Follow REBEL Athletics on twitter @JPrebelATHLETIC
Follow REBEL Athletics on Instagram @jprebelathletics

Congratulations to all of our Incredible Athletes and Coaches on another outstanding year in Rebel Athletics.
Major Awards winners for the 2016-2017 year are:

Male Athlete of the Year
Ally Sendagire 
Female Athlete of the Year:
Morgan Mudge 
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Male%20Athlete%202017%202%20-%20cropped%20&%20750.jpg
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Female%20Athlete%201%20-%20cropped%20%26%20750.jpg?attredirects=0

Brian Buchkowsky Scholarship Recipient:
Alex Gayle 
Chambers Athletic Citizenship Scholarship Recipient:
Makenna Ledgister
 
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Buchkowsky%20Scholarship%201%20-%20cropped%20&%20750.jpg
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Chambers%20Scholarship%201%20-%20cropped%20&%20750.jpg

Congratulations to Jared Krogen, Alex Gayle, Waktola Eticha, Makenna Ledgister and Pamela Xu on being names Metro League Allstars!!!

Congratulations to Ms Freimark and Mr Burrows on being named Metro Coaches of the year in Division 1  Womens Volleyball and Mens Basketball respectively
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/CoachesAllstars2017-750.jpg


https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Athletics%20Banquet%2011x17-500.jpg


https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelfootball/spring-camp
*Click on the Picture above to go to the Spring Camp page where you can find the registration from*

This Week In Rebel Athletics (May 29 - June 2)
Monday May 29
Football Spring Camp Starts Today!!!
Sr Womens Soccer vs Harry Ainlay @ 4:15 @ JP Bowl
Loss 4-0

Tuesday May 30
Football Spring Camp Continues
Sr Mens Soccer vs Spruce Grove @ 4:15 @ Fuhr Field
Win 4-1

Wednesday May 31
Football Spring Camp Continues

Thursday June 1
Football Spring Camp Continues
Sr Mens Soccer vs St Peter the Apostle @ 4:00 @ Fuhr Field
Win 1-0 (overtime)

Friday June 2
Football Spring Camp Continues
Track and Field Provincials Friday & Saturday

UP Next In Rebel Athletics (May 15 - May 19)

Monday May 15
Sr Mens Soccer vs St FX @ 4:15 @ JP Bowl
Tie 1-1

Tuesday May 16
Sr Womens Soccer vs St FX @ 4:15 @ JP Bowl
Loss 3-1
Track and Field Zones @ Foote Field  8:00am - 3:30pm

Wednesday May 17
Golf Team @ Coloniale Golf Club 8:15am
Sr Mens Soccer @ Louis St Laurent @ 4:15
Win 4-1
Sr Mens Rugby vs Beaumont @ 4:45 @ Leduc Sports Club Field #1
Win 24-17
Sr Womens Rugby vs Bellerose @ 4:45 @ St Albert Rugby Club Field #3
Loss 52-7

Thursday May 18
No Teams In Action

Friday May 19
Sr Womens Rugby vs Scona @ 4:45 @ Ellerslie Rugby Park Field B
Loss 61-7

This Week In Rebel Athletics (May 8 - May 12)
Soccer, Rugby, Golf and Track & Field are all now in full swing!!!!

Monday May 8
Sr Womens Rugby vs Bev Facey @ 4:45 @ Ellerslie Rugby Club Field B
Loss 46-0
Sr Mens Rugby vs St FX @ 6:15 @ Ellerslie Rugby Club Field B
Loss 43-5

Tuesday May 9
Sr Womens Soccer vs O'Leary @ 4:15 @ JP Bowl
Loss 3-0

Wednesday May 10
Track and Field Divisionals @ Foote Field  8:00am - 3:30pm
Golf Team @ Belvedere Golf & Country Club 8:15am
Sr Mens Rugby vs WP Wagner @ 6:15 @ Pirates Rugby Club
Loss 27-10

Thursday May 11
No teams in action

Friday May 12
Sr Mens Soccer vs Lillian Osborne @ 4:15 @ JP Bowl
Loss 4-0
Sr Womens Rugby vs Ross Sheppard @ 4:00 @ St Albert Rugby Club
Loss 53-0


Thanks to Nolan Laboucane for building a promo/season recap video for our Basketball program


Rebels With A Cause 24 Hour Bike-A-Thon
Congratulations Jasper Place on Raising over $180,000!!!!  The funds were raised for the Make-A-Wish Foundation as well as the Hackett Kids Trust Fund!!!  Exact totals will be available in the very near future!

