Track and Field
Head Coaches - Mark Chamberlin & Amanda Roberts
Section Champs - Girls 1998, 2007, 2008 2017                    Section Champs Boys 1947, 2007, 2008, 2015, 2016
League Boys Champs -  1904, 1905, 1906, 1913, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1932, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1950,1951, 1952, 1957, 1958, 1959 , 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1978, 1980, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
League Girls Champs -1978, 1980, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

2018 Schedule 

(*Q--means qualifier based on entry mark or top 3 in event)

Date     Meet Time Place

Sat.Feb.24             Clark Massey Relays            8:45am Rancho Cordova

Sat. Mar  3        Sac Track Classic        8:00am         Sacramento State

Wed. Mar 7            Placer @  Vista del lago              3:30    Vista Del Lago/Folsom

Sat. Mar 10            Randy Sturgeon Invite (*Q)     9:00am         Granite Bay High

Fri. Mar 16             Le Febvre Relays                       1:30    Placer High

Fri. Mar 23     Bronco Distance/Pole Vault Carnival 5:00 Bella Vista High

Fri/Sat Mar.30-31   Stanford Invitational (*Q)     TBA Palo Alto--Stanford

Wed. Apr. 4        Placer vs Foothill  PVL Dual     3:30    Placer

Fri/Sat Apr 6-7     Arcadia Invite     TBA Arcadia High

Wed Apr 11           Placer vs Colfax PVL Dual              3:30   Placer   

Fri. Apr 13     Colfax Invite or Woody Wilson (*Q) TBA Colfax High    UCDavis

Sat. Apr 14            Mt.Sac Relays (*Q) TBA LA--El Camino College        

Wed. Apr 18           Placer vs Lincoln PVL Dual           3:30            Placer

Fri.  Apr 20              Del Oro Invitational (*Q)           12:00 Del Oro High

Wed. Apr 25         Placer @ Center PVL Dual             3:30    Center High--Antelope

Sat.  Apr 28         Sacramento Meet Of Champions(*Q)TBA   American RiverCollege

Wed. May 2            Placer vs Bear River PVL Dual          3:30    Placer

Fri. May 4              Nevada Union Invite (*Q Var.Only)  TBA Nevada Union

Tue. May 8               PVL Trials                            3:00    Lincoln High

Thur. May 10            PVL Finals                                   4:00    Lincoln High

Tues. May 15           Division IV Section Trials (*Q)       TBA Stanislaus State

Thur. May 17           Division IV Section Finals (*Q)       TBA Stanislaus State

Mon. May 21          Team End of Year Banquet    6:00PM Placer Cafeteria

Thu. May 24             Sac Joaquin Section Masters Trials TBA Elk Grove High

Fri. May 25              Sac Joaquin Section Masters Finals  TBA Elk Grove High

Fri. Jun 1                 Cif State Trials                               TBA Clovis—Buchanan HS

Sat, Jun 2                Cif State Finals                             TBA Clovis—Buchanan HS

Contact Info:

Varsity Co-Head Coach/Vault: Mark Chamberlin  916-532-8999 (no texting please)

Varsity Co-Head Coach/Sprints: Amanda Roberts   530-401-2896 pipcampbell@ucdavis.edu

Distance Coach: Joan Lewis

Triple Jump/Long Jump Coach: Levi Elseberry

Hurdles Coach:

Throws Coach:   Nathan Swisley     

High Jump Coach: Tara McCullough                              

Manager: Katy Chamberlin 530-745-5718(@Placer High) kchamber@puhsd.k12.ca.us





Placer Athletics




Subpages (2): LeFebvre Relays Pictures