Elementary Youth Center Music Program

Click here for Calendar and Concert Information. The Band & Orchestra District Concert is scheduled for February 11th and the String Finale Concert is scheduled for May 15th.  The Keyboard & Guitar mid-season concert is March 9th at The Youth Center.

Classes meet weekly, throughout the school year and are held at all Los Alamitos Unified School District elementary schools and at Applied Music Studio.  The children also participate in two concerts (generally February and May), offering them the opportunity to have concert experience.

26 classes, 2 rehearsals, 2 concerts= Total 30 classes throughout the school year. Participants can select any instrument they wish to learn during the year.



CLASSROOMS ASSIGNMENTS:

Weaver - Monday

Kinder MMM                        1:50-2:50pm         Lucy, Room 10

Grades 1st-2nd  MMM I       2:50-3:50pm         Lucy, Room 10

Grades 1st-2nd MMM II       2:50-3:50pm         Angela, Room 29

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings I     2:50-3:50pm         Maile, Room 5 

Strings Ensemble                2:50-3:50pm         Daniel, Room 32 - Music Room (grades 3-5 1 year experience)

Grades 3rd-5th  Band I        2:50-3:50pm         Eric, Room 30

Grades 3rd-5th  Band II       2:50-3:50pm         Kim,  Room 33

LAE - Monday

Kinder MMM                              1:20-2:20pm         Paula, Room 21

Grades 1st-2nd  MMM I & II      2:20-3:20pm         Paula, Room 5

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings I & II    2:20-3:20pm         Paula, Room 5 

Grades 3rd-5th  Band I & II       2:20-3:20pm         Evan, Room 21


Lee - Tuesday

Kinder MMM                        1:35-2:35pm         Paula, Room 1

Grades 1st-2nd MMM I        2:35-3:35pm         Paula, Room 1

Grades 1st-2nd MMM II       2:35-3:35pm         Paula, Room 1

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings I     2:35-3:35pm          Paula, Room 1

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings II    2:35-3:35pm          Paula, Room 1

Grades 3rd-5th  Band I        2:35-3:35pm          Tom, Room 12

Grades 3rd-5th  Band II       2:35-3:35pm          Caesar, Room 13


Rossmoor - Tuesday -
Classrooms will change throughout the year.  Please refer to the chart below:


Date

String Ensemble

(room # does NOT change)

Strings

MMM K

MMM 1st-2nd I

1st Grade

Strings

MMM 1st-2nd II

2nd Grade

Strings II & Ensemble

3rd Grade

Band I

4th Grade

Band II

5th Grade

October 11th, 18th, & 25th

Room 31

Angela

Room 21 - Daniel

Room 5 - Maile

Room 7 - Angela

Room 15 - Evan

Room 11 - Evan


November 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd

Room 31

Room 4

 

Room 30

Room 18

Room 13

Room 12

December 6th, 13th, 20th

Room 31

Room 3

Room 8

Room 9

 

Room 29

Room 10

January 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st

Room 31

Room 27

Room 6

Room 17

Room 14

Room 16

February 7th , 14th, 21st 28th

Room 31

Room 2

Room 5

Room 7

Room 15

Room 11

March 7th , 21st, 28th

Room 31

Room 4

 

Room 30

Room 18

Room 13

Room 12

April 4th, 11th, 25th

Room 31

Room 3

Room 8

Room 9

 

Room 29

Room 10

May 2nd 9th

Room 31

Room 27

 Room 6

Room 17

 Room 14

Room 16




















McGaugh - Wednesday

Kinder MMM                                     12:45-1:45pm          Lucy, Media Center

Grades 1st-2nd MMM I                     12:45-1:45pm          Lucy, Media Center

Grades 1st-2nd MMM II                    12:45-1:45pm          Lucy, Media Center

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings I                  12:45-1:45pm          Angela, Media Center

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings II                 12:45-1:45pm          Daniel, Media Center

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings Ensemble   12:45-1:45pm         Liz, Media Center

Grades 3rd-5th  Band I                     12:45-1:45pm         Tom, Room-Lower Auditorium

Grades 3rd-5th  Band II                    12:45-1:45pm         Evan, Room-Lobby, Auditorium

Hopkinson - Thursday

Kinder MMM                                    1:25-2:25pm          Lucy, MPR

Grades 1st-2nd MMM I  & II            2:25-3:25pm          Lucy, MPR

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings I & II           2:25-3:25pm         Paula, MPR

Grades 3rd-5th  Strings Ensemble  2:25-3:25pm          Liz, Room 30

Grades 3rd-5th  Band I  & II            2:25-3:25pm          Kim, Room 24

Grades 3rd-5th Jazz Band       3:30-4:30pm     Tom, Room 13

Mini-Percussion                               2:25-3:25pm          Tom, Room 13

Applied Music Studio - Thursday

Grades Kinder Keyboard I               2:15-3:00pm                Valerie 

Grades 1st-2nd Keyboard I             3:00-4:00pm                Valerie 

Applied Music Studio - Friday

Grades Kinder Keyboard I               2:15-3:00pm                Valerie 

Grades 1-2 Keyboard I                    3:00-4:00pm                Valerie 

Grades 1-2 Keyboard Ensemble     4:00-5:00pm                Valerie 

Grades 3-5 Guitar I                          5:30-6:30pm                Nikola 

Grades 3-5 Guitar II                         6:30-7:30pm                Nikola


Ċ
JR Youth,
Feb 1, 2017, 9:05 AM
Comments