PV Football Home


Total Effort Tradition of Excellence

State Champions

1985

State Semifinals

1986, 1990, 1996

State Quarterfinals

1984, 1999, 2012, 2013

State Playoff Appearances

1982, 1987, 1988, 1994, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015

MAC Champions

1996, 2012, 2013

District Champions

2014, 2015

PV Football 2014


Special thanks to: Phil Pancrazio, Bonnie Bryant, Kevin Farrell and Kevin Pennekamp for photos throughout the site.

PV Football Announcements

  • Replay of the 1985 Iowa State Championship: Pleasant Valley vs. Harlan
    Check out the following link to watch a replay of the 1985 IAHSAA championship game between Pleasant Valley and Harlan!!

    Posted Dec 20, 2016, 9:32 AM by Trever Zahn
  • All-District Honorees
    Congrats to Brady Bormann, CJ Carter, Michael Brees and Arthur Braden for being selected 1st team All-District for the 2016 football season.  See the full list of honorees at this QC Times link
    Posted Dec 8, 2016, 5:48 AM by Joe Youngbauer
  • Congrats to Brady Bormann: 3rd Team INA-All-State Honors
    Congratulations to PV senior lineman Brady Bormann for being selected to the I.N.A. Class 4-A 3rd-team All-State team!


    Posted Nov 22, 2016, 11:40 AM by Trever Zahn
  • QC Times: Athlete of the Week: C.J. Carter
    Congratulations to PV's C.J. Carter for being named QC Times Athlete of the Week!!

    Posted Oct 11, 2016, 8:26 AM by Trever Zahn
  • Week 7: North Scott
    Recap of Week 7 action vs. North Scott

    QC Times: LINK
    Posted Oct 11, 2016, 8:25 AM by Trever Zahn
Showing posts 1 - 5 of 85. View more »

2016 Schedule
Aug. 26th 
@ CR Jefferson
W 31-7
Sept. 2nd  
City High
L 17-19
Sept. 9th 
@ Muscatine
L 13-27
Sept. 16th
Bettendorf
L 13-23
Sept. 23rd 
@ Western Dubuque
L 18-22
Sept. 30th 
Dav. West
W 48-14
Oct. 7th 
North Scott
L 28-32
Oct. 14th 
@ Dub. Hempstead
W 52-7
Oct. 21st 
Dub. Senior
W 45-14

Record: 4-5 (3-2)

2015 Schedule
Aug. 28th 
@ North Scott
W 14-7
Sept. 4th 
Linn-Mar
W 27-13
Sept. 11th 
@ Bettendorf
L 3-27
Sept. 18th
C.R. Kennedy
L 7-24
Sept. 25th 
@ Dav. North
W 57-20
Oct. 2nd 
Dav. Central
W 31-0
Oct. 9th 
@ Dub. Senior
W 31-16
Oct. 16th 
@ Dub. Hempstead
W 49-7
Oct. 23rd 
Iowa City West
W 35-20
Oct. 28th 
1st Round Muscatine
W 45-14
Nov. 2nd 
2nd Round Iowa City High
L 7-13

Final Record: 8-3