Follow REBEL Athletics on twitter @JPrebelATHLETIC
Follow REBEL Athletics on Instagram @jprebelathletics

Rebels Football Spring Camp!!!!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Football%20Spring%20Camp%202019.jpg
Email Coach Hrycun for more details, questions and/or concerns at Lee.Hrycun@epsb.ca

 2018-2019 ASAA 4A Boys Basketball Provincial Champions
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/IMG_7373%20-%20Copy-750.jpg

2018-2019 Division 1 City Champions
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/City%20Champs-cropped-750.jpg

March Athletes Of The Month
Congratulations to Malik Pottinger and Alex Asuncion on being named Rebel Athletics Athletes of the Month for March
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/March-750.jpg?attredirects=0


February Athletes Of The Month
Congratulations to Ron Nguyen and Akira Hood on being named Rebel Athletics Athletes of the Month for February
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/February-750.jpg


https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/BikeAThon%20For%20Website-750.jpg

Up Next In Rebel Athletics
Monday Feb 25
Sr Mens Basketball vs St Peter the Apostle @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (City Quarterfinals)
Win 109-80
Sr Women Basketball vs Archbishop Jordan @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym (City Quarterfinals)
Win 92-51

Tuesday Feb 26
Jr Girls Basketball @ Spruce Grove @ 5:30 (City Quarterfinals)
Loss 60-40

Wednesday Feb 27
Sr Mens Basketball vs St Francis Xavier @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (City Semi-Finals)
Win 91-84
Sr Womens Basketball vs Paul Kane @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym (City Semi-Finals)
Win 65-63

This Week In Rebel Athletics
Tuesday Feb 19
Jr Girls Basketball vs Ross Sheppard @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 50-48
Jr Boys Basketball vs St FX @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 79-62

Wednesday Feb 20
Sr Mens Basketball vs Harry Ainlay @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 90-86
Sr Womens Basketball vs Harry Ainlay @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 70-31

Thursday Feb 21
Sr Mens Basketball vs St FX @ 2:15 @ JP Center Gym
Win 84-80
Jr Girls Basketball vs Strathcona @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 64-50
Jr Boys Basketball @ Harry Ainlay @ 5:30
Loss 94-70
Sr Womens Basketball @ Spruce Grove @ 6:30
Win 87-56

Friday Feb 22
No team in action

January Athletes Of The Month
Congratulations to Orin Schellenberg and Jenna Price on being named Rebel Athletics Athletes of the Month for January
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/January-750.jpg


Up Next In Rebel Athletics
Monday Feb 11
Sr Womens Basketball vs SACHS @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 83-75

Tuesday Feb 12
Jr Girls Basketball vs Harry Ainlay @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 45-35

Wednesday Feb 13
Jr Girls Basketball @ Spruce Grove @ 5:00
Loss 56-28
Jr Boys Basketball vs Ross Sheppard @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 70-59
Sr Mens Basketball @ Edmonton Christian @ 5:30
Win 103-69

Thursday Feb 14
Jr Boys/Girls @ Tri Prov Tournament @ Harry Ainlay

Friday Feb 15
Jr Boys/Girls @ Tri Prov Tournament @ Harry Ainlay
Sr Womens Basketball @ SACHS Tournament



This Week In Rebel Athletics (Feb 4-8)
Monday Jan 4
Sr Mens Basketball vs Lillian Osborne @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 93-27

Tuesday Jan 5
Jr Girls Basketball @ Strathcona @ 5:00
Loss 61-43
Jr Boys Basketball @ Strathcona @ 6:30
Loss 63-57

Wednesday Jan 6
Jr Girls Basketball vs Spruce Grove @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 63-52
Sr Womens Basketball @ Bev Facey @ 6:30
Win 93-51

Thursday Jan 7
Jr Boys Basketball vs Lillian Osborne @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 92-33
Sr Womens Basketball @ Redhawk Invitational Tournament (Western Canada)
Sr Mens Basketball @ Western Canada Invitational (Kelowna)

Friday Jan 8
Sr Womens Basketball @ Redhawk Invitational Tournament (Western Canada)
Sr Mens Basketball @ Western Canada Invitational (Kelowna)


Up Next In Rebel Athletics
Last week of action before games exam break!

