Darryl won 1st place in the Evaluation Speech Contest

 

2011 Fall Club Evaluation Speech Contest

1st Place - Darryl

2nd Place - Mitchell

2011 Fall Club Humorous Speech Contest

1st Place - Mitchell

2nd Place - Darryl

 

2011 Spring Founder's District Conference Contest
Darryl won 1st place in Table Topics at the Division F Speech & Table Topics Contest

 

2011 Spring F-1 and F-4 Joint Area Speech & Table Topics Contest

Sherry won 1st place in the Speech Contest

Darryl won 1st place in the Table Topics Contest

 

2011 Spring Club Speech Contest

1st Place - Sherry

2nd Place - Sanjay

2011 Spring Club Table Topics Contest

1st Place - Darryl

2nd Place - Amy

 

2010 Fall Club Tall Tales Speech Contest

1st Place - Mike

2nd Place - Darryl

2010 Fall Club Evaluation Speech Contest

1st Place - Darryl

2nd Place - Sanjay

 

2009 Fall Club Humorous Speech Contest 

1st Place - Mike

2nd Place - Alicia

2009 Fall Club Evaluation Speech Contest 

1st Place - Saira

2nd Place - Dan

 

2009 Spring Club International Speech Contest

1st Place - Jeff

2009 Spring Club Table Topics Speech Contest

1st Place - Jeff

 

2008 Fall F-1 and F-4 Joint Area Speech & Evaluation Speech Contest
Chris won 2nd place in the Speech Evaluation Contest

2008 Fall Club Speech Evaluation Contest

1st Place - Chris



Other


 

06/07/2011

 

The Contrarians captured

"Woody the Wandering Gavel".

 

 

 

Mitchell and Sanjay capturing Woody from ZotSpeak


 

Back to 'About our Club'

 


Comments