HOME PAGE: SWWC Agriscience, Food & Natural Resources Program

CALENDAR OF EVENTS
  • SEPTEMBER 2016

    ·       Friday Sept 09th – 7:00 AM Executive Committee Meeting – Ag Room – All Chapter Officers  review POA and Plan Hayride & Sept 23rd Chapter Meeting.

    ·       Mon- Sept 12th – Last Day to reserve a bus seat $150.00 Deposit for National FFA Convention Trip due (optional trip)

    o   See separate flyer handed out Weds Sept 07 – Must turn in Reservation form.

    ·       Mon Sept 12th – Last day to order Broilers for state contest (optional)

    ·       Thurs Sept 15th – 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM Open House

    ·       Sat Sept 17th* – 7:00 PM Hay Ride & Corn Maze  - Coleman’s Corn Maze (bring money for cider and donuts)

    ·       Sept 21st. 4-8 PM Culvers of Belleville Fund Raiser

    ·       Thu Sept 22nd. FFA State Board of Directors – Mellor @MSU

    ·       Fri Sept 23rd. – 7:00 AM- 7:40 AM -  All Chapter Meeting - Ag Room – Class Meetings

    ·       Sat 24th Rain Date – Coleman’s

    ·       Mon Sept 26th – Last day to FFA pay dues on time for extra credit.

    o   $250 balance due for National FFA Convention ($400 total est.)

    ·       Tues Sept 27th. Broilers arrive for state contest – 7:00 AM  Come to Ag Room Back door with a box for transport.

    o   Excused Field Trip for participants that have birds at home until end of 2nd period.

    OCTOBER 2016

    ·       Friday Oct 07 7:00 AM Executive Committee Meeting – Ag Room – All Chapter Officers

    ·       Thu Oct 13 – Parent Teacher Conferences

    ·       Fri Oct 14th – September AET –  Records Due – Written SAE Agreement Draft. (4 hours min logged ½ month)

    ·       Friday Oct 21 – No School

    ·       Oct 18 -22 – Trip to National FFA Convention – Indianapolis, Indiana– Tues – Sat (optional trip)

    ·       Friday October 28th – 7:00 AM All Chapter Meeting

    o   Start Soy Candle Sales

    ·       Oct 31 -  Monday- Broiler Weigh Day – (Weigh all birds and remaining feed. Take inventory for report)

    NOVEMBER 2016

    ·       Thu Nov 3*(Tentative) – Michigan Broiler Contest – Fowlerville (All Day Animal Science Field Trip)

    ·       Fri Nov 4th – Animal Science & Ag Bio Chicken BBQ- bring a side dish to pass.

    ·       Monday Nov 07 6:30 AM Leave with Trailer for Rest of Broiler processing at Munsell’s Fowlerville ($4.50/bird)

    ·       Tues Nov 08-Weds Nov 9th. Fall Officer State Leadership Camp – Top 6 Chapter Officers Only - Lansing

    ·       Monday Nov 14th – 6:00 PM Milan HS* Region 2 Farm Bureau Discussion Meet.

    ·       Friday Nov 11th

    o   7:00 AM Executive Committee Meeting – Ag Room – All Chapter Officers

    o   October AET-  Records Due (12 hours logged SAE minimum Sept – October)

    o   Completion of FFA Greenhand Degree Requirements Due for first year students.

    o   3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Craft Show Parking Lot Set Up Committee – Community Service Project - Saline Middle School, 7190 Maple Rd.

