Program

                        

 

Program: Conference in Honor of Paul Milgrom's 65th Birthday

 

Location: Landau economics, first floor


Friday, April 19

 

Introduction to Conference

10:30-10:45                 Susan Athey, Yeon-Koo Che and Joshua Gans

 

Session 1: Market Design Methods in Matching and Auctions

 

10:45-10:55 a.m.         Al Roth: Introduction

10:55-11:25 a.m.         John Hatfield: “Matching with Contracts”


11:25-11:35 a.m.         coffee break


11:35-12:05 p.m.         Yeon-Koo Che: “Generalized Reduced Form Auctions: A Network-Flow Approach,” with Jinwoo Kim and Konrad Mierendorff

12:05-12:35 p.m.         Paul Klemperer: “Geometry, Auctions, and Matching

 

Lunch

12:35-1:35 p.m.

 

 

Session 2: Auctions and Market Design

1:35-1:45 p.m.             Preston McAfee: Introduction

1:45-2:15 p.m.             Lixin Ye: "Efficient and Optimal Mechanisms with Private Information Acquisition Costs," with Jingfeng Lu

2:15-2:45 p.m.             Daniel Quint:  Indicative Bidding in Auctions with Costly Entry,” with Ken Hendricks

 

2:45-3:00 p.m.             Coffee Break

 

3:00-3:30 p.m.             David McAdams, "Secrecy in the First-Price Auction"

3:30-4:00 p.m.             Ilya Segal, “U.S. Spectrum Reallocation and Heuristic Auctions,” with Paul Milgrom.

 

4:00-4:15 p.m.             Coffee Break

 

Panel Discussion: Market Design in Practice

4:15-5:00 p.m.             Panel Discussion

                                   

 

Dinner

Vidalakis Dining Room, Schwab Center

6:30 p.m.                     Appetizers

7:15 p.m.                     Seated dinner begins serving 



Saturday, April 20

 

Breakfast

9 a.m.                          at conference site


Session 3: Organizations and Complementarity

9:30-9:40 a.m.             John Roberts: Introduction

9:40-10:10 a.m.           Nick Bloom: Management and Organizations

10:10-10:40 a.m.         Bruno Strulovici: "The Supermodular Stochastic Ordering," with Margaret Meyer

 

10:40-11:00 a.m.         Coffee Break

 

Session 4: Incentives and Games

11:00-11:15 a.m.         Bengt Holmstrom: Introduction and Retrospective on Static and Multitask Incentive Theory

11:15-11:45 a.m.         Andy Skrzypacz: Repeated games and incentives 

11:45-12:15 p.m.         Michi Kandori: How to cooperate underprivate monitoring

 

12:15-1:15 p.m.           Lunch

 

2:30                            Cars Depart for Afternoon Hike

 

6:30 p.m.                     Informal Dinner hosted by Jonathan Levin

Ċ
Susan Athey,
Apr 16, 2013, 9:33 AM
Comments