Governors
Names of Governing Body as of November 2017 (tenure dates in brackets - tenure is usually 4 years unless stated)

Head Teacher
Mr Simon Tapp (n/a)

Parent Governors
Mr Kevin Henderson (April 2015 -April 2019), Mr Robert Bray (October 2015 -October 2019), Mrs Sam Strand (April 2017-April 2021), Mr Steve Smith (April 2017- April 2021), Mrs Sara Hemmings (October 2017-October 2021)

Staff Governor
Mrs Tracey Calder (n/a)

Foundation Governors
Mrs Diana Sutherland (November 2015 - November 2019), Mr John Rhodes (September 2015 - September 2019), Mr Robert Barbour (
September 2015 - September 2019)

Local Authority Governors
Mr David Stevens (November 2011 - November 2019)

Co-Opted Governor
Mrs Anna Thomas (April 2017- April2021)

Chairperson- Mrs Diana Sutherland

Vice Chairperson- Mr David Stevens

Clerk to the Governors - Mrs Jo Beacham

The governors attend committees and their election to these committees is largely decided by the strengths/interest they have. They are appointed on a yearly basis, and all governors are welcome to attend any committee and take part in discussion, but may only vote if they are appointed members of the committee.

The current committees are: Finance, Performance, Learning and Achievement (PLA), Staffing. 

In line with the law, we also have an Appeals Committee.


 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

Kevin Henderson (Chair), Dave Stevens, Diana Sutherland, Simon Tapp, John Rhodes, Tracey Calder

 

 

STAFFING COMMITTEE  

 

Robert Bray (Chair), Diana Sutherland, , Dave Stevens, Simon Tapp, 

 

 

PERFORMANCE, LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT AND DATA COMMITTEE

 

 

Robert Barbour (Chair), Anna Thomas, Simon Tapp, Robert Bray, Steve Smith, Sam Strand

 

 

STRATEGIC COMMITTEE


Diana Sutherland, Anna Thomas,  Robert Barbour, Dave Stevens, Kevin Henderson, Sam Strand

 

APPEALS COMMITTEE

 

1. Diana Sutherland, John Rhodes, Dave Stevens

2. Robert Barbour, Robert Bray, Sam Strand                               

 

LINK GOVERNORS

 

Safeguarding & LAC - Diana Sutherland

 Special Needs - Dave Stevens 

 Pupil Premium - Diana Sutherland  

Christian Ethos - John Rhodes

Performance Management - Robert Bray