Monday Jan 14
Jr Girls Basketball @ Salisbury @ 5:30
Loss 55-54

Tuesday Jan 15
Jr Boys Basketball vs St Peter the Apostle @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 70-56

Wednesday Jan 16
Sr Mens Basketball @ Leduc @ 5:30
Win 111-63

Thursday Jan 17
Jr Girls Basketball vs Archbishop Jordan @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 68-60
Sr Womens Basketball vs Leduc @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 83-70

Friday Jan 18
Jr Boys Basketball @ O'Leary @ 5:00
Loss 59-50
Sr Mens Basketball @ O'Leary @ 6:30
Win 91-53

December Athletes Of The Month
Congratulations to Daniel McLaren and Jenna Rinsky on being named Rebel Athletics Athletes of the Month for December
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/December-750.jpg


This Week In Rebel Athletics (Jan 7-11)
Happy New Year!!!!

Monday Jan 7
Sr Women vs Archbishop Jordan @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 59-43

Tuesday Jan 8
Jr Girls Basketball vs Salisbury @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 55-51

Wednesday Jan 9
Sr Mens Basketball vs Ross Sheppard @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 90-69
Sr Womens Basketball @ Archbishop MacDonald @ 5:30
Win 74-28

Thursday Jan 10
Jr Girls Basketball @ Ross Sheppard @ 5:30
Win 61-34

Friday Jan 11
Sr Womens Basketball at Blues Classic @ Paul Kane


Up Next In Rebel Athletics (Dec 17-21)
Monday Dec 17
Sr Mens Basketball vs Strathcona Christian Academy @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 134-65

Tuesday Dec 18
Jr Boys Basketball @ Holy Trinity @ 5:30
Loss 77-66
Jr Girls Basketball @ Harry Ainlay @ 5:30
Loss 53-33

Wednesday Dec 19
Sr Mens Basketball vs St Peter the Apostle @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 108-76
Sr Womens Basketball vs Salisbury @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 58-50

Thursday Dec 20
Jr Boys Basketball vs Salisbury @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 80-70
Jr Girls Basketball @ Archbishop Jordan @ 5:30
Loss 61-48

Friday Dec 21
Sr Womens Basketball Alumni Game @ 7:00 @ JP Center Gym

www.REBinvitational.com


This Week in REBEL Athletics (Dec 10-15)
Monday Dec 10
Sr Womens Basketball vs Paul Kane @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 67-59
Sr Mens Basketball vs Strathcona @ 7:00 @JP Center Gym
Win 125-76

Tuesday Dec 11
Jr Boys Basketball @ Bev Facey @ 5:30 
Loss 53-52

Wednesday Dec 12
Sr Mens Basketball vs ME Lazerte @ 5:30 @ JP East Gym
Win 119-59
Sr Womens Basketball @ Strathcona @ 5:30
Win 75-53

Thursday Dec 13
REB Day 1

Friday Dec 14
REB Day 2

Saturday Dec 15
Jr Girls 3rd Place Game 4:00pm West Gym
Jr Girls Championship 4:00pm East Gym
Jr Boys 3rd Place Game 6:00pm West Gym
Jr Boys Championship 6:00pm East Gym
Sr Womens 3rd Place Game 2:00pm Center Gym
Sr Women Championship 6:00pm Center Gym
Sr Mens 3rd Place Game 4:00pm Center Gym
Sr Mens Championship 8:00pm Center Gym

November Athletes Of The Month
Congratulations to Thomas Watchman and Jaelle O'Gilvie on being named Rebel Athletics Athletes of the Month for November
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/November-750.jpg


2018-2019 4A Boys Volleyball Provincial Champions!!!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Prov%20Champs-750.jpg


Senior Womens and Senior Mens Volleyball
Division 1 City Champions!!!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Sr%20Girls%20Vball%20City%20Champs-750.jpg https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Sr%20Boys%20Vball%20City%20Champs-750.jpg 

October Athletes Of The Month
Congratulations to the Sr Mens Cross Country team and Shannon Gray on being named our October Athletes of the Month sponsored by Boston Pizza!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/October-750.jpg


UP Next In Rebel Athletics (Nov 5 - 9)
Monday Nov 5
Wrestling Tryouts 3:45 - 5:00 - East Gym Stage
Jr Boys Basketball Tryouts 6:00 - 8:00 West Gym

