Spring 2012 (Scroll down to see all speakers)

January 27: Meltem Muftuler, Sabancý University (Turkey)

 

January 30: Kurt Weyland, University of Texas

 

February 13: Christopher Zorn, Penn State University, “A Unified Model of Supreme Court Voting”

 

February 20: Tuong Vu, University of Oregon and Princeton University, Structural Violence and State Building in East Asia

February 27: Alex Melonas, Temple University, “Real Identity: How the Insights of Evolutionary Psychology and Socail biology Can Contribute to a Theory of Political Identity”  

March 12: Atiya Stokes-Brown, Bucknell University

March 21: Susanne Lutz, Free University Berlin, The Paradox of Weakness in Crisis Lending: How the European Commission Prevails over the IMF 

March 26: Neil Malhotra, Stanford University, “Political Sorting in Social Relationships: Evidence from an Online Dating Community”

March 26: Craig Borowiak, Haverford College, “Shifting the Paradigm: Solidarity Economics and the Future of ‘Post’ Capitalism

April 13: Nichole Shippen, Rutgers University, “The Colonization of Time: From Production to Leisure”

 

April 13: Workshop: Antidiscrimination Law and Policy in the EU

 

April 23: John Bullock, Yale University, American Schooling and Attitudes toward Redistribution”

April 30: Brett Miller, ABD, Political Science, Temple U., “The Political Theory of Collective Improvisation”

 

May 18: Workshop: Transatlantic Relations under Obama

 

June 1: Workshop: The European Union and International Law

Fall, 2011

Sept 19: Brandice Canes-Wrone, Princeton

“Judicial Selection and Death Penalty Decisions”

TIME and LOCATION: 1:00 p.m., 821 Anderson

 

Sept 21: Comparative Workshop

Lauren Albright Farmer

TIME and LOCATION: noon, 458 Gladfelter

 

Sept 27: Geoffrey Wood, University of Sheffield

“Rethinking Systemic Change: The Global Financial Crisis and Beyond”

TIME and LOCATION: 12:45, 821 Anderson

 

Oct 3: Costas Panagopoulos, Fordham

“Turning Out, Cashing In: Extrinsic Rewards, Intrinsic Motivation and Voting”

TIME and LOCATION: noon, 1221 Anderson

 

Oct 3: Thomas Pepinsky, Cornell

“Islam, Ethnicity, and Global Engagement”

TIME and LOCATION: noon, 914 Gladfelter (Weigley)

 

Oct 12: Patrick Egan, NYU

“Priorities, Performance, and Policies: The Unexpected Origins of the Parties' Issue Reputations”

TIME and LOCATION: 1:00, 821 Anderson

 

Oct 24: Peter Enns, Cornell

“Incarceration Nation: Public Opinion and Its Influence on Mass Incarceration in the United States”

TIME and LOCATION: 1:00, 821 Anderson

 

Oct 26: Comparative Workshop

Heather Bosak and Ashish Vaidya

TIME and LOCATION: noon, 458 Gladfelter


Nov 14: Luke Keele, Penn State

“African-American Turnout in Majority Minority Districts”

TIME and LOCATION: 1:00, 821 Anderson

 

Nov 30: Comparative Workshop

Alyona Sokolova and Danielle Scherer

TIME and LOCATION: noon, 458 Gladfelter

 

 

Spring 2011

Campaigns and Elections Seminar (Sponsored by the Institute for Public Affairs)

DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME

February 7

Amy Lerman, Princeton, "Policing Citizenship: Political Consequences of Criminal Justice"


821 Anderson

1 p.m.

February 21

David Redlawsk, Rutgers University, "Why Iowa?"


821 Anderson

1 p.m.

March 23

Gerry Mackie, UCSD and Princeton, “An Examination of the Expressive Theory of Voting"


413 Gladfelter Hall)

12:30 p.m.

April 4


Mark Franklin, European University Institute, "The structuring effect of nationwide elections for executive office"



821 Anderson

1 p.m.

April 25

Daniel Gillion, University of Pennsylvania, "The Paradox of Descriptive Representation in the Executive Office"


Weigley Room

(914 Gladfelter Hall)



1 p.m.

 


Comparative Politics 

DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME

March 2

Sarah Chartrock, The College of New Jersey, "How Movement Strength Matters: Indigenous Social Movements and Policy Outcomes in Latin America"

821 Anderson Hall

12 p.m.

April 6

Francisco Flores-Macías, University of Pennsylvania, "The Political Economy of State-Owned Enterprise: Mexico's Pemex in Sub-Organizational Perspective"

TBA

12 p.m.


International Relations (Supported by The Jean Monnet Program of the European Union)

DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME

Rescheduled/ new date TBA

Robert L. Brown, Temple University, "Controlling the Absolute Weapon"

413 Gladfelter Hall

12-1:30 p.m.

March 28

Ayse Kaya, Swarthmore College, "The European Union's Decline as a Great Power: The BRICs, the USA, and the Great Recession"

413 Gladfelter Hall

12-1:30 p.m.

April 11

Lauren A. Farmer, Temple University, "Outside Help: How Authoritarian International Organizations Protect and Promote Autocratic Regimes"

 

413 Gladfelter Hall

12-1:30 p.m.










Penn-Temple European Studies Colloquium (Sponsored by Penn School of Arts and Sciences, Temple University Department of Political Science, and the Jean Monnet Program of the European Union)

DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME


January 28

Peter Lindseth, University of Connecticut, "Power and Legitimacy: Reconciling Europe and the Nation State


Temple Law

11:45-1:30

March 28

Ayse Kaya, Swarthmore College, "The EU's Decline as a Great Power: The BRICs, the USA, and the Great Recession"


413 Gladfelter

12:00-1:15 p.m.

