It's Academic

Shaare Tefila Wins Seaboard’s 2016 It’s Academic Competition

The team from the Shaare Tefila Men’s Club (Olney) won this year’s It’s Academic inter-club trivia competition.  Agudas Achim (Alexandria) was second.  Other participants, in alphabetical order, were  Beth El (Bethesda), B’nai Israel (Rockville), Har Shalom (Potomac), Shaare Tikvah (Waldorf), and Shaare Torah (Gaithersburg).  Shaare Tefila also won the championship last year. Very spirited women from Shaare Tefila led the crowd in cheers for all the competitors. 

Past Seaboard president Mark Berlin served as the moderator and also compiled the questions, which were approximately one-third Judaica (Torah, Israel, Jewish personalities, and Jewish history) and two-thirds general knowledge (history, geography, science, sports, and the arts).

Team members were: from Shaare Tefila Paul Tilles, Ken Libby, and Milt Goldsamt; from Agudas Achim Joshua Greene, David Pritzker, and Mike Scheinberg; from Beth El Martin Seff, Howard Lesser, and Joe Young; from B’nai Israel Joel Goldberg, Jonathan Salant, and Stuart Shalloway; from Har Shalom Judd Kessler, Mickey Burstein, and Richard Sternberg; from Shaare Tikvah Levi Goldfarb, Mike DeRosa, and Keith Meyers; and from Shaare Torah Ted Hopp, Gary Robinson, and Dan Goldsamt.



Shaare Tefila Men's Club Wins 2015 Academic Tournament

 Shaare Tefila Men's Club in Olney has won this year's regional It's Academic competition.  For the first time, we held the entire competition on one day - Sunday, November 1 - at Shaare Torah Congregation in Gaithersburg, in a round robin event.  A total of eight clubs competed, and all were separated by only 90 points.  Agudas Achim in Alexandria and Shaare Torah in Gaithersburg were very close in second and third places, respectivley.  Other participants in alphabetical order were Beth El (Bethesda), Beth Israel (Owings Mills), B'nai Israel (Rockville), Har Shalom (Potomac), and Shaare Tikvah (Waldorf).

 Former regional president Mark Berlin served as the moderator and compiled the questions with the help of several collaborators.

 The teams were comprised as follows:  Agudas Achim, Barry Landau, David Pritzker, Klas Ringskog; Beth El, Howard Lesser, Allen Eisenberg, Joe Young; Beth Israel, Barry Goldschmidt, Mel Shichtman, Marc Bormel; B'nai Israel, Bernie Rod, Jeff Fredman; Har Shalom, Mickey Burstein, Judd Kessler, Bob Ross; Shaare Tefila, Ken Libby, Milton Goldsamt; Paul Tilles; Shaare Tikvah, Ed Halikman, Mike DeRosa, Levi Goldfarb; and Shaare Torah, Ted Hopp, Gary Robinson, Howard Gershen.

 The overwhelming consensus was that the single day for It's Academic was preferable to an elimination contest over several weeks, as in the past.  So look for another single-day competition next fall, when we hope more teams will particiapte.



 Second Place Agudas Achim: Klas Ringskog, David Pritzker, and Barry Landau

Third Place Shaare Torah:  Howard Gershen, Gary Robinson and Ted Hopp



For more information on It’s Academic, contact Mark Berlin, at berlin.potomac@gmail.com.