P4A Homepage
Congratulations to these three P4A Coaches. Retiring on June 28, 2024. Thank you for your many years of service. Rob Tomyn, Shannon Vey and Rick Croshaw!!
2024 Track and Field NEW Track & Field Location for 2024
AS OF 12 NOON JUNE 5th TRACK & FIELD MANUAL 2024 HERE
Age Group Entry Form HERE
NEW!! Records after the 2023 season HERE
P4A Track Meet is CANCELLED DUE TO SANCTIONS 2024 Sports Reports HERE
2024 Treasurer's Report HERE
SPEED, AGILITY AND POWER TRAINING POSTER FOR ATHLETES HERE
The NEW P4A Calendar for the 2024-2025 Athletic Season
Carlton High School Golf draw HERE
Lakeland 14U Women's
Volleyball Summer Games Information
HERE
BADMINTON 2024
Vincent Massey Tournament
Grade 6/7 Girls & Boys Singles
Girl's Singles - Lyncynade V.M. (GOLD), Alice V.M. (SILVER), Brooke Vickers (BRONZE)
Boy's Singles - Piole V.M. (GOLD), Finn Vickers (SILVER). Noah E.C. (BRONZE)
2024 "City" Tournament Results
Girl's Singles:
Lyncynade Antonio - GOLD, Jayda Finch - SILVER, Brooke Tomyn - BRONZE
Boy's Singles:
Josh Bonteaux - GOLD, Levi O'Hara - SILVER, Burke Whitter - BRONZE
Girl's Doubles:
Lyncynade & Natalia - GOLD, Arica & Chloe - SILVER, Adrianna & Olivia - BRONZE
Boy's Doubles:
Mahad & Shaun - GOLD, Mason & Jake - SILVER, Josh & Caleb - BRONZE
Rural Tournament Results
Girl's Singles:
June (Shellbrook) - GOLD, Jocelyn (Canwood) - SILVER, Dyllan (Debden) - BRONZE
Boy's Singles:
Tallyn (Debden) - GOLD, Canden (Shellbrook) - SILVER, Ethan (Big River) - BRONZE
Girl's Doubles:
Porsha/Grace - (Big River) - GOLD, Allie/Merris (Debden) - SILVER, Adyssa/Heidi - BRONZE
Boy's Doubles:
Will/Ty (Shellbrook) - GOLD, Brendly/Nixon (Big River) - SILVER, Debden - BRONZE
Mixed Doubles:
Brooklyn/Daklin (Shellbrook) - GOLD, Peyton/Kohen (Big River) - SILVER, Taejah/Theo -
BRONZE
Team Points: 1st - Shellbrook, 2nd - Debden, 3rd - Big River, 4th - Canwood
BADMINTON - 2024
Grade 6/7 Schedule click HERE Grade 7/8 Schedule click HERE
Badminton Technical Package click HERE
Playoff Tournament Information HERE
Gr. 7/8 Girl's Singles Draw HERE
Gr. 7/8 Boy's Singles Draw HERE
Gr. 7/8 Doubles Draws HERE
Summary of all doubles entries to date (as of Apr. 18th)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vincent Massey Grade 8 Tournament Results - 2024
Silver - Alice (VM) Gold - Carter (VM) Bronze - Mahad (Vickers)
P4A Rural Curling 2024
Congratulations to TEAM Marek over TEAM Nash to
capture the Gold Medal. Both teams are from Shellbrook.
2024 Boys Gold Champions - Vickers (Brown) 2024 Girls Gold Champions - Christopher Lake
2024 Red "A" 7/8 Boys Champions - P. Margaret 2024 Boys Gr. 6/7 Boys Champions - Shellbrook
2024 Grade 6/7 Girls Champions - Vickers
BASKETBALL 2024
(Up to date and current as of Feb. 15th
Extravaganza Draws
Grade 6/7 HERE (updated Feb. 15th)
Coed HERE (updated Feb. 14th)
Grade 7/8 GOLD Division HERE (updated Feb. 14th)
Grade 7/8 Girls & Boys Red Division HERE (updated Feb. 15th)
Tournament Information HERE
Master Gym Schedule for games and referees HERE (updated)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grade 7/8 Schedules (Gold/Red/Coed) for 2024 HERE
Grade 6/7 Schedules for 2024 HERE
Ranking Forms HERE (due Monday!)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
P4A Basketball Handbook HERE
2023-24 Coaches HERE
2024 - 3 on 3 Schedule HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Carlton High School 3 on 3 Schedule of Games HERE
Results:
Ecole Valois - Red Girls Champions - over Vickers
Muskoday - Red Boys over C. Lake and Coed Champions over Osborne
Vickers - Gold Boys Champions over Westview
Christopher Lake - Gold Girls Champions over Vickers
See Pics below!