    ·       Sat Nov 12th – 6:45 AM – 3:00 PM Craft Show Parking Lot Crew Middle School – Community Service Project

    ·       Wednesday Nov 16…4-8 PM Culvers of Belleville Fundraser

    ·       Friday Nov 18th 7:00 AM All Chapter Meeting - Officers Report by 6:45

    ·       Monday Nov 28th, 2014 – Star State Degree Apps sent to State FFA Office

    DECEMBER 2016

    ·       Thu –Fri Dec  01-02 FALL TRIMESTER EXAMS

    ·       Fri Dec 09th

    o   7:00 AM Executive Committee Meeting – Ag Room – All Chapter Officers – Plan Greenhand Intitiation

    o   November AET- Records Due (20 SAE hours minimum Sept, Oct, Nov)

    ·       Thu Dec 15th – State FFA Board of Directors Meeting – Mellor @ MSU

    ·       Friday Dec 16th – 7:00 AM Sharp - Greenhand Degree Initiation & Chapter Meeting - Officers Report by 6:45

    ·       2nd - 4th Year Students need to work on degree & award applications Due Jan 9th

    ·       1st Year Students need to work on Agriscience Fair Project.

    ·       NO SCHOOL – Fri Dec 23 – Jan 08 Winter Break

    JANUARY 2017

    ·       Mon Jan 9th. Balanced, Printed Out, Pictures, Signed by Parents:

    o   State SAE Award Portfolios and Degrees due with photos and signatures. (2nd-4th year students mandatory)

    o   State Band, Chorus & Talent Forms

    ·       Tues Jan 10th -  Star Degree Candidate Interviews – Farm Bureau – Lansing – with Parents.

    ·       Thu Jan 12th – 3:00 PM - Mellor takes the following forms to Region 2 State Awards Scoring – Milan High School.

    o   Regular State Degrees, Outstanding JRs, State Proficiencies, State Officer Apps, State Band Choir, Talent

    ·       Fri Jan 13th – December/Year End AET- Records Due – All Students (28 hours minimum in SAE Sept to Dec)

    ·       Fri Jan 13th - 7:00 AM Executive Committee Meeting – Ag Room – All Chapter Officers

    o   Final POA Outstanding Chapter Report Mailed to State Office – Daisy & POA VPs

    ·       Mon Jan 16th – NO SCHOOL MLK Day

    ·       Fri Jan 20th - 7:00 AM All Chapter Meeting - Officers Report by 6:45

    ·       Thu Jan 26 – Parent Teacher Conferences

    ·       Fri Jan 27th 2017 – 3:00 PM- 4:30 PM – Set up Farm Toy Show  - Liberty School

    ·       Sat Jan 28, 2017 – 6:00 AM- 4:30 PM – Farm Toy Show – Liberty School

    ·       Mon Jan 30, 2017 – Academic Excellence Forms Mailed to State.

    ·       Tues Jan 31, 2017 2:40 PM - National FFA Scholarship Online Form submitted and approved (seniors with 2+ years)

    o   Last Chance for leadership teams to practice for Districts.

    FEBRUARY 2017

    ·       Feb 01 – District Leadership Contests – Manchester HS. Teams report start of 5th hour in OD.

    ·       Feb 07, 2017– Ag Science Fair – 8th Grade open house. Judging starts at 6 PM

    ·       NEW - Thu Feb 09th. 6:00 PM - State Officer Interviews – AT Saline this year. (judges needed)

    ·       Fri Feb 10th

    o   7:00 AM Executive Committee Meeting – Ag Room – All Chapter Officers

    o   AET Records Due (8 hours SAE Jan, 36 hours Sept to Jan Minimum)

    o   All Local Winner Arthur Berkey FFA Agriscience Fair Applications Due for state office.

    ·       Wed Feb 15, 2017 Regional Leadership Contests – Saline – After school - everyone and parent helpers needed!!!!

