CONTACT

“The earth is crying for people who make sound judgment and informed decisions
                                        -
  
Suday Adelaja
                                            
It is our goal to have every parent feel comfortable as part of the team that makes decisions about their child's education.
  • If you have questions, start by asking your child's teacher. 
  • If you need more information and it is a school issue, talk with the principal. 
  • If you need more information for an EC concern, speak with your school's EC Facilitator. 
Below are the names of the EC staff members serving your child.

Central Office:
Director:  Shannon O. White, Ph.D., NBCT 
     Email:  shannon_white@pender.k12.nc.us

Administrative Assistant:  Britteny McDaniel Bias  
     Email:  brittney_mcdaniel@pender.k12.nc.us 

Program Specialist: Summer Mills        
     Email: summer_mills@pender.k12.nc.us      

Preschool Program Specialist: Kate Ray      
     Email: katherine_ray@pender.k12.nc.us

Coordinatorn - Elementary: Julie Ather
     Eamil: julie_ather@pender.k12.nc.us

Coordinator - Secondary:  Elizabeth Behr
Transition Coordinator:  Janice Aldret     

Behavior Coordinator:  Emily Bell
     Email: emily_bell@pender.k12.nc.us

Curriculum Specialist - Elementary:  Missy Webb          

Curriculum Specialist - Secondary:   Jennifer Clifton      

Parent Liaison:   Karen Carr
     Email: 
karen_carr@pender.k12.nc.us


Facilitators:

Preschool:  Susan Harris:      
     Email: usan_harris@pender.k12.nc.us

Burgaw Elementary:  Sheryl Cauley 
     Email: sheryl_cauley@pender.k12.nc.us

Burgaw Middle: Paige Voorhees                   
     Email:  kimberly_voorhees@pender.k12.nc.us

Cape Fear Elementary:  Julie Ather                
    Email:  
julie_ather@pender.k12.nc.us  
 
Cape Fear Middle:   Amy Johnson 
     Email:  amy_johnson@pender.k12.nc.us

Heide Trask High:     Cheryl Jarman 
     Email:  cheryl_jarman@pender.k12.nc.us

Malpass Corner Elementary:  Caroline Nicholaides  
     Email: caroline_nicholaides@pender.k12.nc.us

North Topsail Elementary:   Allyson Ellsworth
     Email:  allyson_ellsworth@pender.k12.nc.us

Pender Early College:  Cheryl Jarman 
     Email:  cheryl_jarman@pender.k12.nc.us

Pender High -  Grades 9 & 10:  Pige Voorhees                   
     Email: kimberly_voorhees@pender.k12.nc.us
              Grades 11 & 12:  Cheryl Jarman 
     Email:   cheryl_jarman@pender.k12.nc.us

Penderlea:   Paige Voorhees
Rocky Point Elementary: Sheryl McFadden    
     Email:   sheryl_mcfadden@pender.k12.nc.us

South Topsail Elementary:  Kim Zondlo 
Topsail Elementary:  Julie Ather 
     Email:
 julie_ather@pender.k12.nc.us

Topsail High:  Janice Aldret
     Email:  janice_aldret@pender.k12.nc.us

Topsail Middle:  Cheryl Jarman 
     Email: cheryl_jarman@pender.k12.nc.us

West Pender Middle:  Paige Voorhees                   
     Email:  kimberly_voorhees@pender.k12.nc.us 
           

Related Service Providers, by School:
       Call the school to contact the providers.

Burgaw Elementay
    Speech Pathologists        -Allison Eason                             Occupational Therapis    -Amanda Fortier
    School Psychologist         -Kat Gallant

Burgaw Middle
    Speech Pathologist          -Allison Eason
    Occupational Therapist    -Amanda Fortier
    School Psychologist         -Kat Gallant

Cape Fear Elementary
    Speech Pathologist           -Lindsey McCormick
    Occupational Therapists  -TBD                                      
    School Psychologist         -Paula Smith

Cape Fear Middle
    Speech Pathologist           -Lindsey McCormick
    Occupational Therapist    -TBD
    School Psychologist         -Paula Smith

Heide Trask High
    Speech Pathologist          -Allison Eason
    Occupational Therapists  -TBD
    School Psychologist         -Kat Gallant

Malpass Corner Elementary
    Speech Pathologists        -Theresa Felton
                                                  -Lindsay Tarant 
    Occupational Therapists  -TBD
    School Psychologist         -Jill McMurray

North Topsail Elementary
    Speech Pathologist          -Giuoiana Ccofone
    Occupational Therapists  -Shelly Stein
                                                  -Kelly Linville/COTA
    School Psychologist         -Susan Atkinson

Pender Early College

Pender High
    Speech Pathologists        -Alisa Fussell
    Occupational Therapist   -TBD      
    School Psychologist        -Jill McMurray

Penderlea
    Speech Pathologist          -Alisa Fussell
    Occupational Therapist   -Amanda Fortier
    School Psychologist        -Jill McCarthy

Rocky Point Elementary
    Speech Pathologist          -Jennifer Bethell
    Occupational Therapists -TBD
    School Psychologist        -Paula Smith

South Topsail Elementary
    Speech Pathologist          -Chris Bonifacio
    Occupational Therapists -Shelly Stein
    School Psychologists      -Heather Holston

Topsail Elementary
    Speech Pathologist          -Susan Gislason
                                                 -Sharon Gainey (SLPA)
    Occupational Therapist   -Tami Furgurson
    School Psychologist        -Heather Holston

Topsail High
    Speech Pathologist          -Chris Bonifacio
    Occupational Therapist   -Shelly Stein
    School Psychologist         -Heather Holston                      
Topsail Middle
    Speech Pathologist          -Susan Gislason
                                                  -Sharon Gainey (SLPA)  
    Occupational Therapists  -Shelly Stein
                                                  -Kelly Linville/COTA 
    School Psychologist         -Paula Smith        

West Pender Middle
    Speech Pathologist          -Alisa Fussell
    Occupational Therapist    -
    School Psychologist         -Katherine Gallant
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Cape Fear Community College - Pre-K

Pender High School - Pre-K