Seawinds History‎ > ‎1984-1989‎ > ‎

1989

Officers:

 

Seneschal                                 David Ben Ruben (David Springer) 1/89 – 2/89

                                                Vacant 3/89

                                                Sylvania Estaol (Dottie Brundrett) 4/89 – 12/89

 

Deputy Seneschal                     Lorraine Deerslayer (Lorraine Yackey) 9/89 – 12/89

 

Knight Marshal                         James of Normandy (Maurice Antoni) 1/89 – 2/89

                                                Eligius the Lost (Eli Sanchez) 2/89 – 12/89

 

Deputy Knight Marshal             Eligius the Lost ( Eli Sanchez) 1/89 – 2/89

                                                John of Severn (John Chotkey) 1/89 – 12/89

                                                Cynoth Mordun McDonald (Ken Ford) 2/89 -12/89

 

Pursuivant                                 Vacant 1/89 – 4/89

                                                Eric Nordstrum (Curtis Lutz) 4/89 -12/89

                                               

Arts and Science Minister         Enid of Crickhollow (Leni Sommers) 1/89 – 6/89

                                                Meriwyn Cairn (Kelly Linford) acting 7/89

                                                Lorraine Deerslayer (Lorraine Yackey) 8/89 – 12/89

 

Reeve                                       John Lightfoot (John Simpkins) 1/89 – 12/89

 

Chronicler                                Brenna O’Brien (Dawn Funderburg) 1/89 – 2/89

                                                Riannon McGregor (Kim Gregory) 3/89 – 4/89

                                                Fiona Morgwen de la Haye (Jennifer Wessell) 5/89 – 7/89

                                                Brenna O’Brien (Dawn Funderburg) 8/89

                                                Stephan Jaeger (Shawn Sigler) 9/89

                                                Ewald Mueller (Chuck Uecker) 10/89 – 12/89

 

Hospitaler                                 Lorraine Deerslayer (Lorraine Yackey) 1/89 -12/89

                                               

Historian                                   Annora Gwenshire Merchant (Cheryl Berry) 1/89 – 12/89

 

Minister of Children                  Lorraine Deerslayer (Lorraine Yackey) 1/89 -8/89

                                               Michelle of Seawinds 9/89 -12/89

 

Chirurgeon                               Savage (Pat Gregory) 1/89 – 2/89

                                                David Ben Ruben (David Springer) 2/89 – 12/89

 

Rapier Marshal                         Henri Garthier (Michael Tressider) acting 5/89 – 12/89

 

 

Local Events/Demos

January 5, 1989            Pity Party at Enid’s house

January 14, 1989          Dragonsholm Revel

 February 18, 1989       Boy Scout Jamboree Demo

February 28, 1989       Demo at Sandia Fire Department BBQ

April 8, 1989                Newcomer’s Revel

April 22, 1989              Demo at Ray High School Faire

July 15, 1989               Victims for Red Cross Advanced First Aid Training

August 29, 1989           Bayfest Parade and Demo

 

Kingdom Events:

 

June 9-11, 1989           Chicken of the Sea II at Mustang Island State Park.

                                    Autocrats: by Eliborio Sanchez Del Mar

Feastocrat: Sylvania the Gypsy

 

August 18-20, 1989     Siege of the Abbey III at the Corpus Christi Abbey in Sandia, Texas. 

Court presided by HRM Patrick Michael and Julia

Autocrats:  Henri Garthier, Redbeard the Pirate

 

Awards Given

                                    Gordon Redwolfe                                 Sable Comet – Seawinds

                                    Enid of Crickhollow                              Sable Thistle - Bardcraft

                                    John Lightfoot                                       Sable Comet – Seawinds

                                    David ben Ruben                                  Sable Comet – Seawinds

                                    Henri Garthier                                       Sable Comet – Seawinds

                                    Lorraine Deerslayer                              Award of Arms

                                    Eliberio Anolinez Sancho del Mar         Award of Arms

                                    Sylvania the Gypsy                               Award of Arms

                                    Red Beard the Pirate                            Award of Arms

                                    Rosa Aguille                                         Award of Arms

Comments