    ·       Fri Feb 24th - 7:00 AM All Chapter Meeting - Officers Report by 6:45

    MARCH 2017

    ·       Fri Mar 03th 7:00 AM Executive Committee Meeting – Ag Room – All Chapter Officers

    ·       Wed- Fri March 08-10th  2017 State FFA Convention- MSU

    ·       Friday March 10th – February - AET- Records Due (8 SAE hours for Feb Min, 42 hours Sept – Feb Minimum)

    ·       Mon – Tues March 15-16th FINAL EXAMS WINTER TRIMESTER

    ·       Fri March 17 – Records Day – NO SCHOOL

    ·       Monday March 20 – Start of Spring Trimester

    ·       Thu – Mar 23rd. – State FFA Board of Directors Meeting Mellor @MSU

    ·       Fri March 24th - 7:00 AM All Chapter Meeting - Officers Report by 6:45

    o   Elect 2017-2018Chapter Officers

    ·       Fri March 31 – Final Skills Teams Form Due

    APRIL 2017

    ·       Sat Apr 01 – 09 SPRING BREAK

    ·       Friday April 14 - 7:00 AM Executive Committee Meeting – Ag Room – All Chapter Officers

    ·       Fri April 14th – March - AET- Records Due (8 SAE hr Min for March, 50 hr min Sept to March)

    ·       Tuesday April 18th – Project RED (tentative)

    ·       Fri April 21st  State Skills Contests MSU – 5:45 AM – 2:30 PM (All Attend except horse team)

    ·       Sat April 22rd  - State Horse Judging Contest – MSU Livestock Pavilion (parent drive) 8:30 AM  Reg at MSU

    ·       Weds April 26th - Final Day to turn in Local Proficiency Award Applications & Degrees

    o   Local awards judged that night…NO LATES  WAB MEETING 6:30 PM AG ROOM

    ·       Friday April 28th - 7:00 AM All Chapter Meeting - Officers Report by 6:45

    o   New officers do opening ceremonies for camp from memory.

    MAY 2017

    ·       Sunday-Monday April 30- May 01 2017– Region 2 Leadership Camp – All 2016-17 Top 6 Chapter Officers

    ·       May 08 -13th – Greenhouse Sale

    ·       Thu May 4th – State FFA Board of Directors Meeting – Mellor @MSU

    o   American Degree and state winning proficiency applications go to Board Meeting.

    o   Parent Teacher Confereneces – will not be available.

    ·       Fri May 5th – Executive Committee (New & Old) + Banquet Committee – 7 :00 PM

    ·       Weds May 10th – Rabbit Contest @ Munsells

    ·       Fri May 13th – April - AET- Records Due (8 SAE hr min for April, 58 SAE hours minimum Sept to April)

    ·       Monday May 15 – 6:00 PM Silent Auction (tentative)

    o   6:15 PM -Parent & Member Awards Banquet

    JUNE 2017

    ·       11ththMay - AET- FINAL Records Due FOR 9TH -11TH GRADE Non consortum

    ·       Summer SAE Plan Due June 15


2015-2016
STUDENT RESULTS

2015-2016 SALINE FFA YEAR IN REVIEW – State & National Awards 

NATIONAL

·          National FFA Nursery – Landscape Contest – National Bronze Team

o    Derek Hoelzer, Jacob Ringle, Andrew Drake, Cassidy Polzin

STATE & REGIONAL LEVEL

·          State  Broiler Contest – 9 Gold, 2 Silver

o    Gold – Ryan Luckhardt, Cody Roehm, Alyssa Luckhardt, Mason Horning, Cassidy Polzin, Chrissy Polzin, Animal Science Class, Emma Rose, Carson Schuon

o    Silver – Shelby Compton, Kristin Klager

·          Arthur Berkey Michigan Ag Science Fair – 2 State Winners, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

o    State Winners – Ryan Luckhardt, Daisy Lupa, - Courtney Lucas Team

o    Silver – Rachael Weidmayer

o    Bronze – Derek Hoelzer – Jacob Ringle Team

·          State Extemporaneous Speaking Contest – Gold - Carl Tighe

·          Crops Skills Teams – 1 State Gold, 1 State Silver

o    Gold - Daisy Lupa, Courtney Lucas, Morgan Bergren, Richard Poet, Tori Slone

o    Silver - Becca Smith, Mason Horning, Emma Rose, Nathan Corum, Alyssa Luckhardt

