Semi-Finalists Announced: Animator 2011

posted Nov 12, 2011, 5:00 AM by TexasTechies .org   [ updated Nov 12, 2011, 5:24 AM ]
Animator Texas Techies Logo 2011 Competition
Texas Techies Organization is pleased to announce the semi-finalists of this year’s Animator 2011 competition. 

Over 200 Corpus Christi area school children registered for the competition and spent the past two months creating their own animations, games, stories, art and music for submission to the Texas Techies Animator 2011 competition.

49 projects were successfully submitted and qualified in the semi-finals. 

The Semi-Finalists are:
First Name Last Name School Name Grade Teacher's Name Project Submitted
Anjelica Aguilar King High School 11th K. Hewett Jelica
Jeremiah Alvarez Miller High School 9th J. Ray Stealers
David Bell King High School 12th K. Hewett Treasure Hunter
RICARDO CARDOZA King High School 12th  K. Hewett FISHING TRIP
Mike Cartier King High School 12th  K. Hewett RoboShark
Chris Clark King High School 12th  K. Hewett Treasure Cruise
Jackson Crumpler King High School 12th K. Hewett Ocean Warship
Dominique Cuellar King High School 12th  K. Hewett Underwater Ping Pong
Ryan  De Leon King High School 11th K. Hewett Scuba Diver Dave
Scott  Deleon King High School 12th  K. Hewett The Zombie Mermaids of Atlantis
Valerie  DeLuna King High School 12th  K. Hewett Unda The Sea!
Ashley Gillespie King High School 11th K. Hewett Pong Beach
Michael Gomez King High School 10th K. Hewett UnderWater Pac-Man
courtney  gutierrez King High School 10th K. Hewett sea monster
Avery Henderson King High School 10th K. Hewett Shark Frenzy
Steve Hinojosa King High School 12th  K. Hewett Fishhy
Keli Jarman King High School 12th  K. Hewett squishys scum
Payton Jones King High School 12th  K. Hewett The Hungry Hungry Shark
Rianna Kirkham King High School 11th K. Hewett The Adventures of T'ien Hou
Minh Le King High School 10th K. Hewett Ocean
Alexandra Le King High School 12th  K. Hewett Swimmy Fishy
Candice  Longoria King High School 12th  K. Hewett Find the Critters
Miranda Maldonado King High School 11th K. Hewett Sea dragon adventure!
Shanice Mendoza Miller High School 10th J. Ray love boat
Alyssa Meza King High School 11th K. Hewett Bubble Maze
Daniel Middleton King High School 11th K. Hewett Basketball Letters
Josh Mireles King High School 11th K. Hewett Slaughter Water
William Parry King High School 11th K. Hewett Sub Survivor 
Nolan Pipkin Flour Bluff High School 9th S. Speed Shark Attack
Jonathan Puentes King High School 11th K. Hewett Ocean Game
Julian  Ramos III King High School 12th  K. Hewett Ocean Warz
Arianna  Rocha Miller High School 9th J. Ray Mermaid
Magdalene Rodriguez King High School 12th  K. Hewett Crabbles
Matthew Rodriguez Flour Bluff High School 10th S. Speed Dragons of the Nordic Seas
Daniel Ruiz King High School 10th K. Hewett Atlantis: Revenge of Garcius
Omar Saenz King High School 10th Ms.Hewett ULTRA STORY ,BETA
Ariel Salazar King High School 10th K. Hewett Pop The Number
Gerardo Salazar Miller High School 11th J. Ray Ocean Video Game
Jamie Sandoval King High School 12th K. Hewett killer shark 
nicholas santellana King High School 12th K. Hewett Hunt for the ???
Genie Saucedo King High School 12th  K. Hewett Sharks and Fishes
Chris Shoemake King High School 12th  K. Hewett Shark Assault
Jackii Solis Miller High School 9th J. Ray Bugee's Flaming Life Soothed By Ocean
Katie Stubbins King High School 9th K. Hewett Time to Get Served!
Zachary Thibodeaux King High School 11th K. Hewett Hungry Fish
Stephanie Tiet King High School 12th  K. Hewett Krillian the Krab: Scurry the Seas
Julian Villarreal King High School 11th K. Hewett Croc Goes Fishing
Nathan Wright King High School 11th K. Hewett Operation Underwater Rescue
Amanda  Zapata King High School 11th K. Hewett Crab Dodgeball

The finalists will compete in the Animator’s Showcase to be held on Thursday, November 17, 2011.

Comments