Lady Cyclones had a great season!  We played our last game in the quarter finals of the State Tournament.  


STATE TOURNAMENT LINK.......




THANK YOU SENIORS!!

sr girls basketball 2017.mp4







2017 Lady Cyclone Team

 
Here's some links to read to help our athletes be the best they can be on the court!!


OUR NEW CONFERENCE

5A/6A West Combined Classification
District Teams
                                                6a Teams
Russellville, Greenwood, Siloam Springs


                                                            



                                    5a Teams
Farmington, Clarksville, Harrison, Alma


Combined Classification Districts 5A & 6A
1 Alma, Clarksville, Farmington,  Greenwood,  Harrison,  Russellville,  Siloam Springs 
 2 Batesville,  Beebe,  Greenbrier,  Morrilton,  Mountain Home, Searcy,  Vilonia 
3  Blytheville,  Forrest City,  Greene County Tech,  Jonesboro,  Marion,  Nettleton,  Paragould,  Valley View,  West Memphis 
4 J.A. Fair, Jacksonville, LR Christian, LR Hall, LR Parkview,  Maumelle, Pulaski Academy,  Sylvan Hills 
5 Benton,  LR McClellan,  LR Mills, Pine Bluff,  Sheridan,  Watson Chapel, White Hall 
5  Camden, Fairview,  DeQueen,  El Dorado, Hope, Hot Springs,  HS Lakeside,  Lake Hamilton,  Maganolia, Texarkana



Athletes are responsible for their own physicals.
Click on links below for proper 
paperwork to give to Dr.


Please make sure all Lady Cyclone Basketball players have an updated physical turned in.


Russellville Lady Cyclones 


HISTORY 


Making Teams!!




2015-2016 State Runner-up

Back Row starting on left: Carter Murphy, Regine Peevy, Mikayla Jayroe, Head Coach Sherry White
Middle Row Starting on the left: Jr. High Coach Chase White, Emily Looper, Esther Polanco, Onna Collins, Tyonna Baty, Bailey Wilbers, Rachel Russell, Maliyah Franklin, Shameka Ealy, Kyla Felix, Emily Posey, Assistant Coach Christina Wilbers
Front Row starting on the left: Sabra Farrow, Brianna Basinger, Tori Underhill, Alyssa Owens, Abbie Looper


2011-2012 State Runner-up
Top row left to right:
Kaylee Wiedower, Meredith Scott, Lindsey Glover, Natalie Shockey, Mary Carol Davis, LaShawna Peevy, 
Middle row left to right:
Assistant Coach Christina Wilbers, Brooke Knight, Kenzie Wiedower, Manager: Mallory Harpenau, Ximara Sanchez, Ann Taylor, Head Coach Steve Wiedower
Front row left to right:
Shelby Gray, Brittany Smith, Sarah Prochazka, Ashlyn Hill, Susan Taylor,  Kristen Hodges



1997-1998 State Runner-up 
Top row left to right:
Assistant Coach Jackie Ussery, Rebecca Billings mgr.  Kristen Keaster, Corina Tollus, Jessica Williamson, Kris Hunnicutt, 
Leah Bingham,
 Mary Buford, Sarah Clement, Shantay Sellers, Colina Tollus, Tessa Taylor, Head Coach Matt Kordsmeier
Bottom row left to right:
Chermaine Jiles, Leslie Walker, Shantel Hendrix, Mindy Laseter, Nikki Henson, Amanda Person Brandy Cochran



1977-1978 State Champion Team


_____________________________________