April 5

Mark Franklin, European University Institute, "Stimulus, Response, and Turnout Variations at a European Parliament Election"


UPenn, Stiteler Hall

12:00-1:30 p.m.

April 19

Jeniz Iontcheva Turner, Southern Methodist School of Law, "The Expressive Dimension of EU Criminal Law"



Temple Law, 102 Barrack

4:00-6:00 p.m.

April 29

Martin Groenleer, Delft University, Netherlands, Governing Europe: The Growth and Establishment of EU Agencies


413 Gladfelter

12:00-1:15 p.m.

 


May 6

Remaking Globalization Workshop: The United States, The EU, and Financial Regulatory Innovation



Temple University

9:30-5:00 p.m.

Political Theory Workshop

DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME

January 26

Naomi Schiller, Anthropology Dept., Temple University, "Confronting Liberalism’s Norms for Media in Caracas, Venezuela." The commentator will be George Ciccariello-Maher, Drexel University.


458 Gladfelter


1-2:30 p.m.

February 23

Terry Rey, Religion, Temple University, "The Priest and the Prophetess: Radical Catholics and the Haitian Revolution." The commentator is Talissa Ford, English, Temple University

458 Gladfelter Hall

10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

March 23

Co-sponsor of Gerry Mackie, UCSD and Princeton, “An Examination of the Expressive Theory of Voting.” 


413 Gladfelter

12:30 p.m.

March 30

Nichole Miller, English, Temple University,  "The Aesthetics of Messianic Time:  Gravity and Grace in King Lear."  Commentator Justin Murphy, Political Science, Temple University


458 Gladfelter Hall

10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.

April 27

Nancy Hirschmann, Political Science, University of Pennsylvania, "Invisible Disability: Being, Seeing, Power." The commentator will be Laura Levitt, Jewish and Women's Studies, Temple University
 

Women's Studies Lounge

12-2:00 p.m.










 

Visiting Scholar Lecture

(co-sponsored by Department of Political Science and Center for International Business, Education, and Research, Temple Fox School of Business)

DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME

April 18

Rangrang Bai, School of Management, Fudan University, Shanghai, "Multinational Entry and Indigenous Product Development in Chinese Automobile Industries"


113 Speakman

2 p.m.


FALL 2010 LECTURE SERIES

Campaigns and Elections Seminar (Sponsored by the Institute for Public Affairs)


DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME

September 20

Mark Blumenthal, Pollster.com, "Can I Trust this Poll?"

Weigley Room

(914 Gladfelter Hall)

1 p.m.

October 13

Eric Plutzer, Pennsylvania State University, "Policy Responsiveness to Public Opinion when Governance is Shared: A Multilevel Perspective"

Weigley Room

(914 Gladfelter Hall)

1 p.m.

October 25

The Midterm Election Roundtable: Robin Kolodny, Michael Hagen, Joseph McLaughlin, Christoper Wlezien, and Megan Mullin (Moderator) of Political Science

Weigley Room

(914 Gladfelter Hall)

1 p.m.

November 15

Marc Meredith, University of Pennsylvania, "Untangling Economic Voting: The Formation of Heterogeneous Economic Perceptions"

Weigley Room

(914 Gladfelter Hall)

1 p.m.

December 6

Iain McLean, Oxford University, "The UK (Finally) Visits Baker v. Carr: Academic Work in Support of Equal Districts in the United Kingdom"

“The Fishbowl”

(413 Gladfelter Hall)

UPenn campus (location TBA)

12:30 p.m.

 

4 p.m.

 


International Relations

DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME

October 11

Jessica Stanton, University of Pennsylvania, Strategies of Violence and Restraint in Civil War

413 Gladfelter Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

October 22

Christina Schneider, UCSD, “International Political Budget Cycles in the European Union”

413 Gladfelter Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

November 12

Mareike Kleine, LSE, “Making Cooperation Work:  Informal Governance in the EU and Beyond”

 

413 Gladfelter Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

November 22

Molly Ruhlman, Towson, “Non-Governmental Participation in Intergovernmental Organizations: Explaining Variation”


413 Gladfelter Hall

1-2:30 p.m.


December 3

Robert Brown, Temple, The International Organization of Nuclear Nonproliferation

 

413 Gladfelter Hall

1-2:30 p.m.

Political Theory Workshop

DATE

SPEAKER/ TITLE

LOCATION

TIME

September 9

Chandler Davis, co-editor of The Shape of Content: An Anthology of Creative Writing in Mathematics and Science, “How Bad Was the Fifties Red Scare and Could It Have Been Worse?”

CHAT Lounge

(10th Floor Gladfelter Hall)

4 p.m.

September 29

Terrence Johnson, Religious Studies, Haverford, "Memory, Suffering, and the Sacred: Rethinking the Boundaries of Political Liberalism from behind the Veil of Blackness"

“The Fishbowl”

(413 Gladfelter Hall)

10-11:45 a.m.

October 19

Anna Stilz, Politics, Princeton, "Provisional Rights and Past Injustice"

Weigley Room

(914 Gladfelter Hall)

12:30-1:50 p.m.

November 17

Elizabeth Cohen, Government, Syracuse, "The Political Currency of Time"

Weigley Room

(914 Gladfelter Hall)

10-11:30 a.m.

December 7

Jim Delise, Political Science, Temple, "What’s ‘Different’ about Difference?: Race, Religion and the Politics of Group-Differentiated Right"

458 Gladfelter Hall

12:30-1:50 p.m.