FY07 Recognized Schools

Fully Implementing Schools

 School Name
 City Principal District

Cowherd Middle School

Aurora

Joan Glotzbach

East Aurora School District #131

Frances Willard Elementary

Rock Island

Debra Taber

Rock Island School District #41

Rock Island Intermediate School

Rock Island

Mike Russell

Rock Island School District #41

Program for Adaptive Learning

Chicago Heights

Ben Runyan

Speed SEJA #802

Implementing Schools

School Name City Principal District
Algonquin Middle School Algonquin Peggy Thurow Community Unit School District #300
Alton Early Childhood Center Godfrey Jill Hardiman Alton School District #11
Anna Jr. High School Anna Ronald Cross Anna School District #37
AO Marshall Joliet Linda Scott Joliet Public School District #86
Audubon Elementary Rock Island Dave Bloom Rock Island School District #41
Bardwell School Aurora Tom Hartman East Aurora School District #131
Butler Elementary School Springfield Anne Morris Springfield School District #186
Carrie Busey Elementary School Champaign Zanita Willis Champaign Community Unit School Dist #4
Chiddix Jr. High School Normal Dawn Green McLean County USD #5
CI Johnson Elementary Aurora Kelly McCleary East Aurora School District #131
Davie Elementary School Anna Ronald Cross Anna School District #37
Dewey Elementary School Evanston Andrew Krugly Evanston CC School District #65
Douglas Alternative Springfield Artie Doss Springfield School District #186
Dr. Howard School Champaign Frances Burley Champaign Community Unit School Dist #4
Earl Hanson Elementary School Rock Island Ed Veasey Rock Island School District #41
Edison Elementary School Danville Mark Neil Danville C C School Dist. #118
Edna Keith Elementary School Joliet Donna Rudd Joliet Public School Dist #86
Edwin A. Lee Elementary Springfield Joseph Marrin Springfield School District #186
Enos Elementary Springfield Wendy Boatman Springfield School District #186
Eugene Field School Rock Island Nancy Galbraith Rock Island School District #41
Fairview Elementary School Springfield Sheila Boozer Springfield School District #186
Garden Hills Elementary School Champaign Cheryl O'Leary Champaign Community Unit School Dist #4
George Washington School Alsip Phyllis Graham Cook County S.D. #130
Gilson Brown Elementary School Godfrey Mary Pat Venardos Alton School District #11
Glenbrook Elementary School Streamwood Susan Smith School District #46
Grant Park Middle School Grant Park Shari Ohm Grant Park Community Unit School Dist #6
Harding Primary School Monmouth Sue Wilson Monmouth-Roseville S.D. #238
Harvard Park Elementary School Springfield Kerry Purcell Springfield School District #186
Hiawatha Elementary Berwyn Marilyn Williams Berwyn South School District #100
Hudson Elementary Hudson Scott Myers Hudson City School District
Ideal Elementary School Countryside Steve Bahn La Grange School Dist #105 (South)
Jamie McGee Elementary School Bolingbrook Michael Zolecki Valley View CUSD #365U
Jefferson Middle School Springfield J. Michael Zimmers Springfield School District #186
Joseph Covington Elementary School Oak Lawn Harrison Neal Oak Lawn-Hometown School Dist #123
Kingsley Elementary School Evanston Michael Martin Evanston CC School Dist #65
Laketown Elementary School Springfield Renee Colwell Springfield School District #186
Lakewood Middle School Carpentersville Tim Loversky Community Unit School District # 300
Liberty Elementary Danville Diane Hampel Danville CC School District #118
Lincoln Elementary School Evanston Chris McDermott Evanston CC School District #65
Lincoln Elementary School Anna Ronald  Cross Anna School District #37
Lincoln School Blue Island Rene Valenciano Cook County S.D. #130
Lincolnwood Elementary School Evanston Beth Sagett-Flores Evanston CC School Dist #65
Lindsay Elementary School Springfield Jennifer Gill  Springfield School District #186
Loucks-Edison Middle School Peoria Graylin McLeod Peoria District #150
Lovejoy Elementary School Alton Debbie Sheary Alton School District #11
Manteno Primary School Manteno Joseph Palicki Manteno Community Unit School Dist #5
Mark Twain Primary School Kankakee Greg Merrill Kankakee School District #111
Matheny-Withrow Elementary Springfield John Fetter Springfield School District #186
May Watts Elementary School Naperville Kim Stephens Indian Prairie C.U.S.D. #204
Miguel Juarez Middle School Waukegan Cathy Watkins Waukegan Community Unit School Dist #60
Morton Alternative School Cicero Rudolfo Hernandez J S Morton High School District #201
Mossville Elementary School Mossville Wendy Clary IL Valley Central Unit Dist #321
Nathan Hale Intermediate Crestwood James Duggan Cook County School District #130
Nathan Hale Middle Crestwood Linda Battles Cook County School District #130
Nathan Hale Primary School Crestwood James Duggan Cook County School District #130
Northeast Elementary School Evergreen Park Ardeen Hoke Evergreen Park Elementary School Dist #124
Northmoor-Edison Primary Peoria Nicole Wood Peoria District #150
Oak Ridge School Carpentersville Shelley Nacke Community Unit School District # 300
Orland Center School Orland Park Sue Hofferica Orland School District #135
Owen Marsh Elementary School Springfield Judy Beetzel Springfield School District #186
Paul Revere Primary School Blue Island Bethany Wilson Cook County School District #130
Pepper Ridge Elementary Bloomington Diana Coombs McLean County USD #5
Pinecrest Elementary School Georgetown Cindy Gilliland Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 40
Ridgely Elementary Springfield Ken  Gilmore Springfield School District #186
Riverton Middle School Riverton Fred Lamkey Riverton Community Unit School Dist  #14
Robert C. Hill Elementary School Romeoville Paula Bowling Valley View CUSD #365U
Robeson Elementary School Champaign Barb Sartain Champaign Community Unit School Dist #4
Roosevelt Elementary School Chicago Heights Charles Lofrano Chicago Heights School Dist #170
Sandburg Grade School Springfield Keith Kincaid Springfield School District #186
Schneider Elementary School Farmer City Susan Wilson Blue Ridge Community Unit School Dist #18
Scott Elementary School Scott Air Force Base Geri  Sullivan Mascoutah CUSD #19
South Side Elementary School Champaign Rhonda Kruse Champaign Community Unit School Dist #4
Springfield High School Springfield Chuck Hoots Springfield School District #186
Springfield Southeast High School Springfield Tammie Bolden Springfield School District #186
Stella May Swartz Elementary School Oak Brook Terrace Scott Jackson Salt Creek School District #48
Steuben Elementary School Kankakee Daniel Hollowell Kankakee School District #111
  Summit School Dundee Johanna White Not applicable
  U.S. Grant Middle School Springfield Kaye Dimin Springfield School District #186
Unity Junior High - West Cicero Denise Boyle* Cicero School District #99
Washington Jr. High School Rock Island Mark Hepner Rock Island School District #41
Washington Middle School Springfield Susan Palmer Springfield School District #186
West Elementary School Alton Cara Lytle Alton School District #11
Wilcox Elementary Springfield Cindy Baugher Springfield School District #186
Willits Primary School Monmouth Cynthia Fisher Monmouth-Roseville S.D. #238