·          Dairy Foods Skills Teams – 1 State Gold, 1 State Silver

o    Gold – Carl Tighe, Josh Patton, Andrew Drake, Chrissy Polzin

o    Gold – Matt Coleman Ethan Hoelzer, Kristin Klager, Stacey Phillips

·          Horse Judging Skills Team – 1 State Gold

o    Maggie Finn, Kyra Bigham, Avery Nowosielski, Michaela Maynard

·          Vet Science Skills Teams  - 2 State Silvers

o    Rachael Weidmayer, Makenzie Freeman, Eli Marsh Lillian Lunsford

o    Andrea Loucks, Cassidy Polzin, Savannah Bader, Jocelyn Champagne

·          State FFA Degrees –  (13)   6 College Credits - Michigan State University

o     Star & Gold Outstanding State FFA Degrees

§   Mason Horning – State Star in Ag Placement – First Runner Up

§   Alyssa Luckhardt – State Star In Ag Business – First Runner Up

o    Silver Outstanding State Degrees

§   Carl Tighe, Emma Rose, Cassidy Polzin

o    Regular State Degrees

§   Matt Allgood, Andrew Drake, Alexandria Kase, Andrea Loucks, Garrett Marion, Joshua Patton, Autumn Schwalbe, Taelor Young

·          State Outstanding Junior Awards (11)

o    Emma Ford, Makenzie Freeman, Derek Hoelzer, Jacob Kingsley, Kristin Klager, Eli Marsh, Michaela Maynard, Avery Nowosielski, Jacob Ringle, Alexandra Smith, Becca Smith

·          Michigan FFA Academic Excellence Awards – Maintaining a 3.3 HS  GPA or higher

o    Gold -  3 Years of 3.3 GPA or higher

§   Mason Horning, Alyssa Luckhardt, Garrett Marion, Cassidy Polzin, Autumn Schwalbe Carl Tighe

o    Silver – 2 Years of 3.3 GPA or higher

§   Kristin Klager

o    Bronze – 1 year of 3.3 GPA or higher

§   Morgan Bergren, Matthew Coleman, Maggie Finn, Courtney Lucas, Daisy Lupa, Cody Roehm

·          Regional Level – Leadership Teams

o    Greenhand Conduct of Meetings Team – Silver

§   Ashleigh Mills, Alyssa Raab, Makenzie Marion, Ryan Luckhardt, Charles Levine, Matt Sayre, Alex Ragatz

o    Demonstration Team – Silver

§   Derek Hoelzer, Jacob Ringle, Andrew Drake, Alexandra Smith

·          2016 MSU Block & Bridle Club State Livestock Judging Contest – 10th Place

o    Emma Rose, Taelor Young, Ryan Luckhardt

·          State Proficiency Awards for Supervised Ag Experience Programs /AET Records

