Overview

NTU-SST FLAGSHIP PROGRAMME
Exploring Science, Engineering and Technology in the Real World

 26 - 28 May 2015

Nanyang Technological University

 

The flagship programme is jointly organised by the ADMT and Science departments from SST and seven schools of Science and Engineering from Nanyang Technological University. This 3-day programme at NTU aims to excite and inspire SST students towards the fields of engineering, design, technology and applied sciences. 

The camp programme includes a keynote address, an introduction to NTU and plenary session. The highlight of the programme is the Applied Project Challenge where students are allowed to choose their area of interest and work under the guidance of a scientist or an engineer.


Programme Schedule

Mon (25 May)

Activity

0905-0955

Rio Tinto Big Science Competition (Classrooms)

0955-1045

Flagship Pre-camp Briefing  (Auditorium)

1045-1130

Break

1130-1220

Flagship Pre-camp Preparations (Project Briefing & Setting up Blogs)
Meeting with SST Teacher Advisors (Classrooms)

1220-1310

1310-1400

26 May 2015 (Tuesday)

Time

Activity

Venue

7.40 a.m.

Report to school for morning assembly

Daily briefing

ISH

8.00 a.m. – 9.00 a.m.

Transfer from SST to NTU

 

9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Applied Project Challenge Briefing

NTU schools

12.30 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.

Lunch (free and easy)

Canteens

2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Applied Project Challenge

NTU schools

4.00 p.m.

Dismissal from NTU

 

 

27 May 2015 (Wednesday)

Time

Activity

Venue

7.40 a.m.

Report to school for morning assembly

Daily briefing

ISH

8.00 a.m. – 9.00 a.m.

Transfer from SST to NTU

 

9.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.

Applied Project Challenge

NTU schools

12.30 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.

Lunch (free and easy)

 

Canteens

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Wrap up Applied Project Challenge

Judging of Best Project Group

NTU schools

3.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Preparations for Project Sharing Session

 

NTU schools

4.00 p.m.

Dismissal from NTU

 

 

28 May 2015 (Thursday)

Time

Activity

Venue

7.40 a.m.

Report to school for morning assembly

ISH

7.45 a.m. -
9.30 a.m.

Students involved in the Closing Ceremony

- Emcees, stage helpers, Best Project Group
  presenters

7.45 a.m. – 9.00 a.m. Rehearsal

9.00 a.m. – 9.30 a.m. Recess

9.30 a.m. – Emcees, stage helpers, teachers in-charge depart for NTU (Best Project Groups report to ISH at 9.45 a.m.)

Auditorium

7.45 a.m. -
9.45 a.m.

Students not involved in the Closing Ceremony

7.45 a.m. – 9.15 a.m. 

- Wrap up NTU Flagship Programme

- Complete Evaluation Form

- Prepare e-Thank You card

 

9.15 a.m. – 9.45 a.m. Recess

S2 Classrooms

9.45 a.m.

Assemble in ISH

ISH

9.50 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.

Transfer from SST to NTU

 

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Closing Ceremony

Opening Address & Introduction to NTU by Mr. Alan Phua, Director of Admissions and Financial Aid

Tan Chin Tuan Lecture Theatre

11.30 a.m. -11.40 a.m.

 

Vote of Thanks by SST & Presentations of Token of Appreciation by Vice-Principal/SST

Tan Chin Tuan Lecture Theatre

 

11.40 a.m.- 12.30 p.m.

Project Sharing Session (5 groups)

 

12.30 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.

Lunch (catered)

 

1.30 p.m. -
2.20 p.m.

Project Sharing Session (5 groups)

 

2.20 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Awards Ceremony by Vice-Principal/SST

 

 

2.30 p.m. – 2.45 p.m.

Photo-taking

 

3.00 p.m

Dismissal from NTU

 


SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser
Comments