Conference Schedule



Below you will find a listing of sessions that will be offered at The Annual DRSC STEM Conference. Click on the title of the session for the session description and additional information. If you are looking for a session on a specific conference track, consult the key to the right, as each session has been color-coded. Featured speakers and hands-on sessions will be indicated by an icon to the left of the session details.  See individual session descriptions for additional information.


Keynote: 8:40-9:30 a.m.


Presenter: Morley Stone, Ph.D.
Conference Tracks:  

 

Session A: 9:40-10:30 a.m.



Keynote Follow-Up with the LEGACY Program

Presenter: Justin Earley, Niki Lange & Angel Callahan
Conference Tracks:
                                   

Hands-On Introduction to the Engineering Design Process and STEM Education Quality Frameworkhands on engineering design process 1
Presenters: Laura Drager & Mallory Randall
Conference Tracks: 


Habits of Mind
Presenter: Kurtz Miller
Conference Tracks: 


WeatherSTEM Implemented in STEM Education
Presenter: Andrew Campbell
Conference Tracks: 


A Successful Collaboration for Hosting an Elementary STEAM Day
Presenter: Donna Shaw & Molly Wavra
Conference Tracks: 



Session B: 10:40-11:30 a.m.


 
Keynote Follow-Up with the WPAFB Educational Outreach Office
Presenter:  Daniel Andrews, Heather Dowty & Angel Callahan
                              Conference Tracks:  
                                 


Enriching STEM Careers
Presenter:  Ben McCombs & Joseph Duncan
Conference Tracks: 

Incorporating STEM in Every Classroom:  A County-Wide K-12 STEM Challenge
Presenter:  Wendi Moorman & Karen Rose
Conference Tracks:

Session C: 12:40-1:30 p.m.


Successfully Building a 21st Century Workforce
Presenter: Chrysa Theodore
Conference Tracks:


Keep Calm and STEM On
Presenter: Dee VanBrackel & Betsy Chadd
Conference Tracks: 


Presenter: Megan Federer, PhD & Rori Leath
Conference Tracks: 


Making Lit Fit into STEM
Presenter: Kristina Dobberstein
Conference Tracks: 

Creating a Culture of Deeper Learning in Secondary Classrooms
Presenters: Kim Lykens, Chad Bishop, Elisabeth Simon
Conference Tracks:

Bringing the Universe to Classrooms
Presenter: Jennifer Patton-Hoang
Conference Tracks: 

Session D: 1:40-2:30 p.m.


STEAM Night for Beginners
Presenter: Justin Cline, Teresa Ewing & Bern Schwieterman
Conference Tracks:


Presenters: Mallory Randall, Kristina Dobberstein, Sarah Kerlins
Conference Tracks: 

Presenter: Shannon Coblentz & Heidi Steinbrink
Conference Tracks: 


Session E: 2:40-3:30 p.m.



Regional Workforce Development to Create the Next Generation of STEM Workforce
Presenter: Dr. Cassie Barlow & Chad Watchorn
Conference Tracks:


All Means All, Connecting Students with Disabilities to STEM
Presenter: Kathleen Bledsoe
Conference Tracks: 
Escape the Classroom - BREAKOUT!
Presenter: Jill Weaver & Erica Hamm
Conference Tracks:
STEM Fellows Southern Style
Presenters: Jamie Cook and Carol Brown
Conference Tracks:

Super Saturday - Building Communities of STEM Learners
Presenter: Tim Carey & Denise Garrett
Conference Tracks:



Design Thinking:  Using Critical Thinking Skills to Solve Authentic Real-World Problems
Presenter: Todd Bandow
Conference Tracks:

Closing Session: 3:40-4:00 p.m.




Presenters:
Shannon Cox & Liz Wolfe-Eberly
Don't miss out on the final session of The Annual DRSC STEM Conference.
Fantastic door prizes will be awarded. 
Must be present to win.