Frequently Asked Questions

These FAQs will provide a guide to frequent questions asked of the board, and will be updated as needed to add or remove questions.

Do I really have to pay dues?

Absolutely. All property owners in Savannah Green are legally obligated to pay their dues on an annual basis or be subject to yearly penalty of 10% on top of the balance due. Additional information can be found in Article 3 of the covenants.

What are the rules about fences in the neighborhood?

The quick answer is that fences must be less than 4 feet tall, be made of a decorative material (no chain link fences) and be built inside your property line, not on or over it. All fence construction must also be approved by the board before it is started. For full details, please see sections 15 and 16 of Article 4 of the covenants.