2016 Car Show‎ > ‎

2016 Car Show Results


2016 Car Show Results


Rare Air would like to thank all the people that made this years show a huge success.
WE had 118 Entries and the weather was picture perfect!

Below  is  listed this years winners.  

WE hope to see everyone back  on 21 October 2017 for our 21st Show !!


1. Bug, Stock (Early) Up to 1967 

 1st. Place - Rita Adams ,66 Beetle
 2nd  Place - Trevor Herbert , 66 Beetle
 3rd   Place - Lucy Skweres , '57 Beetle
 
   2. Bug, Stock (Late) Standard /Super Beetle, 1968 and later
1st. Place  -  Linda Holt, '73 Beetle 
2nd. Place  - Todd Ring '69 Beetle
3rd Place    -  Bob Heinicke, '74 Super Beetle


3. Bug, Custom  Up to 1967 

1st. Place  - Lesley Brojanac  '69 Beetle

2nd. Place  -Brandon Morrison '73 Beetle

3rd. Place - Steve Windham '72 Beetle

4th Place -Vinny Cromp '57 Beetle

5th Place - Richard Clark '73 Beetle

4. Bug, Mexi Beetle  

No Entries

5. Bug, Convertible, All years 

1st. Place - Bill and Beth Barlow ,1978 Super Beetle

2nd. Place  - Tracey Gardner , 1978 Super Beetle

3rd. Place   - Lee Forker, 1961 Beetle


6. Camper

1st Place - Richard Murray "73 Westy

2nd Place - Roger Dougherty ' 78 Westy

3rd Place - Lucas Howlett  '73 Westy

7. Ghia,Stock
 
No Entries


8.. Ghia Custom

   1st. Place - Les Harrison, '63 Ghia
  
  2nd. Place  -  Carolyn Sherman '73 Ghia

  3rd   Place - John DeLa Cruz 69 Ghia
    
9. Ghia, Convertible 

1st Place - John Erndt '69 Ghia

10. Daily Driver ( Stock Aircooled )

1st Place- Michael Findley 1970 Beetle

11. Daily Driver (Custom)

1st. Place - Phillip Colquette '74 Sunbug

2nd Place - Kendall Baker '69 Beetle

3rd Place - Jean Lowers '66 Beetle

12.  Daily Driver Water

No Entries

13. Type 2 Stock (Early)

1st Place- Scott Snow '68 Double Cab

2nd Place - Paula  & Ray  Decker '65 Bus

3rd. Place - Andy Stengel '65 Bus

14. Type 2 Stock ( Late)

1st Place- Jeffrey Ammons '78 Bus

2nd Place - Danilo Ancajas '93 Eurovan

15.Type 2 Custom

1st Place - Gale Sparr '64 Bus

2nd Place - Eric Michner '63 Bus

3rd Chris Sauls - '72 Bus


16. Type 3 & 4 

1st. Place  - Jason Phillips '70 Notchback 

2nd Place - Kyle Alison '68 Notchback

3rd  Place - Bradd Gantt '71 Squareback

17. Type 181 (Thing)

1st Place -David Brown '73 Thing
   
2nd Place - David Howell '74 Thing


18. Dune / Rail Buggy (Street)

1st. Place - Jim Hassell 

2nd Place - Rusty Mosgrave
 
3rd  Place - Clyde Fahie

4th Place - Dean Smith 

5th Place - Joe Martin

19. Dune/Rail (Race)

No Entries 

 
20. New Beetle (Stock)


1st Place - Jaren Overstreet 2016 Beetle

2nd Place - Brenda De La Cruz 2012 Beetle



21. New Beetle (Custom)


No Entries



22. Water-Cooled, Stock 

1st. Place  - Hudson  Woodfin '86 Cabriolet

2nd Place -Lauren Eastol 2012 Passat

3rd Place - John Smith '92 Cabriolet


23. Water-Cooled, Custom 

1st Place - Daniel Ping  2013 GTI

2nd Place - Richard Harrison 2013 Golf R

3rd Place- Kyle Lockair 2012 Golf R

 
24. Special Interest (Trikes, Lawn Mowers, Kits, etc.)  

( Body or Engine must be VW)

1st. Place   - Michelle Dilday '73 Beetle

2nd. Place  - David Belcher  '67 Beetle

3rd. Place   - Jeffrey Ammons '97 VW Bicycle
 

25. In Progress (Almost finished but still working on it) 

1st. Place - Jeffery Taylor '71 Beetle

2nd. Place   -  Russel Stinnett '65 Beetle 
  
3rd. Place    -  Daryl Watts '73 Beetle

26. Cosmetically Challenged

1st. Place   - Jason Brown '57 Beetle

2nd. Place  - Eric Smith  Beetle

3rd  Place - Eric Smith '67 Beetle


                 27. People's Choice




              Les Harrison 1963 Ghia                      



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Best Of Award

       

Best Paint:   



Les Harrison     1963 Ghia

 Best Interior:  


Phillip Colquette  1974 Custom Sun Bug


Best Engine:    


Carolyn Sherman
 
1973 Ghia



      Best Display: 

                                                                David Brown

               





                           Presidents Choice        


         Will Adams

            1966 Engine Display

                       



Most Club Participation




    
                 

 
     

        

   Longest Distance -   

Paula & Ray Deckler

                                  677 Miles
                                       
Ft Worth, Texas
 
 

 

BEST OF Show 2016



Rita Adams


1966 Beetle

Comments