Privacy Policy

Information Collected
When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider, Schoolnet makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

* your server address
* your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
* the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
* the previous site you have visited
* the type of browser you are using

Access To Information Collected
Patrician Brothers' College Fairfield will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

Use of Information Collected
Patrician Brothers' College, Fairfield will only record you e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Cookies
This website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine. The website statistics for this sits are generated from the web logs outlines above.

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon a return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Commonwealth Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000
Standard Collection Notice - This statement is provided to you by the school and specifically itemises the reasons for collection information about students and their families and the way in which that information will be used by the school.
Please refer to the Parent Information for further explanation.

1. This School (and the Catholic Education Office, Sydney) collects personal information, including sensitive information about students and parents or guardians before and during a course of a student's enrolment at the School. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling for your son/daughter.
2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the School's legal obligations, particularly to enable the school to discharge it's duty of care.
3. Certain laws governing or relating to the operations of schools require that certain information is collected. These include Public Health and Child Protection laws.
4. Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We may ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.
5. The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes disclosure to other schools, government department, Catholic Education Office Sydney, the Catholic Education Commission, NSW, your local dioceses and the parish, Schools within other Diocese/other Diocesan offices, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches, volunteers and counsellors.
6. If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your son/daughter.
7. Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities and other news is published in School newsletters, magazines and on our website.
8. Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their son/daughter by contacting the School. Students may also seek access to personal information about themselves. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School's duty of care to the student, or where students have provided information in confidence.
9. As you may know the School from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
10. You may include your contact details in a class list or School directory (where, in general, access is limited to school staff).
11. If you provide the School with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing the information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose the information to third parties.