Competition Results

2015

Saugatuck HS/MS - Great Job Kids!

MITES (Michigan Industrial & Technology Education Society) State Results:

Saginaw State University


Honorable Mention - Hanna Bronze - Takedown Recurve Bow

8th Place - Joe Brown - Track Shoe Rack

6st Place - Aaron Carten-Crandell - Tile-Top End Table

2nd Place - Alex DeWitt - CNC 2.5D Skateboard Molds x3

2nd Place - Donnie Drew - Quad Bumper

Honorable Mention - Hannah Diry - Tile-Top End Table

2nd Place - Drew Hanson - Dirt Bike hitch Transporter

2nd Place - Group Project, Apple Cider Mill/Press - Drew Hanson, Daven Moralez, Dan Gorgas

1st Place - Group Project, Metal Bending Machine - Jake Lacy, Nick Heelan, Nick Brown, Drew Hanson, Christian Post.

2nd Place - Jake Lacy - Metal Welding Table

Honorable Mention - Mikayla Lacy - 16 Section, Segmented Bowl

1st Place - Wyatt Larson - Metal Toolbox

Honorable Mention - Zach Pettinga - Skateboard - Longboard Teardrop

Honorable Mention - Christian Post - Set of 3 Finger Rings

3rd PLace - Aaron Ridley - Toolbox

1st Place - Aaron Ridley - Dirt Bike Stand

8th Place - Andy Rietveld - Outdoor Fireplace

4th Place - Taylor Slais - Knockdown Furniture, CNC Bookcase

7th Place - Taylor Slais - Chinese Checker Board

8th Place - Taylor Slais - Stained Glass Design


Saugatuck HS/MS - Great Job Kids! - 21 Advance to States!

MITES (Michigan Industrial & Technology Education Society) Regional Results:

Grand Rapids Area Region #9

(Pictures to follow)

1st Place - Hanna Bronze - Takedown Recurve Bow

1st Place - Joe Brown - Track Shoe Rack

1st Place - Aaron Carten-Crandell - Tile-Top End Table

5th Place - Danielle DeMond - Raised Panel Bookcase

3rd Place - Alex DeWitt - CNC 2.5D Skateboard Molds x3

2nd Place - Donnie Drew - Quad Bumper

3rd Place - Hannah Diry - Tile-Top End Table

1st Place - Drew Hanson - Dirt Bike hitch Transporter

1st Place - Group Project, Apple Cider Mill/Press - Drew Hanson, Daven Moralez, Dan Gorgas

1st Place - Group Project, Metal Bending Machine - Jake Lacy, Nick Heelan, Nick Brown, Drew Hanson, Christian Post.

2nd Place - Jake Lacy - Metal Welding Table

3rd Place - Mikayla Lacy - 16 Section, Segmented Bowl

1st Place - Wyatt Larson - Metal Toolbox

1st Place - Alex Maltsev - 3D Printing Artistic Objects

3rd Place - Zach Pettinga - Skateboard - Longboard Teardrop

1st Place - Christian Post - Set of 3 Finger Rings

2nd PLace - Aaron Ridley - Toolbox

1st Place - Aaron Ridley - Dirt Bike Stand

2nd Place - Andy Rietveld - Outdoor Fireplace

5th Place - Josh Schutzenhofer - Skateboard

5th Place - William Segovia - Artistic Lamp

1st Place - Taylor Slais - Knockdown Furniture, CNC Bookcase

2nd Place - Taylor Slais - Chinese Checker Board

1st Place - Taylor Slais - Stained Glass Design


1st through 4th Places will Advance to the MITES State competition next week @ SVSU in Saginaw.


Takedown Recurve Bow

Metal Bending MachineĀ 

Comments