*Dana Zakarian - Administrator

Emerging

School Name City Principal District
21st Century Preparatory Center Park Forest Cheryl Muench Park Forest School District #163
Cowlishaw Elementary School Naperville Karen Sullivan Indian Prairie C.U.S.D. #204
Dirksen Middle School Calumet City Ray Warner Dolton School District #149
Edison Jr. High School Rock Island Gary Flecker Rock Island School District #41
Elizabeth Graham Elementary School Springfield Joan Peterson Springfield School District #186
Forest Trail Middle School Park Forest Carolyn Stroud Park Forest School Dist #163
Garfield Elementary Danville Barb Garner Danville School District #118
Garfield Primary School Peoria Kevin Curtin Peoria District #150
Gombert Elementary School Aurora David Worst Indian Prairie C.U.S.D. #204
Highland Elementary School Elgin Steve Johnson School District #46
Holmes Junior High School Mount Prospect Robert Bohanek Community Consolidated School Dist #59
Jonas E. Salk Elementary Bolingbrook Michele Romolt Valley View CUSD #365U
K.D. Waldo Middle School Aurora Earline Barnes East Aurora School District #131
Lewis School Carbondale Stephen Douglas Carbondale Elementary School Dist #95
Lincoln Elementary School Chicago Heights James Kendall Chicago Heights School Dist #170
Lords Park Elementary School Elgin Jeffrey Schleff School District #46
Olney C. Allen Elementary School Aurora Karen Mink East Aurora School District #131
Parkwood Elementary School Hanover Park Steve Burger School District #46
Parrish Elementary School Carbondale Candy Myers Carbondale Elementary School Dist #95
Ridge Family Center for Learning Elk Grove Village Barbara Zabroske Community Consolidated School Dist #59
Ridgewood Elementary School Rock Island John Freiden Rock Island School District #41
Taft Primary School Kankakee Arlene Bartolini Kankakee School District #111
Thomas Elementary School Carbondale Linda Flowers Carbondale Elementary School Dist #95
West Egyptian Chester Center Headstart                Chester Ragena Danbury Not applicable
Wilson Elementary School Chicago Heights Lanee Walls Chicago Heights School Dist #170

based on data received as of 04/30/07