o    Ag Sales Placement – Gold  - Taelor Young

o    Beef Production Entrepreneurship – Bronze – Derek Hoelzer

o    Dairy Production Entrepreneurship

§   Mason Horning – Silver, Cassidy Polzin – Bronze

o    Dairy Production – Placement

§   Mason Horning – Gold

o    Diversified Livestock Production- Entrepreneurship & Placement

§   Mason Horning – Gold, Cassidy Polzin - Bronze, Sophia Rose – Bronze

o    Equine Science – Entrepreneurship & Placement

§   Alyssa Luckhardt – Gold, Maggie Finn – Silver, Courtney Lucas – Silver

o    Goat Production - Entrepreneurship & Placement

§   Andrea Loucks – Silver, Sydney Gordon – Bronze

o    Grain Production – Placement

§   Garrett Marion – STATE WINNER – Gold, Joe Borowski – Bronze

o    Home & Community Development

§   Jacob Ringle – Gold, Carl Tighe – Gold

o    Outdoor Recreation – Placement

§   Emma Rose – Gold

o    Poultry Production Entrepreneurship

§   Silver – Avery Nowosielski, Kristin Klager, Cassidy Polzin

§   Bronze – Autumn Schwalbe, Matt Coleman

o    Sheep Production - Entrepreneurship & Placement

§   Silver – Cody Roehm, Andrew Drake

§   Bronze – Cassidy Polzin, Adam Roehm

o    Small Animal Care - Entrepreneurship & Placement

§   Bronze – Morgan Bergren, Makenzie Freeman

o    Vegetable Production Entrepreneurship & Placement

§   Daisy lupa – Bronze

·          Region II Officer

o    Carl Tighe – Region II Treasurer 2015-16

·          National SAE Grants - $1,000

o    Derek Hoelzer – To purchase equipment to start a lawn care business.

o    Sydney Gordon – To purchase equipment & materials to start a goat’s milk soap business.

o    Saline FFA for being the #1 ranked SAE/AET chapter in Michigan and 7th nationwide by The AET

·          National FFA Scholarships - $1,000

o    Cassisdy Polzin – Diuble Equipment Inc. – AGCO

o    Alyssa Luckhardt – O’Hara Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Clinton  – Ram Truck

o    Carl Tighe – Bill Brown Ford Livonia – Built Ford Tough

 

Mr. David Mellor
Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources Educator/FFA Advisor,
South & West Washtenaw Consortium (SWWC)
Saline High School
Room B-233
1300 Campus Parkway
Saline, MI, USA 48176
Phone: 734-401-4222

Link

THE THREE CIRCLE MODEL OF INSTRUCTION


OFFICIAL FFA MANUAL NOW ONLINE


Derek Hoelzer is interviewed about his $1,000 National AET-SAE Grant to start a landscape services business on this link


Click on the link above to see Ethan's Video

O'Hara Ram Truck of Clinton is a 2nd Year Sponsor of a $1,000 National FFA Scholarship. This year's winner was Alyssa Luckhardt at our 79th Annual Banquet.


Mason Horning & Alyssa Luckhardt were the state runner ups for Star State Degree in Ag Placement and Entrepreneurship

Garrett Marion was named the 2016 State Winner for Grain Production Placement Proficiency

Daisy Lupa & Courtney Lucas were the First Place State Winners in the Team Division in Food Science of the 2016 Michigan Arthur Berkey Ag Science Fair.

Ryan Luckhardt was the 2016 First Place - State Winner in the 7-9th Grade Animal Science Individual Division of the Michigan Arthur Berkey Ag Science Fair

2014-2015 Winners

STESHA PAYNE
2015 STATE WINNER
EQUINE SCIENCE ENTREPRENEURSHIP PROFICIENCY


2015 STATE PROFICIENCY WINNERS SHOWING OFF THEIR PLAQUES


2015 OUTSTANDING STATE DEGREE GOLD AND SILVER WINNERS


First Year FFA members mount lights on the vertical aeroponic gardens constructed with $6500 help of a RYD (Rural Youth Development) National FFA Grant won by Mr. Mellor for our FFA Chapter.

Three of our 9 vertical gardens are up and running producing lettuce and basil for the culinary arts program and Washtenaw County Food Gatherers.

FFA HORIZONS ONLINE

LINK TO FFA FACTS

older
SALINE FFA CHAPTER NEWS

Bat & Bluebird Houses installed on Wetlands Area
Saline FFA Members installed 4 Bat Houses and 8 Bluebird houses on the south wetlands area to control mosquitoes and other insects naturally as part of the Living To Serve service learning project funded by the National FFA - USDA Rural Youth Development Grant. One additional bat house and 2 bluebird houses will be installed fall 2014 on the north wetland near the tennis courts.