Tuesday Nov 6
Wrestling Tryouts Continue 3:45 - 5:00 - East Gym Stage
Jr Boys Basketball Tryouts Continue 6:00 - 7:30 - Center Gym

Wednesday Nov 7
Wrestling Tryouts Continue 3:45 - 5:00 - East Gym Stage
Jr Girls Basketball Tryouts 4:00 - 6:00 - Center Gym
Sr Womens Volleyball @ Harry Ainlay @ 5:30 (City Finals)
Win 3-1
Sr Mens Volleyball @ Harry Ainlay vs Scona @ 7:30 (City Finals)
Win 3-0

Thursday Nov 8
Jr Girls Basketball Tryouts 6:00 - 8:00 - Center Gym

Friday Nov 9
No Teams in action

This Week In Rebel Athletics (Oct 29 - Nov 2)
Monday Oct 29
Sr Womens Volleyball vs SACHS @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (Quarterfinals)
Win 3-0
Sr Mens Volleyball vs Bev Facey @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym (Quarterfinals)
Win 3-0

Tuesday Oct 30
Jr Girls Volleyball vs ABJ @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (Quarterfinals)
Win 3-1
Jr Boys Volleyball vs Ross Shep @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym (Quarterfinals)
Loss 3-0

Wednesday Oct 31
Sr MensVolleyball vs Ross Sheppard @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (Semi-finals)
Win 3-2
Sr Womens Volleyball vs Strathcona @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym (Semi-finals)
Win 3-0

Thursday Nov 1
Jr Football vs Bellerose @ 5:00 @ Riel Park
Loss 19-18
Jr Girls Volleyball @ Harry Ainlay @ 6:30 (Semi-finals)
Loss 3-1
Sr Womens Basketball Tryout #1 @ 4:00 - 6:00 (West Gym)
Sr Mens Basketball Tryout #1 @ 6:00 - 8:00 (West Gym)

Friday Nov 2
Sr Mens/Womens Basketball Tryout @ Time TBD

UP Next In Rebel Athletics (Oct 22-26)

Monday Oct 22
Sr Women vs Paul Kane @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-1
Sr Men vs Paul Kane @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-1

Tuesday Oct 23
Jr Girls vs Bev Facey @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-1

Wednesday Oct 24
Sr Men vs Ross Sheppard @ 2:15 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-0
Sr Women vs Ross Sheppard @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-0
Jr Football vs Harry Ainlay @ 5:00 @ Emerald Hills
Loss 59-0

Thursday Oct 25
No Teams In Action

Friday Oct 26
Sr Men/Women Volleyball @ Lindsay Thurber Tournament (Red Deer)

September Athletes Of The Month
Congratulations to Jaidyn Webber and Salma Kleib on being named our Athletes Of The Month for the month of September!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/September-750.jpg


This Week In Rebel Athletics (Oct 15-18)
Congratulations to our Sr Mens Volleyball team on their TVT (Harry Ainlay) tournament championship this past weekend.

Monday Oct 15
Jr Boys Volleyball vs Spruce Grove @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym (Exhibition)
Win 3-0
Sr Mens Volleyball @ Archbishop Jordan @ 6:30
Win 3-0

Tuesday Oct 16
Jr Girls Volleyball vs HolyTrinity @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-0
Jr Boys Volleyball vs Bev Facey @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-2
Sr Mens Volleyball @ Strathcona @ 5:00
Loss 3-1
Sr Womens Volleyball @ Holy Trinity @ 5:30
Win 3-1
Jr Football vs Ross Sheppard @ 6:00 @ Riel Park
Win 29-0

Wednesday Oct 17
Sr Mens Volleyball @ St FX @ 5:00
Win 3-0
Sr Womens Volleyball @ St FX @ 6:30
Win 3-0

Thursday Oct 18
Junior High Volleyball Tournament

Friday Oct 19
Sr Football vs Bellerose @ 7:30 @ Riel Park
Loss 41-7
Junior High Volleyball Tournament
Cross Country Provincials in Vermillion

UP Next In Rebel Athletics (Oct 9-12)
Tuesday Oct 9
Jr Football vs O'Leary @ 7:30 @ Clarke Park @ 7:30
Win 66-0
Jr Boys Volleyball @ Strathcona @ 5:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 3-1
Jr Girls Volleyball @ Strathcona @ 5:00
Loss 3-0