Congrats to all our P4A Volleyball Champions
Grade 7/8 Gold - Girls (Vickers 8), Boys (Arthur Pechey)
Grade 7/8 Red - Girls (Osborne), Boys (Osborne)
Grade 6/7 Girls - (Shellbrook), Boys (West Central)
Grade 7/8 Coed - East Central
UPDATED: OCTOBER 18th
"Rock" Girl's Final Draw HERE (pic above)
"Rock" Boy's Final Draw HERE (pic above)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Volleyball Technical Package HERE
6/7 & 7/8 Coaches HERE
Grade 6/7 Schedules HERE
NEW!!!! Grade 7/8 Schedules HERE (as of Oct. 16th)
FINAL Grade 5/6 Schedule & Coaches HERE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NEW!! 2023-24 CALENDAR HERE
SRPSD Golf Tournament - August 30th
Kim Jones and Kevin Lavallee
Retirees as of June 30/2023
Updated June 26th, 2023
Track and Field
Online results @ www.paathletics.ca
Aggregate Awards for each age group HERE
Team Awards for each age group HERE
(Male division team scores HERE)
(Female division team scores HERE)
Full Meet Results HERE
--------------------------------------------------------------
SRPSD Staff Golf Tournament form HERE
NEW!! 2023-24 CALENDAR HERE
2023 Track & Field Manual HERE
2022 Track & Field Records HERE
2023 Solstice Meet HERE (new info)
2022-23 P4A Calendar HERE
Steve Nash Coaching
Manual HERE
2023 Winter Classic Winners: Christopher Lake Girls and Boys
Some pics from the Volleyball finals
Grade 6/7 Boys Champions - Vickers (3 set win over A. Pechey)
Scores: 25-22, 21-25, 16-14
Coed Extravaganza Draws HERE (As of Nov. 21st)
Grade 7/8 Coed Champions - Valois - 18-25, 25-14, 15-6 (over WJB)
Vickers (Whitrow/Finch) - Grade 7/8 Girls Gold Champions - 25-22, 18-25, 15-13
(over Birch Hills)
Osborne - Gr. 7/8 Girls Red Division Champions - 25-20, 25-17 over John Diefenbaker
Shellbrook 7/8 boys Red division Champions - 2518, 15-25, 15-9 over Westview
Vickers - Grade 7/8 Boys Gold Division Champions - over Arthur Pechey
P4A Cross Country Final RESULTS
Small School Winners - Christopher Lake
---------------------------------------------------------
Volleyball Technical Package HERE
Coaches and Teams HERE
Grade 5/6 Schedule HERE
Grade 6/7 Leagues HERE
Grade 7/8 Coed League HERE
Grade 7/8 Girls League HERE (newest!)
Grade 7/8 Boys League HERE (newest!)
Master Schedule (school by school) HERE
Ranking Forms HERE
Congratulations to the grade 7/8 team at Vincent Massey who captured gold
at the VMPS and Vickers girl's tournament on Oct. 6th!!
-------------------------
Skills Clinic Participants
Thank you to Mr. Wallace (head clinician) and Mr. Tomyn, Mr. Harkness and Mr. Haugen for assisting
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cross Country Tech Package HERE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Congrats to Kurtis Mugford, Reed Whitrow, Dan Bond and Matt Bonin (Team Terrific)!!
What a great time had by all! Thank you to everyone who participated in the annual SRPSD golf tournament.
------------------------------------------------------------------
SRPSD Staff Golf List of Teams HERE
Rules of Play HERE
Sponsored by: Molson/Coors - Broda Group B&B Asphalt/Concrete - PA Auto Body
Source for Sports - Underarmour Sanmar of Canada - Econo Lumber
Rally Motorsports - Supreme Basics - Maxim Truck and Trailer - Blue Imp
Success Office Systems - Federated Coop & Numerous donations unknown at press time.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Thankyou to all the Carlton coaches and athletes who helped make this week possible!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Outdoor Ed (canoe) Calendar (for June and Sept.)
