Welcome to the TIS
School
Board internal website. 

This site is used to store important information in one easy to access place. You can navigate through the site to board committees by using the tabs above.  This site is password protected and limited to school board members.


Links to Meeting Documents

Quick Links

  • September 21, 2016
  • October 19, 2016
  • November 30, 2016
  • January 31, 2017
  • February 22, 2017
  • March 29, 2017
  • April 19, 2017
  • May 24, 2017
Meeting Minutes
  • September 21, 2016
  • October 19, 2016
  • November 30, 2016
  • January 31, 2017
  • February 22, 2017
  • March 29, 2017
  • April 19, 2017
  • May 24, 2017
Goals 



Board Committees
(Minutes - Committee Secretary)

All meetings usually occur monthly or one or two weeks before each Board meeting

Facilities and Operations Committee (minutes – Executive Assistant)
  • Committee Chair – David Thomas
  • Board Member - Abdul Ahad Badghisi
  • Board Member - Michael Wilson 
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
  • Facilities Manager – Rashid Suleymanov
  • Secondary Principal – Andrew Buckman
  • Elementary Principal – Janice Humpleby
  • Head of Technology – Adam Kingry
  • Faculty Representatives – Seren Davis, Robyn Ibrahim 
Finance Committee (minutes – Director of Finance)
  • Committee Chair – Melanie Moltmann
  • Board Member – Lara Mangum 
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
  • Director of Finance – Feruza Abdullina
  • Secondary Principal - Andrew Buckman
  • Elementary Principal - Janice Humpleby
Governance Committee (minutes - Director)
  • Committee Chair – Megan Gernes
  • Board Member - Takeo Konishi
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
Policy Committee (minutes - Executive Assistant)
  • Committee Chair – Andrew Strefford
  • Board Member - Woosug Cho
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
  • Elementary Principal – Janice Humpleby
  • Secondary Principal - Andrew Buckman
  • Teacher Liaison – Robert Jackson

Health and Safety (sub-committee of F&O) (minutes – Property Manager)
  • Committee Chair/Secretary – Rashid Suleymanov
  • School Director – Myna Anderson
  • Clinic Representative – Matthew Kuschel
  • Director of Finance – Feruza Abdullina
  • Secondary Principal – Andrew Buckman
  • Secondary Assistant Principal – Seren Davis

Ad Hoc Strategic Risk Assessment Committee (minutes - Executive Assistant)
  • Committee Chair - Dale Slade
  • Board Member - John Thurow
  • School Director - Myna Anderson