Honored Alumni

Glenn R Marsh
Class of 1945
US Navy - Seabee - World War II

Robert Stebner
Class of 1966
US Army
Veitnam Veteren
1967 - KIA

Chauncey Gardner
Class of 1964
US Navy

George Tishmas
Class of 1964
US Army

William Greenwalt
Class of 1964
US Air Force

James Ellis
Class of 1965
US Air Force

Howard Maddox
Class of 1965
Sgt. - US Air Force
1965-1969

William Gertz
Class of 1966
RVN

Ed Philpot
Class of ??
US Navy

Colin Milner
Class of 1966
US Army
RVN

James Blasiole
Class of 1967
US Army

Robert Kline
Class of 1968
US Army
RVN

Kevin Reid
Class of 1970
US Air Force
1971-1973

Don Dewall
Class of 1971
US Navy
1972-1976

Gary Schlegelmilch
Class of 1972
TSgt. - US Air Force
1972 - 1984

Len Skonieczny
Class of 1973
US Army
1973 - 1980

Eugene Brown
Class of 1976
Master Sergeant
U.S. Marines
1976 - 1996

Bob Lash
Class of 1976
Sgt. - U.S.A.F.
Served 4 years
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
Two years at Ramstein, Germany



Michelle Skonieczny
Class of 1977
US Army
1977 - 1981

Mark Skonieczny
Class of 1981
US Army
1981-1986

Kimbery Reese
Class of 1984
United States Navy
1985 - 1998
Overseas ribbon, Letter of commendation.
Served overseas in Cuba

Darla (Fedelischak) Skonieczny 
Class of 1984
US Army
1984 - 1987

William Earls
Class of 1985
US Army
1986-2010

Veronica Burt Wasilweski
Class of 1988
MSgt - USAF
Retired after serving for 20 years

John C Munkres
Class of 1989
SSGT - US Army

Steve Giunto
Class of 1991
US Navy
1991-1995
Served 4 years in the US Navy. Deployed for two Mediterranean cruises (1993 & 1995) aboard USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71) while assigned to Helicopter Anti-submarine Squadron HS-3.

Dave Munkres
Class of 1992
US Army
1993 - 2001

Bryan Marshall
Class of 1998
US Army
Served for 12.5 years
Stationed in Germany for 4 years. Deployed twice to Iraq. Recieved a Purple Heart and Combat Action Badge

Jim Docherty
Class of 1999
United States Marine Corps
Server 9 years
Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal (3 Awds), Sea Searvice Deployment Ribbon (3 Awds), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Meritorious Mast, Certificate of Commendation, Rifle Qualification Badge (Expert 7th Awd), Pistol Qualification Badge (Expert)
Participated in Operations: LF5F 26 MEU (USCENTCOM AOR), Enduring Freedom 22 MEU (USS Kearsarge)

Jonathon Ogden
Class of 2001
US Army
2008-Present
CPT, Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Deployment 2009-2010, Korea 2011-2012.


Derrek Way
Class of 2006
2nd Class Petty Officer - E5
US Navy
2008 - 2013
USS GeorgeH. W. Bush Aircraft Carrier
Deployed in the Persian Gulf for 10 months 

Timothy Wade
Class of 2007
Corporal - US Army
2007 - 2013
Medically Discharged for combat related injuries. Served 2 years in South Korea. Served one deployment in Kandahar, Afghanistan. Worked as an Apache Helicopter Mechanic and a firefighter/ medic.
Roger Emery
Class of 1964
Sgt USMC 
RVN 
Combat Engineer 
Purple Heart, Navy Marine Medal, Combat Action ribbon,PUC

Les Arnold
Class of 1964 
Sgt USMC 
RVN
Recon team leader scout sniper

Terry Lucas
Class of 1964
Ohio National Guard
Kent Riots
1970

Melvin Heritage
Class 1965
Colonel US Army

Dave Zavoda 
Class of 1965
USMC

David Rice
Class of 1966
US Army 
1967-1968 leaving the United States Military Academy in 1968 with the rank of W-4