Womens 4A Basketball Provincials Champions
Congratulations to our Senior Womens Basketball team on winning the 4A Girls Provincial Championship this past weekend in Lethbridge.  They defeated Western Canada out of Calgary by a score of 74-59 in the Provincial Final.  They finished with a perfect season record of 35-0!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Senior%20Basketball%20Provincials%202017%20339-750.jpg

YouTube Video


https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/BikeAThon%2096x48%20-%20750.jpg

Sr Womens Basketball 2016-2017 Division 1 City Champions...AGAIN
Congratulations to our Sr Women basketball team on successfully defending their Division 1 City Championship with an impressive 70-38 Win over Scona!!!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/City%20Finals%20003-750.jpg


Up Next In Rebel Athletics (Feb 27 - Mar 3)
Basketball playoffs are officially in full swing.  Be sure to check out some of the games - we're hosing the Tier 1 & 3 City Finals on Friday and Saturday.  There will be 8 great basketball City Final games this weekend!!!

Monday Feb 27
Sr Mens Basketball vs MEL @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (Round of 12)
Win 99-64

Tuesday Feb 28
Jr Mens Basketball @ Holy Trinity @ 5:00 (Quarterfinals)
Won 103-92
Jr Womens Basketball @ Paul Kane @ 5:00 (Quarterfinals)
Won 51-46

Wednesday Mar 1
Sr Womens Basketball vs TBD @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (Semifinals)
Win 68-26
Sr Mens Basketball @ Lillian Osborne @ 5:00 (Quarterfinals)
Win 81-67

Thursday Mar 2
Jr Womens Basketball @ Archbishop O'Leary @ 5:00 (Semifinals)
Win 44-30
Jr Mens Basketball @ St FX @ 6:30  (Semifinals)
Win 92-74

Friday Mar 3
Sr Mens Basketball @ St FX @ 5:00 (Semifinals)
Loss 70-67
City Finals Schedule - all games in the Center Gym
4:00 PM – Junior Boys Division 3
6:00 PM – Senior Girls Division 3
8:00 PM – Senior Boys Division 3

Saturday Mar 4
City Finals Schedule - all games in the Center Gym
11:00 AM – Junior Girls Division 3
1:00 PM – Junior Girls Division 1 - JP vs Archbishop Jordan
Loss 49-46
3:00 PM – Junior Boys Division 1 - JP vs Harry Ainlay
Loss 92-71
5:00 PM – Senior Girls Division 1 - JP vs Scona
Win 70-38
7:00 PM – Senior Boys Division 1

This Week In Rebel Athletics (Feb 21 - Feb 24)
Congratulations to our Senior Womens Basketball Tournament on winning their 6th Tournament of the year.  They defeated Spruce Grove in the Final of the Spruce Grove Tournament 79-42 and have moved to 27-0 on the season.  Congratulations to our Jr Women on capturing Silver in the Ray Lecavelier Tournament 

Tuesday Feb 21
Sr Mens Basketball @ Ross Sheppard @ 5:00
Win 69-48
Jr Womens Basketball @ O'Leary @ 5:00
Win 47-35
Jr Mens Basketball @ O'Leary @ 6:30
Win 76-65

Wednesday Feb 22
Sr Womens Basketball @ Paul Kane @ 5:00
Win 55-51

Thursday Feb 23
No Teams In Action

Friday Feb 24
Sr Womens Basketball vs Bev Facey @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (Quarterfinals)
Win 80-44

Up Next In Rebel Athletics (Feb 13 - Feb 17)
Congratulations to our Junior High Basketball Tournament Champions, the Westminster Warriors on the Girls side and the Lorne Akins Gators on the boys side.

