Home

Welcome to Hilltopper Nation

Pre-Season Start Dates & Times:
Boys Soccer: 8/15 8:00AM @ Memorial Fields (10th-12th only)
8/15 9:00AM @ Memorial Fields (9th)
Cheerleading: 8/15 3:30PM @ United Methodist Church
Cross Country: 8/22 8:00AM @ SHS (Boys & Girls)
Field Hockey: 8/15 2:00PM @ SHS
Football: 8/11 8:00AM @ Upper Tatlock
Girls Soccer: 8/15 8:00AM @ SHS
Gymnastics: 8/22 - 12:00PM @ The Connection
Sailing: T.B.D. @ Perth Amboy Yacht Club
Tennis (Girls): 8/15 Varsity (Only) 8:00AM @ Memorial Courts 
8/22 - J.V. 8:00AM @ Memorial Courts
Volleyball (Girls): 8/15 8:00AM @ SHS (10th - 12th only)
8/15 11:30AM @SHS (9th only)


Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Girls Volleyball Team for receiving the American Volleyball Coaches Association Team Academic Award!

Congratulations to our six U.S. Lacrosse High School All - Americans:
Andrew Chase
Catherine Cordrey
Callie Humphrey
Corey McManus
Julia Persche
Sara Szynal

Congratulations to our girls lacrosse Academic All - American:
Teia Ross

Summit High School Athletic Department
Fall Sports Starting Dates
Football August 10, 2016
All Other Sports August 15, 2016
Ranked Number 1 in the State of New Jersey by Niche Rankings for 2016
Ranked 3rd  in the Nation by Niche Ranking for 2016

Ranked Number 1 in the Tri-State Area by Niche Rankings for 2015
Ranked Number 1 in the State of New Jersey by Niche Rankings for 2015
Ranked 3rd  in the Nation by Niche Ranking for 2015


Summit Athletic Program Ranked 3rd in the State By Max Preps Cup for 2014

SUMMIT ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS
Dr. Patrick J. Scarpello
OFFICE: 908-273-1494 Ext. 5542

ANNA MORREALE, Assistant to the Athletic Director
OFFICE: 908-273-1494 EXT. 5510

KAREN MANISTA, ATHLETIC TRAINER
OFFICE: 908-273-1494 EXT. 5466

Allison Flockhart, ATHLETIC TRAINER
OFFICE: 908-273-1494 EXT. 5466

2016 Womens Lacrosse
Conference Champions, County Champions, North 2 Group 3 Sectional Champions, Group 3 State Champions
#1 in the State
State Champions


2016 Mens Lacrosse Conference Champions

2016 Baseball - Conference Champions

2016 Howard S. Anderson Scholar Athlete Award Recipients

Sara Szynal, Caitlin Osmulski, Allison Curley, Callie Humphrey 
Jason Schneider, Luke Mahoney, Matteo diMayorca, Robby Faris

2015-2016 Union County Scholar Athletes
Robbie Faris and Caitlin Osmulski

2015-2016 Girls Basketball Mountain Division Champions


2015-2016 North 2 Group 3 Girls Winter Track State Sectional Champions


2015 North 2 Group 3 Field Hockey State Sectional Champions