Welcome to the TIS
School
Board internal website. 

This site is used to store important information in one easy to access place. You can navigate through the site to board committees by using the tabs above.  This site is password protected and limited to school board members.


Links to Meeting Documents

Board Committees
(Minutes - Committee Secretary)

All meetings usually occur monthly or one or two weeks before each Board meeting

Facilities Committee (minutes – Director but should be Exec Asst)
  • Committee Chair – David Thomas
  • Board Member - Abdul Ahad Badghisi
  • Board Member - Michael Wilson 
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
  • Facilities Manager – Rashid Suleymanov
  • Secondary Principal – Andrew Buckman
  • Elementary Principal – Janice Humpleby
  • Head of Technology – Adam Kingry
  • Faculty Representatives – Seren Davis, Robyn Ibrahim 
Finance Committee (minutes – Director of Finance)
  • Committee Chair – Melanie Moltmann
  • Board Member – Lara Mangum 
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
  • Director of Finance – Feruza Abdullina
  • Secondary Principal - Andrew Buckman
  • Elementary Principal - Janice Humpleby
Governance Committee (minutes - Director)
  • Committee Chair – Megan Gernes
  • Board Member - Takeo Konishi
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
Policy Committee (minutes - Director but should be Exec Asst)
  • Committee Chair – Andrew Strefford
  • Board Member - Woosug Cho
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
  • Elementary Principal – Janice Humpleby
  • Secondary Principal - Andrew Buckman
  • Teacher Liaison – Robert Jackson
Ad Hoc Strategic Risk Assessment Committee (minutes - Director but should be Exec Asst)
  • Committee Chair - Dale Slade
  • Board Member - John Thurow
  • School Director - Myna Anderson
  • Finance Director - Feruza Abdullina
Health and Safety (sub-committee of F&O) (minutes – Director)
  • Committee Chair/School Director – Myna Anderson
  • Clinic Representative – Matthew Kuschel
  • Director of Finance – Feruza Abdullina
  • Secondary Principal – Andrew Buckman
  • Secondary Assistant Principal – Seren Davis
  • Elementary Principal – Jan Humpleby
  • Elementary Assistant Principal – Robyn Ibrahim
  • Lawyer - Irina Bagdasarova
  • Facilities Manager - Rashid Suleymanov
  • Kitchen Overhaul Manager - Drew Maul
  • Tech Director/Network Administrator - Hojiakbar Kobilov
  • Lawyer - Irina Bagdasarova