Perkins County Schools • High School Art Department


Welcome to the Perkins County Schools High School Art Department. 
This site is created to help students access class information and resources for visual arts learning.

PCS - MISSION STATEMENT

The mission of the Perkins County Schools is to develop capable, responsible lifelong learners who demonstrate those skills necessary for academic and occupational success in a global society.


CLICK TO SEE DETAILS OF EACH CLASS or ACTIVITY
PC - Cross Country (Mrs. Wurst's Webpage)
PC - Homepage

Nebraska K-12 Fine Arts Standards: Visual Arts

MARCH • 2019
Youth Art Month
YAM Exhibit @ Meadowlark Gallery


First Five "5" - Journaling Guide











School Phone:  308-352-4735
Email:  lance.wurst@perkinscountyschools.org

Links:

To see student artwork please click on the Artsonia web site. 
It is a collection of student work from around the globe.

Mr. Wurst's personal art website:  
                                  http://lwurst.weebly.com/


2019 - SPVA Art Exhibit

Senior Exhibitors:
Hailey Snyder, Jessica Taylor, Peyton Woodmancy, Tanner Burge, Katheryn Patrick, Aaron Fay, Matthew Hahn, Ashley Becker, Emilio Perez, Jaxon Livermore.
Aaron Fay - Merit Award Winner


2019 - Phillips County, CO Area 
Student Art Show Winners
Best of Show- Ashley Becker 
 Best of Show 2nd Place - Kamryn Branson
Merit Award - Rylee Huff
Blue Ribbons: Emilio Perez
Red Ribbon: Aaron Fay , White Ribbon, Carter Krajewski
Honorable Mention: Bryder Hickey, Juels Lyon, Jeb Kohl, Samuel McArtor

2018 - Phillips County, CO Area 
Student Art Show Winners
Best of Show- Kenyon Gaar, Best of Show 2nd Place Allisa Overstreet.
Blue Ribbons: Werner Winkel-Vargas, Jonathan Hanson
Red Ribbons, Samuel McArtor, White Ribbon, Chris Terry
Honorable Mention: Charles Johnson, Bryce Grothman, Emilio Perez


2019 - Youth Art Month State Capitol Exhibitors
Kai Colgrove and Sophia Perez 



2018 - 2019 Class Schedule

8:00 - 8:51          Period 1 -  Plan

8:53-9:44            Period 2 - Art 9, 10, 12

9:46-10:37          Period 3 - Art 9, 10, 11, 12

10:39-11:30        Period 4 - Computer Art, Art 10

11:32-12:23        Period 5A - Art 10, 12

12:23-12:52        Lunch 5B

12:55-1:46          Period 6 - Art 12

1:48-2:39            Period 7 - Art 9, 10, 12

2:41-3:32            Period 8 - Exploratory - JH