State Ag Science Fair Winners
Nick Schuon and Brandon Puckett of Saline High School FFA, were named State Winners of the Power, Structural and Technical Systems Team Division of the Michigan FFA Arthur Berkey Agriculture Science Fair at Michigan State University this past week. They wowed the crowd with a functional and interactive solar collective water heater they built that could heat a structure. They next will compete at the National FFA Ag Science Fair in Louisville, KY in October 2014.

Emma Ford and Kristin Klager of Saline High School FFA, were named State Winners of the Plant Systems Team Division of the Michigan FFA Arthur Berkey Agriculture Science Fair at Michigan State University this past week. They compared the use of energy drinks vs. water in growing plants. Their research was inspired by the movie "Idiocracy" where a future society was starving because "plants grow better with Brondo, it's got electrolytes" as the line in the movie goes. They next will compete at the National FFA Ag Science Fair in Louisville, KY in October 2014.

Kristin Klager, 9th Grade member of Saline High School Future Farmers of America, won the State 4th Place Gold Award in Creed Speaking over 120 schools at the 86th Michigan FFA State Convention held on the campus of Michigan State University this past week. Kristin had to recite from memory the 5 paragraph FFA Creed written by E.M. Tiffany which embodies the aims and purposes of the FFA and answer 5 minutes of questions from judges on it's meaning.






Two Saline High School FFA members qualified as state finalists in the Region 2 (SE Michigan) Leadership Career Development Event held Wednesday, Feb. 12, at Saline High School. Over 350 FFA members representing 24 high schools and three districts, from Anchor Bay to Jonesville, competed in the event.  Senior Alexis Wolff took the Regional First Place Gold in the Job Interview CDE. She was required to submit a prepared cover letter, resume,and fill out a job application in 15 minutes. They were scored and she interviewed for a list of entry level jobs. Also competing in the event was Kayla Holsten (12th grade) who placed third and won Silver as the alternate state semi-finalist. Both girls placed first and second at the District 2 Region 2 level contests held in Sand Creek Monday Feb 10, which qualified them to compete at the Regional level. Freshman Kristen Klager took the Regional First Place Gold in the FFA Creed Public Speaking Event. By memory, Kristen delivered a five-paragraph speech, written by E.M. Tiffany, that embodied the purposes and beliefs of the Future Farmers of America organization. She also had to answer five minutes of questions from a panel of judges. Both Alexis and Kristin will next compete March 6 at Michigan State University during the Michigan FFA State Convention for the honor to represent Michigan at the National FFA Convention in Louisville, KY in October. Also competing was Freshman Avery Nowosielski, who won the Regional 4th Place Silver medal in the Greenhand (9-10th grade) Prepared Public Speaking Contest



Emma Rose & Alex Kase & Wyatt Gordon placed National Silver at the National FFA Agriscience Fair held in Louisville, Kentucky October 31, 2013


 
Saline FFA Members had a $38,421 economic impact on the Saline community for volunteer hours on the 2012-13 wetlands project. See bottom of wetlands page for the report.


PROGRESS EARTH has donated a New 15 Gallon Living Compost Tea Vortex Brewer System to The Saline FFA Chapter valued at $2,000.00
SEE THE VIDEO BELOW ON HOW IT WORKS:

VORTEX BREWER

PLEASE STOP BY PROGRESS EARTH'S WEBSITE AND SAY THANKS!

JULY 16TH, 2013
Nick Schoun and Adam Roehm competed in the Michigan FFA Tractor Driving Contest at Michigan State University



2012-2013 SALINE FFA YEAR IN REVIEW
State & National Awards

NATIONAL

·         American FFA Degrees/1, - Marie Marion

·         National Proficiency Agriscience Research – Animal

        Systems/bronze, -Evan Medvec

·         Honorary American FFA Degree – David Mellor

  • $2500 National FFA RYD Grant for wetlands restoration
  • $1,000 National SAE Grant for Biodiesel Research - Wyatt Gordon