Wednesday Oct 10
Cross Country Zone Championships @ 1:00 @ Goldbar
Sr Mens Volleyball @ Bev Facey @ 5:00
Win 3-0
Sr Womens Volleyball @ Bev Facey @ 6:30
Win 3-1

Thursday Oct 11
Sr Mens/Womens Volleyball at TVT Tournament (Harry Ainlay)

Friday Oct 12
Sr Football vs Spruce Grove @ Millwoods Turf Field @ 7:30
Loss 22-7
Sr Mens/Womens Volleyball at TVT Tournament (Harry Ainlay)


This Week In Rebel Athletics (Oct 1-5)
Monday Oct 1
Sr Womens Volleyball vs Memorial @ 2:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-0

Tuesday Oct 2
Jr Football vs Salisbury @ 5:00 @ Clarke Park
Loss 47-6
Jr Girls Volleyball @ Salisbury @ 5:00
Win 3-2
Jr Boys Volleyball @ Salisbury @ 6:30
Loss 3-1

Wednesday Oct 3
Cross Country race @ Goldbar @ 4:15
Sr Mens Volleyball vs Salisbury @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-0
Sr Womens Volleyball vs Salisbury @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-0

Thursday Oct 4
Sr Football vs Scona @ 5:00 @ Clarke Park
Loss 25-8
Jr Girls Volleyball @ ABJ @ 5:30
Win 3-0

Friday Oct 5
Sr Women/Men @ Spruce Grove Tournament

UP Next In Rebel Athletics (Sept 24-28)
Monday Sept 24
Sr Women Volleyball @ Strathcona @ 5:00
Win 3-0

Tuesday Sept 25
Jr Girls Volleyball vs Harry Ainlay @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 3-0
Jr Boys Volleyball vs Harry Ainlay @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 3-1

Wednesday Sept 26
Cross Country Race @ Rundle Park @ 4:30
Sr Mens Volleyball vs Spruce Grove @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-0
Sr Womens Volleyball vs SACHS @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-1

Thursday Sept 27
Jr Boys Volleyball vs Ross Sheppard @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-2
Jr Girls Volleyball vs Ross Sheppard @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-1

Friday Sept 28
Sr Football vs Harry Ainlay @ Emerald Hills @ 5:00
Loss 77-0


This Week In Rebel Athletics (Sept 17-21)
Jr Football and all 4 Volleyball teams kick of their league play this week!!

Monday Sept 17
Sr Womens Volleyball vs Harry Ainlay @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-1
Sr Mens Volleyball vs Harry Ainlay @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 3-2

Tuesday Sept 18
Jr Mens Volleyball @ Spruce Grove @ 5:30
Win 3-0

Wednesday Sept 19
Sr Mens Volleyball @ Edmonton Christian @ 5:00
Win 3-0
Sr Womens Volleyball @ Edmonton Christian @ 6:30
Win 3-1
Jr Football @ AOB @ 7:30 @ Clarke Stadium
Loss 1-0

Thursday Sept 20
Jr Mens Volleyball @ Scona @ 5:30
Loss 3-0
Jr Womens Volleyball @ Spruce Grove @ 6:30
Win 3-0

Friday Sept 21
Sr Womens Volleyball team @ U of C Tournament
Jr Men/Womens Volleyball Teams @ Spruce Grove Tournament

Senior Football Main Camp 2018
August 20th - Equipment Draw (3:00pm - 4:00pm)
August 20th - 24th - Practice (4:30pm - 6:30pm)
August 27th - 30th - Practice (4:30pm - 6:30pm)
September 1st - Exhibition game @ St Joes (Grande Prairie)

Email Coach Hrycun for more details, questions and/or concerns at Lee.Hrycun@epsb.ca

2017-2018 Rebel Athletics Major Award Winners

 Male Athlete Of The Year:
Justin Rose
Femal Athlete Of The Year:
Haley Fedick 
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Male%20AOTYcropped-750.jpg
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Female%20AOTY%20cropped-750.jpg


Brian Buchkowsky Scholarship Recipient:
Maurice Dubois
Chambers Family Athletic Citizenship Scholarship Recipient:
Page Davis 
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Buchkowsky%20cropped-750.jpg
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Chambers%20cropped-750.jpg