Scientific programme

Wednesday, June 8
Joint session with PUCOWO 2011, 2nd P-GRADE Portal Community Workshop

14.00 Registration

14.30 - 16.00
Chair: Tamas Kiss 
 
14.30: Opening and welcome
 
14.30
 
15.25
Daniel Farkas, Pamela Greenwell, Peter Kacsuk, Tamas Kiss, Sharron Mceldowney, Gabor Terstyanszky, Christopher Reynolds, Robert Weinzierl and Stephen Winter: Optimal Scheduling of Scientific Application Workflows for Cloud-augmented Grid Infrastructures
Slides
 
15.40
Peter Kacsuk:  SCIence gateway Based User Support (SCI-BUS)
Slides
 
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee
 
16.30 – 18.00
Chair: Stephen Winter
 
16.30
Sandra Gesing, Richard Grunzke, Akos Balasko, Georg Birkenheuer, Dirk Blunk, Sebastian Breuers, Andre Brinkmann, Gregor Fels, Sonja Herres-Pawlis, Peter Kacsuk, Miklos Kozlovszky, Jens Krüger, Lars Packschies, Patrick Schäfer, Bernd Schuller, Johannes Schuster, Thomas Steinke, Anna Szikszay Fabri, Martin Wewior, Ralph Müller-Pfefferkorn and Oliver Kohlbacher: Granular Security for a Science Gateway in Structural Bioinformatics
Slides
 
17.00
Simon Taylor, Mohammadmersad Ghorbani, Tamas Kiss, Daniel Farkas and David Gilbert: Investigating Approaches to Speeding Up Systems Biology Using BOINC-Based Desktop Grids
Slides
 
17.20
Panel discussion – Are science gateways good enough to attract users?
    The Panel:
        Prof Peter Kacsuk, MTA SZTAKI
        Dawid Szejnfeld, PSNC Poznan
        Dr Dagmar Krefting, Charite Berlin
        Dr Pamela Greenwell, University of Westminster
        Dr Peter Kunszt, ETH Zurich and SystemsX.ch
    Moderator: Tamas Kiss, University of Westminster
 
19.00 Joint IWSG/PUCOWO Dinner
 
 
Thursday, June 9
 
9.30 – 11.00
Chair: Sandra Gesing
 
9.30
Valeria Ardizzone, Roberto Barbera, Antonio Calanducci, Marco Fargetta, Giuseppe La Rocca, Salvatore Monforte, Fabrizio Pistagna, Riccardo Rotondo, Diego Scardaci, Isabella Castiglioni, Andrea Schenone, Daniela Perani, Laura Leone, Katarzyna Blinowska, Federico Turkheimer, Claudio Babiloni, Jean Georges, Bruno Vellas and Giovanni Frisoni: The DECIDE Science Gateway

10.00
Tsjerk Wassenaar, Marc Van Dijk, Nuno Loureiro-Ferreira, Gijs Van Der Schot, Sjoerd De Vries, Christophe Schmitz, Johan Van Der Zwan, Rolf Boelens, Andrea Giachetti, Lucio Ferella, Antonio Rosato, Ivano Bertini, Torsten Herrmann, Hendrik Jonker, Anurag Bagaria, Victor Jaravine, Peter Güntert, Harald Schwalbe, Wim Vranken, Marco Verlato, Simone Badoer, Mirco Mazzucato, Alexandre Bonvin and Eric Frizziero: WeNMR: Structural Biology on the Grid
Slides

10.30
Anna Alber, Jarek Nabrzyski and Timothy Wright: The HUBzero Platform – Extensions and Impressions
Slides
 
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee
 
11.30 – 13.00
Chair: Dagmar Krefting
 
11.30

12.30
Horacio Pérez-Sánchez, Ivan Kondov, José M. García, Konstantin Klenin and Wolfgang Wenzel: A Pipeline Pilot based SOAP implementation of FlexScreen for High-Throughput Virtual Screening
Slides
 
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
 
14.30 – 16.00
Chair: Miklos Kozlovszky
 
14.30
Dawid Szejnfeld, Piotr Grabowski, Piotr Dziubecki, Tomasz Kuczynski, Michal Krysinski and Krzysztof Kurowski: Modern Portal Tools And Solutions with Vine Toolkit for Science Gateways
Slides

15.00
Alexander Afanasiev, Igor Oferkin, Mikhail Posypkin, Anton Rubtsov, Alexey Sulimov and Vladimir Sulimov: A Comparative Study of Different Optimization Algorithms for Molecular Docking
Slides
 
15.30
Timo Strunk, Priya Anand, Martin Brieg, Moritz Wolf, Konstantin Klenin, Frank Tristram, Ivan Kondov and Wolfgang Wenzel: Benchmarking the POME@HOME Network for Protein Structure Prediction
Slides
 
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee
 
16.30 – 18.00
Chair: Silvia Delgado Olabarriaga

16.30

16.50 
Shayan Shahand, Antoine Van Kampen and Silvia D. Olabarriaga: Gateways that Cover Broader Grid User Spectrum
Slides

17.10
 
17.30
Sebastian Rubert, Christian Gamroth, Jens Krüger and Björn Sommer: Managing GROMACS Jobs through Grid Resources using the CELLmicrocosmos 2.2 MembraneEditor
Slides
 
17.50
Questions/Discussion
 
Friday, June 10

9.30 – 11.00 
Chair: Gabor Terstyanszky
 
9.30
10.00
Fabrizio Pistagna, Roberto Barbera, Marco Fargetta, Giuseppe La Rocca, Riccardo Rotondo and Alessandro Lombardo: ViralGrid: a Science Gateway for Bio-informatics Analyses in Phytopathology

10.20
Jie Wu, Dagmar Krefting, Jürgen Falkner, Oliver Strauß and Dinko Berberovic: User-Friendly Credential Management for Portal-Based Grid Applications
Slides

10.40
 
Ishtiaq Ahmad, Berend Hoekman, Carsten Byrman, Pieter Neerincx, Heorhiy Byelas, Morris Swertz, Frank Suits, Bas Van Breukelen, Antoine Van Kampen, Silvia Olabarriaga, Freek De Bruin, Rainer Bischoff, Perry Moerland and Peter Horvatovich: Towards a comprehensive LC-MS proteomics data processing platform
Slides

11.00
Summary and close