Home

Welcome to 
Dr. Dora Kennedy French Immersion School
(Maryland & National Blue Ribbon School)
STEM Department
(Science-Technology-Engineering-Mathematics)


Mr. Clovis Djeutcha                                     Mr. Peter Mills                                                Mr. Elvis Kometa, 
Middle School  Science Chair                      STEM Coordinator                                   Elementary Science Chair


VISION: Preparing Future STEM Professionals One Student at a Time

 
Our Mission Statement
The Mission of the Dr. Dora Kennedy French Immersion School STEM Department is to ensure that our students engage in Inquiry-Based Learning and to nurture the Scientific curiosity of each of our students. 
  

Students are experimenting the effectiveness of different types and sizes of windmills blades.

Students are building windmills to experiment the effectiveness of different types and sizes of windmill blades.
 

 
2018 - 2019 STEM Fair Announcement and Timeline was sent home on September 21, 2018. If you wish to prepare for the 2019 STEM Fair Season, Click on Virtual STEM Fair and Electronic STEM Fair in the navigation bar. Click on the arrow beside the yellow folder to open the folder STEM FAIR Resources for students for more information. 

(2018- 2019 STEM FAIR REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN)
https://tinyurl.com/regdkstemfair2019

                       

2018-2019 ELECTRONIC STEM Fair will started on Friday, January 11, 2019 with virtual judging,   

JANUARY  16, 2019 starting at 9:30 a.m. judges conducted face to face interviewing and judging to select winners. 


PAST STEM FAIR PROJECTS - FROM 2011 - PLEASE CLICK ON VIRTUAL STEM FAIR & ELECTRONIC STEM FAIR. AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE YOU WILL SEE SUB PAGES. PLEASE CLICK ON THE FOLDER YOU WANT TO SEE THE PROJECTS.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 Announcements 

DKFI STEM Department

Peter Mills

January, 2019 Virtual & Electronic STEM Fair Results

Our 2019 Virtual & Electronic STEM Fair was held on Wednesday, January 16, 2019. Our students performed extremely well by showing their ability in French, reading, writing, math, science, engineering, research, creativity, oral presentation, the use of technology, and many other skills.

A special thank you goes to the DKFIS Parent Community, the PTA, our judges from NASA, USDA, NOAA, UMD, UMBC, JHU, NSA, etc. We are very proud of DKFIS community for supporting this event, our own Ret. Mme. Jacob-Robinson for providing us with templates to create our Awards, and we tip our hats off to Mr. Held for tech support and our STEM Fair Assistants (Amala Jenkins-Culver, Team Leader, Stephanie Kambo, Mathew Harden, KesUranNu Baylor, Jackson Tuthill) for managing the Control Center of the Fair. We also thank our faculty and administration who assisted in various ways in making this program an exciting experience for our students. Each student will receive a participation certificate and the prize winners will be recognized during our next PTA meeting in February. 

The following students are this year’s 1st, 2nd, 3rd place winners, special category winners, and selected candidates for the 2019 PGCPS Regional STEM Fair.


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 WINNERS!

Troisième Année:

Ramachandran Kadambari              1er Prix

McElhenny Mariella                           1er Prix  

Lesly Alfaro                                        2e Prix

Joyce Semirah                                   3e Prix

Hyousse Einya                                   3e Prix

 

Quatrième Année :

Gareri Lien                         1er Prix

Ajani Oluwatosin               2e prix  

Mamadou Seck                  3e prix

Thompson Dillon               Meilleur leçon apprise par Accident*

 

Cinquième Année                                                               

Hyousse Johanna                    1er Prix (Candidate - “2019 Kids for STEM Fair”)

Enwesi Rena Elizabeth            2e Prix (Candidate - “2019 Kids for STEM Fair”)

Bashkatov Michael                  2e Prix (Candidat - “2019 Kids for STEM Fair”)

King Morgan                             3e Prix

Dwivedi Karthik                        3e Prix

Beaubrun Jaylen                       3e Prix

 

Sixième Année:

Seck Aminah &

Lyons Camille                1er Prix (Candidates - “2019 PGCPS Reg. STEM Fair”)

Jenkins-Culver Johara   2Prix  (Candidates - “2019 PGCPS Reg. STEM Fair”)

Selden-Angel Victoria    3e Prix 

Bashkatov Daniel           3e Prix

Davis Sofina                    Mention Honorable : Science Physique

Carter Kelis                     Mention Honorable : Science de la Vie

Ellison Maxwell               Prix d’excellence : Science Physique

Escobar Benjamin &

Khelewan Lucas             Prix d’excellence : Science Physique

Blaufuss David,

Rice Jasper & Friesen Joshua    Prix d’excellence : Science Physique


Septième Année :

Bowen-Longino Taylor &                              

Bates Talia                     1er Prix (Candidates - “2019 PGCPS Reg. STEM Fair”)

Veigas Nora &

Hernandez Lorena         2e Prix 

King Mathew                  3e Prix & Prix Originalité*

Djaouga Lauryn,

Lilly Kisa & Watford Camille  Mention Honorable : La Complexité de l’Expérience

Kpakima Rome              Prix d’excellence : Technologie & Informatique


 *A prize created by the judges.

 













 


               


 


                                                         


 



 




 


     


 

Ċ
Peter Mills,
Jan 24, 2018, 7:26 AM
Ċ
Peter Mills,
Jan 24, 2018, 7:26 AM
Ċ
Peter Mills,
Jan 25, 2018, 6:39 AM
ĉ
Peter Mills,
Jan 22, 2013, 1:34 PM
ĉ
Peter Mills,
Jan 22, 2013, 1:35 PM
ĉ
Peter Mills,
Dec 8, 2013, 10:57 AM
ĉ
Peter Mills,
Jan 18, 2016, 3:31 PM
Comments