Monday Feb 13
Sr Womens Basketball vs Archbishop O'Leary @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 72-45
Sr Mens Basketball vs Archbishop O'Leary @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 101-82

Tuesday Feb 14
Jr Womens Basketball vs Harry Ainlay @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 63-46
Jr Mens Basketball vs Harry Ainlay @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 80-77

Wednesday Feb 15
Sr Womens Basketball vs Archbishop Jordan @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 77-28
Sr Mens Basketball @ ME Lazerte @ 5:00
Win 94-67

Thursday Feb 16
Jr Mens Basketball vs Bev Facey @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 75-72
Jr Womens Basketball vs Archbishop Jordan @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 63-60

Friday Feb 17
Sr Womens Basketball @ Spruce Grove Tournament
Jr Womens Basketball @ Ray Lecavalier Tournament


This Week In Rebel Athletics (Feb 6 - Feb 10)
After another solid weekend of tournament play our Jr Mens Basketball team came away with a bronze at Tri-Prov and our Sr Women came away with another Tournament Championship - this time at the LCI Green & Gold Tournament and move to 20-0 on the season

Monday Feb 6
No Teams In Action

Tuesday Feb 7
Sr Womens Basketball vs Harry Ainlay @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 99-37
Sr Mens Basketball vs Harry Ainlay @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 91-77
Jr Womens Basketball @ Scona @ 5:00
Loss 64-62 (OT)
Jr Mens Basketball @ Scona @ 6:30
Win 87-62

Wednesday Feb 8
Sr Mens Basketball @ McNally @ 5:00
Win 87-62
Sr Womens Basketball @ SACHS @ 6:30
Win 71-42

Thursday Feb 9
Hosting Jr High Basketball Tournament
Jr Womens Basketball @ Paul Kane @ 5:00
Loss 59-46

Friday Feb 10
Hosting Jr High Basketball Tournament


UP Next In Rebel Athletics (Jan 30 - Feb 3)
Basketball league play starts back up for our men's programs and all 4 teams are in tournaments this weekend

Monday Jan 30
No Teams In Action

Tuesday Jan 31
Jr Mens Basketball @ St FX @ 5:00
Loss 77-69

Wednesday Feb 1
Sr Mens Basketball vs St FX @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 80-57

Thursday Feb 2
Jr Mens/Womens Basketball in Tri-Prov Tourney (Harry Ainlay)
Sr Womens Basketball in the LCI - Green & Gold Tournament (Lethbridge)

Friday Feb 3
Jr Mens/Womens Basketball in Tri-Prov Tourney (Harry Ainlay)
Sr Womens Basketball in the LCI - Green & Gold Tournament (Lethbridge)
Sr Mens Basketball in the Bobcat Bowl (Bishop O'Byrne)

This Week In Rebel Athletics (Jan16-20)
Congratulations to our Sr Womens Basketball team on their 4th Tourney Championship of the season as they won the Paul Kane Blues Classic Tournament.  The action slows down this week as we head into exam break

Monday Jan 16th
No Teams In Action

Tuesday Jan 17th
Jr Womens Basketball @ Harry Ainlay @ 5:00
Loss 56-47

Wednesday Jan 18th
No Teams In Action

Thursday Jan 19th
Jr Mens Basketball vs ME Lazerte @ 5:00
Win 95-68

Friday Jan 20th
No Teams In Action

UP Next In Rebel Athletics (Jan 9-13)
Welcome to 2017!!!! 
Congratulations to our Sr Womens Basketball team on their 3rd Tourney Championship of the season.  They travelled to San Diego California for some international competition and came away as the Aztec Tourney Champions!

