Ralph D. Gants

The Honorable Ralph D. Gants was nominated as Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court.



The hearing is scheduled for May 21st at 10:00 am, a second day of hearing was added for May 28th at 10:00 am, a third day of hearing was added for June 4, 2014 at 10:00 am.

Governor's Council Questionnaire

CASES:

TRACY MACDONALD vs. KEVIN CARUSO

D.H. vs. R.R.

ROBERT O'BRIEN vs. ALAN BOROWSKI.

ADOPTION OF DAISY

JACQUELYN D. SNOW vs. WINTHROP E. SNOW Family law, Appellant Brief, Appellee Brief, Appellant Reply Brief

JOANNE M. POPP vs. ROBERT L. POPP Family law, Appellant Brief, Appellee Brief, Appellant Reply Brief


Contributions:
Records 1 through 6 of 6 total records ($1,100.00)

 
Date   From Occupation/Employer Recipient (To) Amount
1/10/2002   Ramirez, Deborah
3 Carol Lane Lexington, MA 02420
Law Professor
Northeastern University
Reich, Robert $100.00
6/20/2002   Ramirez, Deborah
3 Carol Lane Lexington, MA 02420
Law Professor
Northeastern University
Reich, Robert $200.00
10/26/2002   Ramirez, Deborah
3 Carol Ln Lexington, MA 02420

Kaufman, Jay R. $100.00
10/8/2012   Ramirez, Deborah
3 Carol Ln Lexington, MA 02420
Professor
Northeastern Law
Barrett, Michael J. $300.00
12/2/2013   Ramirez, Deborah
3 Carol Lane Lexington, MA 02420
Law Professor
Northeastern School of Law
Healey, Maura T. $300.00
3/24/2014   Ramirez , Deborah
3 Carol Ln Lexington, MA 02420-4405
law professor
Northeastern University
Healey, Maura T. $100.00

Hearing:

Oliver P. Cipollini, Jr. - District 1
Robert L. Jubinville - District 2
Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney - District 3
Christopher Ianella - District 4
Eileen R. Duff - District 5
Terrence Kennedy - District 6
Jen Caissie - District 7
Michael J. Albano - District 8

Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney - District 3 presided.

Opening Statements
The Honorable Chief Justice Roderick L. Ireland
Jacquelynne J. Bowman

Kathy McGuinness
The Honorable Barbara Rouse

The Honorable Dina Fein
Gavin Fishman

Max D. Stern
Representative Jay Kaufman
Senator Mike Barrett
William Okerman
Patrick McCabe
Joseph Ureneck
The Honorable Ralph D. Gants
Oliver P. Cipollini, Jr. - District 1
Robert L. Jubinville - District 2
Christopher Ianella - District 4
Eileen R. Duff - District 5
Terrence Kennedy - District 6
Jen Caissie - District 7
Michael J. Albano - District 8
Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney - District 3
Robert L. Jubinville - District 2
Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney - District 3

A vote was taken at the June 11, 2014 meeting.

Unless otherwise noted these recordings are complete recordings of the Council Hearings, gavel to gavel.
Use of the materials provided on this website is encouraged, however please provide this website as the source where appropriate 

This site is not funded by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts it is dependent upon viewers like you.  Please consider contributing.