click HERE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
P4A Sports Reports HERE
Financial Statement for 2021-22 HERE
AGM / Sports Report recommendations HERE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Results for individual events are at www.paathletics.ca. Aggregate and Team totals will be uploaded in a day or two. Ribbons not picked up will be sent to schools.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOP 10 MONDAY TRACK HERE
BANNER WINNING AGE GROUPS HERE
BOYS QUAD RESULTS HERE
GIRLS QUAD RESULTS HERE
AGGREGATE RESULTS HERE
All RESULTS (TOP 10 EACH AGE GROUP) HERE
TOP 10 TUESDAY FIELD EVENTS HERE
TUESDAY afternoon track events were all prelims
TOP 10 WEDNESDAY TRACK EVENTS HERE
TOP 10 WEDNESDAY FIELD EVENTS HERE
AGE GROUP SCHOOL (banner) WINNERS HERE
RELAY RESULTS HERE
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Record Holders (2022 UPDATED) click HERE
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2022 Track and Field Manual click HERE
QUAD (Tetrathlon) Point System
click HERE
Sprint Timer App
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_p4xm4l3dkA
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BASKETBALL
Grade 7/8 Girls Extravaganza Draws HERE
Grade 7/8 Boys and Coed Draws HERE
Gymnasium Allocations HERE
Extravaganza Information HERE
* Thank you to all coaches, players, officials and parents for supporting our young athletes during the 2022 season.
Grade 7/8 "B" Boys Champions - Meath Park
Grade 7/8 "A" Champions - Christopher Lake
COED Champions - Arthur Pechey
West Central - Girls "B" Champions
Christopher Lake - Girls "A" Champions
Shooting Clinic Participants. Thank you to all in attendance!
Rural Badminton Champs - Shellbrook
-----------------------------------------------------------
Basketball League Teams HERE
Basketball Handbook HERE
Grade 4/5/6 - 3 on 3
Schedule HERE
Grade 6/7 Schedule HERE
Grade 7/8 Schedule HERE
FIBA BASKETBALL SCORESHEET HERE
Click HERE for the Steve Nash Coaching Manual
----------------------------------------------------
Rural Badminton League 2022 HERE
-----------------------------------------------------
Badminton Coaches HERE
Grade 6/7 Schedule HERE
Grade 7/8 Schedule HERE
Badminton Technical Package HERE
Vaccination clinic information HERE
----------------------------------------------------
VOLLEYBALL EXTRAVAGANZA
DRAWS BELOW
UPDATED DRAWS BELOW
(As of 6:15 pm NOV. 23rd)!!!
Grade 6/7 click HERE (new)
Gr. 6 Boys Champions (Vickers - Odnokon)
Vickers Grade 6/7 Girls Champions - Whitrow
Grade 7/8 Girls click HERE (new)
Shellbrook - Gr. 7/8 Girls "A" Division Champions
Christopher Lake - Girls Gr. 7/8 "B" Division Champs
Grade 7/8 Boys click HERE (new)
Ecole Valois 2021 Boys "A" Champions
Osborne School Grade 7/8 Boys B Champions
Gym locations click HERE (new)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2021-22 Athletic REVISED
Calendar is HERE
----------------------------------------------------------
Cross Country Extravaganza Results
Top 10 in each age group HERE
Congratulations - Christopher Lake - Small School Champs - 19 pts
Congratulations - Shellbrook - Large School Co Champs - 16 pts
Congratulations - Vickers - Large School Co Champs - 16 points
-----------------------------------------------------------------
As of Oct. 15th
Grade 5/6 Volleyball Schedule is HERE
Grade 6/7 Volleyball Schedule is HERE
Grade 7/8 Volleyball Schedule is HERE
---------------------------------------------------------
Volleyball Technical Package click HERE
Coaches and Schools click HERE
(Current as of Oct. 5th)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Volleyball Referee Hand Signals (Basic) HERE
SRPSD Re-Entry Plan is HERE
Volleyball Drill Package click HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Cross Country Technical Package
Click HERE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SRPSD Golf Tournament Pics
Winners 2021
THANK YOU TO ALL 62 WHO PARTICIPATED
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Prince Albert and Area Athletic Association
In Memory of Steve Peake
Our deepest condolences to the family of Steven Peake who passed away on June 17th, 2021. Steve be missed by so many of us in the P4A and in the Saskatchewan Rivers Public School Division. Steve was a great guy and was loved by his family, staff members, students and players. Rest In Peace my friend!
Results of the P4A Fitness Challenge - HERE
Shuttle Run is a timed event (80 meters) Vertical Jump is done in CM (2 trials)
Sprawl jumps (burpees) is a 1 minute challenge Wall walks are done to a 2 foot mark from the wall (1 minute)
Fitness Pics
King George Public School
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Updated on MARCH 12TH - Basketball Skills Challenge
RESULTS - HERE
King George Winners from Grade 5-8
Birch Hills Winners from Grade 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2021-22 - SRPSD School Calendar HERE
2019-20 Sports Reports click HERE
2020-21 - P4A Athletic Calendar click HERE
Thank you to all the students and staff for your
commitment to be a safe place for student learning and sports. Once we get through the pandemic, sports will return bigger, better, faster, stronger and safer!!
