School Calendar 2019 

Term 1

 Tues 29 Jan: School Opens for 2019 - Staff Dev. Day -

                        No students

 Wed 30 Jan: Student's Grades  1 - 6 Commence for 2019

 Fri 1 Feb: Kindergarten students start for 2019

 Thurs 7 Feb: Chess Club commences Yrs 3-6

 Thurs 21 Feb: Parent/Teacher Information Evening

Eastern Suburbs Swimming

 Fri 22 Feb: School Opening Mass - 9.30am

     Welcome Wine & Cheese Night

 Sun 24 Feb - Family Mass, Yr 1 @ St Augustine's 9am

 Tues 26 Feb - Wed 27 Feb: Meet the Teacher

 Sun 3 Mar-Sat 9 Mar: Catholic Schools Week

 Wed 6 Mar: Ash Wednesday Mass @ 9.30am

 Thurs 7 Mar: CSW Liturgy, Jane St Campus 9am, followed by

                        School Open Day - 9:30-11am

 Thurs 14 Mar: School Photo Day

 Sun 17 Mar: Family Mass Yr 6 & Kindy - St Joseph's Rozelle                         10.30am

 Wed 20 Mar: Yr 2-6 Cross Country @ Birchgrove Oval

 Fri 22 Mar: Yr K-1 Walkathon @ Gladstone Park

 Tues 19 Mar: Feast of St Joseph

 Fri 12 Apr: Last Day Term 1 for Staff & Students


Term 2

 Mon 29 Apr: Term 2 commences for students

 Tues 30 Apr:  ANZAC Day Prayer Service 8.50am

 Fri 10 May:  Mother’s Day Reflection & Morning Tea @                                 8.15am

 Sun 12 May: Mother’s Day

 Tues 14-Thurs 16 May: NAPLAN

 Sun 19 May:  Family Mass - Yr 5 @ St Augustine's

 Fri 24 May: Mary Help of Christians/ John Therry                                         Memorial Mass.  9.30 @ St Augustine’s

 Fri 31 May: Confirmation Spirituality Day

 Sat 1 June: Confirmation

 Mon 10 June: Queen’s Birthday Holiday

 Wed 12 June: R.E. Test – Year 6

 Sun 16 June: Buddy Mass - Yr 6 & Kindy @ Rozelle

 Thurs 20 & Fri 21 June: Stage 3 Canberra Excursion

 Thurs 4 July: Last day for students

  Fri 5 July: Staff Development Day - No students

Term 3

 Mon 22 July: Term 3 commences for students

 Thurs 8 Aug: Feast of St Mary of the Cross Mass @ 9.30

 Sun 11 Aug: Family Mass – Yr3 @ Balmain

 Thurs 15 Aug: Feast of the Assumption of Mary Mass @                                 9.30

 Mon 17 Aug-Fri 23 Aug: Book Week 

 Wed 28 Aug: Feast of St Augustine Mass @ 9.30

 Fri 30 Aug: Father’s Day Reflection & BBQ TBC

 Sun 2 Sept: Father’s Day

 Thurs 12 Sept: Communion Spirituality Day 

 Sat & Sun 14-15 Sept: First Communion Weekend

 Tues 24 Sept: School Musical Night @ Enmore Theatre

 Thur 26 Sept: Last Day for Students 

 Fri 27 Sept: Staff Development Day - No Students









Term 4

 Mon 14 OctTerm 4 commences for students

 Mon 14-Fri 18 Oct: Primary Swim Program TBC

 Fri 25 Oct: Grandparents Day TBC

 Fri 1 Nov: Feast of All Saints Mass @ 9am

 Sat 2 Nov: Feast of All Souls 

 Mon 4 - Thurs 7 Nov: Infant Swim Program

 Fri 8 Nov: Swimming Carnival

 Mon 11 Nov: Remembrance Day Prayer @ 8.50

 Wed 13 Nov: Kinder 2020 Orientation

 Sun 17 Nov: Family Mass, Yr 2 @ St Augustine's

 Sat 23 Nov: 1st Reconciliation

 Wed 11 Dec: Graduation Mass TBC

 Fri 13 Nov: Awards Ceremony TBC

 Tues 17 Dec: End of Year Mass TBC

 Wed 18 Dec: Last Day for Students

 Thurs 19 & Fri 20: Staff Developments Days - No students