STATE LEVEL

·         Broiler Contest/1 gold/3 silver,

o    Wyatt Gordon, Emma Rose, Nick Schoun, Alyssa Luckhardt

·         Arthur Berkey Michigan Ag Science Fair/2 gold/2 silver/1 bronze

o    Gold-State Winners: Wyatt Gordon, Emma Rose/Alex Kase

o    Silver: Nick Schuon, Lauren Kesselring/Madison Rishel

o    Bronze: Anna Kauppi

·         Ag Processing Proficiency/silver, - Justin Diuble

·         Beef Proficiency/bronze, - Mike Drake

·         Dairy Proficiency/silver, - Kayla Holsten

·         Diversified Ag Production Proficiency/bronze, - Erica Drake

·         Diversified Livestock Production Proficiency/silver, Kayla Holsten

·         Equine Science Proficiency/silver, - Jessica Monty

·         Home and/or Community Development/bronze, Phoenix Vlassin

·         Poultry Production Proficiency/gold, - Wyatt Gordon

·         Small Animal Production & Care Proficiency/bronze, Collin Green

·         Swine Production Proficiency/bronze, Bill Poet

·         Turf Grass Management Proficiency/silver,  Sean Flavin

·         Veterinary Science Proficiency/bronze, Emma Hambleton

·         State Degrees/1, Bill Poet

·         State Outstanding Junior/8,

o    Adrein Adams, Sean Flavin, Collin Green, Kayla Holsten, Jessica Monty, Graham Pennington, Gabrielle Shattock, Alexis Wolff

·         Creed Speaking Regional/gold/silver,

o    Carl Tighe, Cassidy Polzin

·         Creed Speaking State/silver, Carl Tighe

·         Job Interview Regional/gold, Kayla Holsten

·         Job Interview State/silver, Kayla Holsten

·         Dairy Foods CDE/gold/silver,

o    Gold Team: Carl Tighe 1st Place Top Individual, Graham Pennington 5th Place Top Individual, Gabrielle Shattock, Shawn Holsten

o    Silver Team: Dominic Toarmina, Sarah Mauck, Mike Drake

·         Environmental Skills CDE/gold,

o    Marshall Tighe, Machelle Herzinger, Antoinette Stevens-DeLaCruz, Devin McCallister, Josh Melrose

·         Meats CDE/silver

           o       Justin Diuble, Adam Roehm. Joe Omichinski, Bill Klager


2013-STATE FFA CONVENTION RESULTS
MSU, East Lansing MARCH 6-8
WYATT GORDON
2013 STATE WINNER
10TH-12TH GRADE POWER DIVISION
ARTHUR BERKEY STATE AGRISCIENCE FAIR

EMMA ROSE & ALEX KASE
2013 STATE WINNER
7-9TH GRADE ANIMAL SCIENCE TEAM DIVISION
ARTHUR BERKEY STATE AGRISCIENCE FAIR

KAYLA HOLSTEN
STATE SILVER
JOB INTERVIEW CONTEST

CARL TIGHE
STATE SILVER
FFA CREED PUBLIC SPEAKING CONTEST

2013 REGION II - DISTRICT II
FFA LEADERSHIP CONTESTS
AT MILAN HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS:
JOB INTERVIEW CONTEST
KAYLA HOLSTEN
FIRST PLACE - GOLD
ALEXIS WOLFF
3RD PLACE-GOLD
GREENHAND CREED SPEAKING CONTEST
L TO R:
CASSIDY POLZIN
FIRST PLACE - GOLD
CARL TIGHE - 2ND PLACE - GOLD 
EXTEMPORANEOUS PUBLIC SPEAKING CONTEST
SHAWN HOLSTEN
3RD PLACE - GOLD
PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING CONTEST
L TO R:
BILL POET - 4TH PLACE GOLD
ERICA DRAKE 3RD PLACE - GOLD

Subpages (24): View All
Ċ
David Mellor,
Jan 7, 2015, 1:17 PM