----------------------------------------------------------------
BADMINTON - 2020
Vincent Massey Tournament Results
4th 3rd 1st 2nd
----------------------------------------------------------------
Badminton Skills Night
Registration Form click HERE
----------------------------------------------------------------
Gr. 6/7 League click HERE
Gr. 7/8 League click HERE
Badminton Coaches click HERE
P4A Badminton Technical Package HERE
----------------------------------------------------------------
Updated on Feb. 26th
3 on 3 Tournament draw click HERE
Girl's Winner - Red Wing Boys Winner - Meath Park
Grade 6/7 Boys Champions - Vincent Massey
Gr. 7/8 "B" Boys Champions - Kinistino
Grade 7/8 "A" Girls Champions - Red Wing
Grade 7/8 "A" Boys Champions - Christopher Lake
Grade 6/7 Boys Champions - Princess Margaret
Grade 6/7 Girls Champions - Vickers
WJB Grade 67 Tournament Champs Vickers (Whitrow)
Winter Classic Tournament RESULTS HERE
Boys Consolation Champs - Vickers Girls Consolation Champs - Red Wing
Girls Champion- John Diefenbaker Boys Champion- Christopher Lake
------------------------------------------------------
Erica Gavel Camp 2020
Revised Jan. 10th - Grade 5/6 - 3 on 3 Basketball Schedule
click HERE
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grade 6/7 Basketball Schedule click HERE
NEW! 2020 Grade 7/8 Basketball Schedule HERE
NEW! P4A Technical Package HERE
NEW! List of Basketball Coaches HERE
BASKETBALL SCORESHEET click HERE
------------------------------------------------------------------
BASKETBALL SKILLS NIGHT PARTICIPANTS 2019
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Volleyball Results
GRADE 6/7 Extravaganza Results HERE
Grade 7/8 "A" Boys and Girls Results HERE
Grade 7/8 "B" Girls and Boys Results HERE
Rural Extravaganza Results HERE
------------------------------------------------------------------
Grade 6/7 Girls Champions - Red Wing
Grade 6/7 Boys Champions - Arthur Pechey
Boys Grade 7/8 "B" Champions - Christopher Lake
Girls Grade 7/8 "B" Champions - Westview
Grade 6-8 Rural Girls Champions - Shellbrook
Grade 6-8 Rural Boys Champions - Debden
John Diefenbaker - Gr. 7/8 "A" Girls Champions
Vickers Gr. 7/8 "A" Boys Champions
Large School Champions - Vickers
Volleyball Skills Night (Grade 6/7 participants)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
New Grade 5/6 League Schedule click HERE
----------------------------------------------------------------------
New Grade 6/7 Schedule click HERE
New Grade 7/8 Schedule click HERE
2019 Volleyball Technical Package HERE
List of School Coaches HERE
Volleyball Games & Drills HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Prepayment Fee Form for 2019-20 click HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------
P4A Calendar (2019-2020) HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------
P4A Sports Reports click HERE
---------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TRACK AND FIELD
Individual scores (pts) for each event click HERE
Team scores (pts) for each event click HERE
New 2019 Updated Records click HERE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
P4A Track and Field Meet - June 3/4/5
P4A Track Manual 2019 click HERE
Record Holders (current) click HERE
Sprint Timer App
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_p4xm4l3dkA
----------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Updated Calendar click HERE
*TRACK AND FIELD COACHES MEETING - MONDAY, MAY 6TH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The P4A provides an opportunity to participate in the following:
Volleyball skills nights - Six weeks (Tuesday & Wed. evenings) starts September 25th., 2018
Basketball skills nights - Six weeks (Tuesday evenings) in Nov, Dec and January 2018-19
Badminton skills nights - Six weeks (Tuesday evenings) in March and April
* All registration fees for each of the six (6) sports are paid by the school your son or daughter attends.
* Camp fees are the responsibility of each family or sponsoring agency.
* Skills night fees are the responsibility of each family or sponsoring agency.
* Thousands of students are given a wonderful opportunity to participate in an environment that is supportive, encouraging and healthy.
* School coaches are volunteers who give up hundreds of hours each year and are greatly appreciated by each school and the P4A.
* Parents are encouraged to attend all games and communicate directly with the school coaches. Parents play an integral part in the development of each athlete and we thank you for your support and involvement in your child's athletic development.
* Please feel free to contact Ron Stewart (Athletic Coordinator - rstewart@srsd119.ca if you have any questions, concerns or supportive comments which allow our association to provide you with the best possible programming.