Home

Welcome to 
Dr. Dora Kennedy French Immersion School
(Maryland & National Blue Ribbon School)
STEM Department
(Science-Technology-Engineering-Mathematics)


                         Mr. Peter Mills         Mme. Josiane Tchongouang                    Mme. Yawa Kwakou

Middle School Science Chair         STEM Fair Coordinator                 Elementary Science Chair


VISION: Preparing Future STEM Professionals One Student at a Time


 
Our Mission Statement
The Mission of the Dr. Dora Kennedy French Immersion School STEM Department is to ensure that our students engage in Inquiry-Based Learning and to nurture the Scientific curiosity of each of our students. 


  

Students are experimenting the effectiveness of different types and sizes of windmills blades.

Students are building windmills to experiment the effectiveness of different types and sizes of windmill blades.
 

 
2021 - 2022 STEM Fair Announcement and Timeline was released on October 12, 2021. If you wish to prepare for the 2021 STEM Fair Season, Click on Virtual STEM Fair and Electronic STEM Fair in the navigation bar. Click on the arrow beside the yellow folder to open the folder STEM FAIR Resources for students for more information. 

(2021- 2022 STEM FAIR REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN)
https://tinyurl.com/regdkstem22


                     
2021-2022 ELECTRONIC STEM Fair will be judged on Wednesday, January 12, 2022 with virtual judging only.   


PAST STEM FAIR PROJECTS - FROM 2011 - PLEASE CLICK ON VIRTUAL STEM FAIR & ELECTRONIC STEM FAIR. AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE YOU WILL SEE SUB PAGES. PLEASE CLICK ON THE FOLDER YOU WANT TO SEE THE PROJECTS.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
!!!ANNOUNCEMENTS!!!


DKFI STEM Department


2022 Virtual & Electronic STEM Fair Results

 

Our 2022 Virtual & Electronic STEM Fair was held on Wednesday, January 12, 2022. Our students performed extremely well by showing their ability in French Language Arts, math, science, engineering, research, creativity, the use of technology, and many other skills.

 

A special thank you goes to the DKFI faculty and administration who assisted in various ways in making this program an exciting experience for our students. We also thank our parent community, the PTA. 

 

This year we had 100% French Immersion Alumni judges. We tip our hats off to Betty Aita Rukh Kama, Nicole Balay, Ema Smith, Lela Versteegen, Wilfred Mbayu, and Zachery Taylor. Our Alumni who volunteered this year are STEM students in various universities and Eleanor Roosevelt High School. We are very proud of their accomplishments. 

 

Our prize winners will be recognized during one of our PTA meetings; the date is to be announced.

 

The following students are this year’s 1st, 2nd, 3rd place winners, special category winners, and selected candidates for the 2022 KIDS FOR STEM Fair and PGCPS Junior Division Regional STEM Fair.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2022 WINNERS!

Troisième Année:

 

Gwyneth McElhenny, 1st place

Seth Snowden, 2nd place

James Platt, 3rd place 

 

Mention Honorable

Lillie Schmidt

 

 

 

Quatrième Année

 

Djeutcha, Queen Grace, 1st Place (Selected - 2022 PGCPS KIDS FOR STEM Fair TBD)

Nicholson-Whittington, Solael 2nd Place (Selected - 2022 PGCPS KIDS FOR STEM Fair TBD)

Nwaete, Jedidiah 3rd Place

 

Honorable Mention

  • Aguilar Perez, Valerie

  • Makayla J, Swaby

  • Sami, Azlan

  • Tengen, Samgena

Prix d'Excellence

 

  • Tengen, Samgena Prix d'Excellence (Food Science)

  • Swaby, Makayla J, Prix d'Excellence (Space Science)

  • Modozie, Praise Prix d'Excellence (Earth Science)

  • Bouchard, Isabel Prix d'Excellence (Physical Science)

  • Azlan, Sami  Prix d'Excellence (Mathematics)

 

Cinquième Année                                                               

  • Gemma Owe, 1st Place (Selected - 2022 PGCPS KIDS FOR STEM Fair TBD)

  • Keith Veney, 2nd Place

  • Fiona O’Brien, 3rd Place

 

 

Prix d’Excellence

  • Fiona O’Brien (Astronomie)

  • Coleman Searcy (Ingenierie)

 

Mention Honorable

  • Sanna Green

  • Alaina Gross

 

A Prize Created by the judges

  • Calysse Hargrove (Prix d’esthétique et de présentation)

  • Jada Revell (Prix de recherche et Organisation des idées)*

 

Sixième Année:

Corey Mack,  1st place (Selected - 2022 PGCPS Reg. STEM Fair)

Joshua Alleyne, 2nd Place

Maya Gareri, 3rd Place 

Nyle Karamat & Joseph Hill, 3rd Place

 

Prix d’Excellence

  • Joshua Alleyne (Food Science and Nutrition)

  • Nyle Karamat & Joseph Hill (Physical Science)

 

Mention Honorables

  • Landon Eley

 

Septième Année :

Lien Gareri, 1st Place (Selected - 2022 PGCPS Reg. STEM Fair)

Freddybelle Mbayu, 2nd Place (Selected - 2022 PGCPS Reg. STEM Fair)

Christian Gurley, 3rd Place

Nicolas Troncoso-Roldan, 3rd Place

 

Prix d’Excellence

  • Fulcher, Arianna & Garnett, Taylor (Science de la vie/ Biologie)

  • Christian Turner (Science Alimentaire)

 

Mention Honorable

  • Noah Djeutcha (Ingénierie)

 

A prize created by the judge

  • Mujizat Kabirou (prix de Photosynthèse) *

* A prize created by the judges.
Ċ
Josiane Tchongouang,
Jan 23, 2022, 3:44 PM
Ċ
Peter Mills,
Jan 24, 2018, 7:26 AM
Ċ
Peter Mills,
Jan 24, 2018, 7:26 AM
Ċ
Peter Mills,
Jan 25, 2018, 6:39 AM
Ċ
Peter Mills,
Jan 24, 2021, 1:16 PM
ĉ
Peter Mills,
Jan 22, 2013, 1:34 PM
ĉ
Peter Mills,
Jan 22, 2013, 1:35 PM
ĉ
Peter Mills,
Dec 8, 2013, 10:57 AM
ĉ
Peter Mills,
Jan 18, 2016, 3:31 PM
Comments