School Calendar 2018

Term 1

 Mon 29 Jan: School Opens for 2018 - Staff Dev. Day - No students

 Tues 30 Jan: Student's Grades  1 - 6 Commence for 2018

 Thurs 1 Feb: Kindergarten students start for 2018

 Fri 9 Feb: School Opening Mass - 9.30am

 Wed 14 Feb: Ash Wednesday Mass @ 9.30am Yrs 3-6

Ash Wednesday Liturgy @ 11.45am K-2

 Thurs 15 Feb: Parent Information Night

 Thurs 22 Feb: Eastern Suburbs Swimming

 Sun 25 Feb - Family Mass, Yr 3 @ St Augustine's 9am

 Tues 27 Feb - Wed 28 Feb: Meet the Teacher

 Sun 4 Mar-Sat 10 Mar: Catholic Schools Week

 Tues 6 Mar: CSW Liturgy, Jane St Campus 9am, followed by

                        School Open Day - 9:30-11am

 Thurs 8 Mar: School Photos

 Fri 9 Mar: Young Leader's Day - Year 6

 Fri 16 Mar: Cross Country @ Birchgrove Oval

 Sun 18 Mar: Family Mass Yr 4 - St Joseph's Rozelle 10.30am

 Mon 19 Mar: Feast of St Joseph

 Tues 20 Mar: St Joseph's Mass @ Rozelle - Yrs 5 & 6

 Wed 21 Mar: Harmony Day/ NSWCPS Swimming

 Sun 25 Mar: Palm Sunday

 Fri 30 Mar: Good Friday (Public Holiday)

 Sun 1 Apr: Easter Sunday

 Mon 2 Apr: Easter Monday (Public Holiday)

 Wed 4 Apr: Easter Liturgy - St Augustine's, 11.45am

 Fri 13 Apr: Last Day Term 1 for Staff & Students


Term 2

 Mon 30 Apr: Term 2 commences for students

 Tues 1 May:  ANZAC Day Prayer Service 8.50am

 Tues 3 May:  Eastern Region Cross Country TBC

 Thurs 10 May:  Mother’s Day Stall

 Fri 11 May:  Mother’s Day Reflection

 Sun 13 May: Mother’s Day

 Tues 15-Thurs 17 May: NAPLAN

 Sun 20 May:  Pentecost Sunday

                          Family Mass - Yr 6 @ Balmain

 Thurs 24 May: Mary Help of Christians/ John Therry                                         Memorial Mass.  9.30 @ St Augustine’s

 Fri 25 May: School Disco TBC

 Thurs 31 May: A Day in the Spirit, Confirmation Candidates

 Sat 2 June: Confirmation

 Mon 11 June: Queen’s Birthday Holiday

 Wed 13 June: R.E. Test – Year 6

 Sun 17 June: Family Mass - Yr 5 @ Rozelle

 Thurs 28 June: Athletics Carnival – Campbell Field

 Thurs 5 July: Last day for students

  Fri 6 July: Staff Development Day - No students

Term 3

 Mon 23 July: Term 3 commences for students

 Fri 3 Aug: ER Athletics

 Wed 8 Aug: Feast of St Mary of the Cross Mass @ 9.30

. Tues 7-Thurs 9 Aug: Parent/Teacher Interviews

 Sun 12 Aug: Family Mass – Yr2 @ Balmain

 Wed 15 Aug: Feast of the Assumption of Mary Mass @                                 9.30

 Mon 20 Aug-Fri 24 Aug: Book Week 

 Wed 22 Aug: Infant Book Week Performance

 Tues 28 Aug: Feast of St Augustine Mass @ 9.30

 Thurs 31 Aug: Father’s Day Staff

 Fri 31 Aug: Father’s Day Reflection & BBQ

 Sun 2 Sept: Father’s Day

 Thurs 6 Sept: A Day in the Eucharist, Communion                                          Candidates

 Sat & Sun 8-9 Sept: First Communion Weekend

 Sun 16 Sept: Family Mass, Yr5 @ Rozelle

 Wed 19 Sept: School Musical Night @ Enmore Theatre

 Thur 27 Sept: Last Day for Students 

 Fri 28 Sept: Staff Development Day - No Students










Term 4

 Mon 15 OctTerm 4 commences for students

 Mon 15-Fri 19 Oct: Primary Swim Program

 Fri 26 Oct: Grandparents Day

 Thurs 1 Nov: Feast of All Saints Mass @ 9am

 Fri 2 Nov: Feast of All Souls 

 Fri 2 Nov: Balmain Art & Craft Show Opening Night

 Sat 3 & Sun 4 Nov: Balmain Art & Craft Show

 Mon 5 - Thurs 8 Nov: Infant Swim Program

 Fri 9 Nov: Swimming Carnival

 Sun 11 Nov: Family Mass, Yr 6 & K Buddies @ Balmain

 Mon 12 Nov: Remembrance Day Prayer @ 8.50

 Wed 14 Nov: Kinder 2019 Orientation

 Thurs 22 Nov: Reconciliation practice

 Sat 24 Nov: 1st Reconciliation

 Thurs 29 Nov: P&F Meetng & Thank you Drinks

 Wed 12 Dec: Graduation Mass

 Tues 18 Dec: End of Year Mass

 Wed 19 Dec: Last Day for Students

 Thurs 20 & Fri 21: Staff Developments Days - No students