Monday January 9th
No Teams In Action

Tuesday January 10th
Jr Womens Basketball vs Scona @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 42-45

Wednesday January 11th
Sr Womens Basketball @ Archbishop Macdonald @ 5:00
Win 73-39
Sr Mens Basketball @ Lillian Osborne @ 5:00
Loss 88-75

Thursday January 12th
Jr Mens Basketball vs Ross Sheppard @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Loss 76-72
Jr Womens Basketball vs Ross Sheppard @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 79-69

Friday January 13th
Sr Mens Basketball in the LCI - Green & Gold Tournament (Lethbridge)
Sr Womens Basketball in the Blues Classic Tournament (Paul Kane)

Happy Holidays!!!
Big thanks to all the REBEL athletes for supporting our Basically Babies Fundraiser this week!!!!! We will have a final tally of the # of baby sleepers collected in the new year.  Enjoy the Holiday Season!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Basically%20Babies%202000.jpg


This Week In Rebel Athletics (Dec 19-23)
Thanks to all of our REBEL staff and students for making REB 2016 another huge success.  Big shout out to our Sr Womens Basketball team on taking hope the REB 2016 Title!!!!

Monday December 19th
Jr Womens Basketball vs Archbishop O'Leary @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
 Win 52-36

Tuesday December 20th
Sr Womens Basketball vs Scona @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 72-37
Sr Mens Basketball vs Scona @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 92-73

Wednesday December 21st
No Teams In Action

Thursday December 22nd
Jr Womens Basketball @ Archbiship Jordan @ 5:00
Loss 55-34
Jr Mens Basketball @ Holy Trinity @ 5:00
Loss 75-74

Friday December 23rd
No Teams In Action - MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

Click on the Picture below for all your REB 2016 Information!!!
REBinvitational.com

It's REB WEEK (Dec 12-16)!!!
Big week ahead as its REB week!  Make sure you take in some of the action

Monday December 12
Jr Womens Basketball vs Paul Kane @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 59-50
Sr Womens Basketball @ Bev Facey @ 5:00
Win 78-51

Tuesday December 13
Jr Womens Basketball @ Ross Sheppard @ 5:00
Win 57-52
Jr Mens Basketball @ Spruce Grove @ 6:30
Win 79-74

Wednesday December 14
No Teams In Action

Thursday December 15
REB!!!

Friday December 16
REB!!!

This Week In Rebel Athletics (Dec 5-9)
Congrats to our Sr Girls Basketball team on defending their tourney championship from last year at Sheps Totem hoop Tourney!  Basketball league play gets underway today!

Monday December 5
Sr Mens Basketball @ St Peter the Apostle @ 6:30
Loss 82-75

Tuesday December 6
Jr Mens Basketball vs Lillian Osborne @ 5:00
Win 76-53

Wednesday December 7
Sr Mens Basketball vs Spruce Grove @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym
Win 89-70
Sr Womens Basketball vs Spruce Grove @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym
Win 77-59
Jr Mens Basketball @ McNally @ 5:00
Win 95-71

Thursday December 8
No Teams In Action

Friday December 9
Jr Mens/Womens Basketball @ Western Canada Tournament (Calgary)

Provincial Gold!!!
Congratulations to our Sr Womens Volleyball team on capturing Provincial Gold this weekend in Red Deer!!!!!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/IMG_6363-750.jpg

Provincial Bronze!
Congratulations to our Sr Mens Volleyball team on capturing Provincial Bronze this weekend in Red Deer!!!!!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/IMG_6331-750.jpg


https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/PE%20Fantasy%20Golf%20Trip-750.jpg


Junior Football Division 1 City Champions!!!
Congratulations on great season to our entire Junior Football team!  They defeated Bev Facey by a final score of 41-0 in the City final!!!
https://sites.google.com/a/share.epsb.ca/jprebelathletics/home/Jr%20Football%20City%20Champions%202016%20015-750.jpg

This Week In Rebel Athletics (Nov 7 - Nov 9)
Monday November 7
Sr Womens Volleyball vs Edmonton Christian @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (City Semifinals)
Loss 3-1
Sr Mens Volleyball vs Edmonton Christian @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym (City Semifinals)
Loss 3-1

Tuesday November 8
Jr Womens Volleyball vs Scona @ 6:00 @ Harry Ainlay (City Finals)
Loss 3-0

Wednesday November 9
Sr Mens Volleyball vs Spruce Grove @ 5:00 @ JP Center Gym (Zone Playoff)
 Win 3-0 
Sr Womens Volleyball vs Bev Facey @ 6:30 @ JP Center Gym (Zone Playoff)
 Win 3-0