University Committees with Appointments Made by the Faculty Senate 
Below are appointments to university-wide committees which have been made by the Faculty Senate.  These committees are managed by other academic and administrative partners at Saint Louis University; the full roster of the committee may be obtained by contacting the person listed below.  By comparison, the Faculty Senate leads and/or manages many committees, work groups and task forces of its own; they are listed on another page of this website.

ACADEMIC

Chair of the University Committee on Rank and Tenure  (website)
Fred Niederman, Professor, Cook

Graduate Academic Affairs Committee (GAAC)
Jesus Garcia-Martinez, Associate Professor, Doisy: Health Sciences and Informatics

Undergraduate Academic Affairs Committee (GAAC)
Nina Westus, Associate Professor, Nursing
Program Review Council (website)
appointment term end is shown in brackets [ ] 
            Stephen Casmier - Professor, A&S: English [2017]    
            Amy Harkins - Doisy: Heath Information Management [2017]
Jan Palmer - Nursing [2017]
Terry Tomazic - Associate Professor, A&S: Sociology & Anthropology [2018]
Susan Spencer - Associate Professor, A&S: Biology [2018]
Bonnie Wilson - Associate Professor, Cook: Economics [2017]
Chris Werner - Professor, Doisy: Physician Assistant Program [2018]
 
Past Members: Ronaldo Luna - Parks: Civil Engineering (2015-2016), Ginge Kettenbach - Doisy: Physical Therapy (2015-2016), Bob Cropf - A&S: Political Science (2015-2016), Chuck Kirkpatrick - A&S: Chemistry (2015-2016)




ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE 

Bicentennial Fellows Committee (established 2016)
Lorri Glover - A&S: History
John Tavis - Med: Molecular Microbiology & Immunology 

President's Diversity Council
Carol Beckel - Doisy: Physical Therapy

Learning Technology Advisory Committee
Bobbi Shatto - Nursing
Dan Nicklai - A&S: Languages, Literatures and Cultures

President's Advisory Council 
Doug Williams, President
Ruth Evans
Michael Mancini
Karen Petroski
Doug Rush, President-elect
Lauren Schwarz
Eric Armbrecht, Secretary



ADMINISTRATIVE


CURA Program (website)
Fred Buckhold III - Med: Internal Medicine

SPACE (Space Planning Allocation Committee)
Robert Scott Martin - A&S: Chemistry
Dan Gillen - Med: Anesthesiology
Jim Burwinkel - A&S: Theater

Branding
Chris Werner - Doisy: Physician Assistant Program
 
Employee Health Insurance Benefits Advisory Committee (aka, Medical Ad Hoc)
Irma Kuljanishvili - Parks: Physics
Michael Swartwout - Parks: Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering 

Sustainability Advisory Council
Lynda Morrison - Med: Molecular Microbiology & Immunology
Tom Crawford - A&S: Biology and Center for Sustainability

Bicentennial Steering Committee
Bradley Bailey - A&S: Fine Arts & Theater

Tobacco Free Campus Policy Committee
Razi Muzaffar - Med: Radiology

Office365 Advisory Committee
Alexander Lin - Med: Surgery
John Buerck - SPS: Computer Information Systems




PAST COMMITTEES

We are grateful for the faculty who recently completed service to a university-wide committee.  Below is a list of completed appointments initially made after August 2015.

Graduate Academic Affairs Committee (GAAC)
Lisa Willoughby, Associate Professor, A&S: Psychology (term ended Dec 2016)

Email Advisory Committee, 2015-2016 
Alexander Lin - Med: Surgery
Kevin Scannell - A&S
John Buerck - SPS: Computer Information Systems

Sustainability Committee, 2015-2016
Elizabeth Hasenmueller - A&S: Earth and Atmospheric
Fernando Serrano - PHSJ: Environmental & Occupational Health

Working Group on Student-Invited Speakers and Performers, 2016
Aaron Taylor - Law