Ralph Pennock
Class of 1966
US Army
Vietnam Vet

Robert Mager
Class of 1967
US Army

Ed Szumski
Class of 1968
US Air Force

David Dietz
Class of 1970
4 years active duty in the US Air Force  1970 - 1974 (Sgt)
2 years inactive reserves 1974 -1976
4 years duty in the PA. Air National Guard 1985 -1989 (SSgt)
Served at Cam Ranh Bay AB, '71 -'72

Gary V Sexton
Class of 1970
US Army
Served in Germany 1972-1974 with an honorable discharge with a rank of SP4

Martin Fleming
Class of 1972
1972 - 1978
Vietnam Vet
Enlisted not drafted
Sergeant
U.S. Army
Army Security Agency

Douglas Carr
Class of 1977
Corporal - US Marine Corps
1977-1981
Marine Corps Air Station El Toro, CA
H&MS 11 GSE

Linnea (Fredholm) Knauer
Class of 1979
US Navy
1979 - 1996
Rank/Rate PN1(SW) /E6
Duty Stations:
Personnel Support Detachment, Naval Air Station Willow Grove, PA
Personnel Support Detachment, Navy Base Vallejo, CA
Personnel Support Detachment, Naval Air Station Guam
Personnel Support Detachment, Navy Base Norfolk, VA
Personnel Support Detachment, Atlantic Fleet, Norfolk, VA
USS GRAPPLE (ARS-53) Naval Amphibious Base Little Creek, Norfolk, VA
Navy Recruiting Command, Columbus, OH

Jeffery May
Class of 1979
US Navy - Chief Petty Officer
1979 - 2002
Desert Storm Veteren

Michael J. Robbins
Class of 1980
24+ Years in US Army, US Army Reserves and Ohio National Guard
2 Officer Branch qualifications - 15B Aviation, and  67J Medical Service Corp (Medevac Officer)
Retired 2004 as a Major  

Carl Fischer
Class of 1980
USMC/Army National Guard
Served for 30 years
Did tours in both Iraq and Afghanistan

Beth (Straubhaar) Phillips
Class of 1987
US Navy
1988-1994
Served ship and shore for 6 years

Chris Scopilliti
Class of 1987
US Army
1988 - Present

Mark Tiearney
Class of 1999
Sgt. - Marine Corps
Served for 8 years
Served in Iraq and Afghanistan (served with his IED dog, Bingo)
Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal with Combat V for Valor
Combat Action Ribbon
Good Conduct Medal
Iraq and Afghanistan Campaign Medals

Mike Broska
Class of 2001
US Air Force
2009 - Present
Captain
Deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) 2011-12
Stationed in Okinawa, Japan for 3.5 years
Awarded Air Force Commendation Medal (one Oak Leaf Cluster), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, and National Defense Service Medal

Nikki Chercourt
Class of 2008
US Army
2008 - 2012
Stationed in Fairbanks, Alaska and served in Afghanistan for 7 months for Operation Enduring Freedom.  
Class of 2005
US Army
CPL, TROOP A, 1ST SQUADRON, 9TH CAVALRY, 4 BCT, FORT BLISS, TX
MOSUL, IRAQ 
KIA 09/07/2007

Kyle Teague
Class of 2002
SSG - US Army Reserves
2002-Current
Deployed twice to Iraq
6 weeks in Egypt

Alicia McMichael
Class of 2002
Navy
2005 - 2009

Daniel Srp
Class of 2009
Corporal - US Marines
2009 - Present
Served two tours in Afghanistan as a machine gunner.
Received a Meritorius Mast Citation for outstanding service while in Afghanistan.  Also received Combat Ribbon.


Derrick Jamroz
Class of 2013
US Navy
2014 - Present
Comments