Home

Kathi Urbis-6th Grade Teacher

Mrs. Urbis previously taught English in Calallen, Sinton, and Flour Bluff schools after earning a Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education from Texas A&I University in Kingsville.  She also has taught junior high and high school catechesis for over 22 years.  This is her twelfth wonderful year here at St. Pius X.  Though her expertise is English for grades 6-12, she embraces the variety of subjects in the sixth grade, especially religion class.  In fact, she hopes her students will make lifelong friends with the saints.  In addition, Mrs. Urbis promotes positive peer relationships, a deeper understanding and love of our Catholic faith, problem-solving, and publishing students’ original writing.  Finally, she is very proud of the exceptional leadership opportunities in serving God that the sixth graders experience here that do not happen anywhere else.


School Phone: (361)992-1343
School Email:  kurbis@stpiusxschoolcc.org


Schedule:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

6th Grade Schedule--Urbis                 

 2018-2019

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              LAST REVISED 8-6-18

6th Grade Schedule--Urbis                  2018-2019


Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8:00-8:15

Prayer/Announcements

8:00-8:15

Prayer/Announcements

 

8:00-9:30

Mass

Announcements

8:00-8:15

Prayer/Announcements

8:00-8:15

Prayer/Announcements

8:15-8:45

Religion

8:15-8:45

Library

8:15-8:45

Religion

8:15-8:55

Spanish

8:45-9:45

English

8:45-9:45

English

9:30-10:15

Math

8:45-9:45

English

9:00-9:45

English

9:45-10:30

Science

9:45-10:30

Atrium

10:15-10:48

Guidance

9:45-10:30

Science/Technology

9:45-10:30

Religion

10:30-11:15

P.E.

10:30-11:15

P.E.

10:48-11:27

P.E.

10:30-11:10

P.E.

10:30-11:15

P.E.

11:15-11:45

Music-Bryan

11:45-12:00

Planner

11:15-12:00

Science/S.T.R.E.A.M.

11:30-12:15

Science

11:10-12:10

Art

11:15-12:00

Science

12:00-12:45

Social Studies-Mrs. Stovall

12:00-12:45

Social Studies-Mrs. Stovall

12:15-12:45

Social Studies-Mrs. Stovall

12:10-12:45

Social Studies-Mrs. Stovall

12:00-12:45

Social Studies-Mrs. Stovall

12:45-1:15

Lunch

12:45-1:10

Lunch

12:45-1:15

Lunch

12:45-1:15

Lunch

12:45-1:15

Lunch

1:20-2:15

Reading

1:15-2:00

Reading

1:20-2:15

Reading

1:20-2:15

Reading

1:20-2:15

Reading

2:15-3:10

Math

2:00-2:45

Math

2:45-3:15

Lit. Music

2:15-3:10

English

2:15-3:10

Math

2:15-3:10

Math

3:10-3:20

Dismissal

3:15-3:20

Dismissal

3:10-3:20

Dismissal

3:10-3:20

Dismissal

3:10-3:20

Dismissal

 

Noon Dismissal Schedule:                       Technology—Ms. Mata                            Atrium—Mrs. Harrel                       P.E.—Coach Guerrero

                    10:30-10:50  P.E.                                  Art—Mrs. Perkins                       S.T.R.E.A.M. & Guidance—Mr. Sepulveda                 Spanish—Mrs. Z. Roberts

                                                                        Enriched Math--  Mrs. Hinojosa                                     Music—Mrs. Bryan                         Enr. Reading—Mrs. Speigner

                                                                                                                                               

 

 










Subpages (1): Homework