Sookyoung Shin


Sookyoung Chin  was nominated  as an Associate Justice of the Appeals Court.
(vice The Honorable Janis M. Berry)


The hearing is scheduled for August 31st at 10:30 am.

Resume

Governor's Council Questionnaire

Contributions:

Cases:

MAUREEN E. HERBERT-SULLIVAN vs. DENNIS P. SULLIVAN Alimony, Asset Division

SUZANNE M. BURKE vs. MICHAEL W. BURKE Abuse Prevention Order

LAURA MARIE CREEDON vs. JOSEPH E. HAYNES SR Contempt

AMANDA ST. JEAN vs. GREGORY BARCELO Support

ALEXEI CHURILOV vs. VICTORIA A. CHURILOVA Child Custody

WEST LUDWIG vs. CHERYL LAMEE Alimony

A.C. vs. JAMES GREGORY CULLEM Abuse Prevention Order

LOUISA L. ROOF vs. ARTHUR ABELOWITZ Validity and Interpretation of Prenup

BRIAN V. JANSEN vs. TIGIST S. ALEMU Child Custody

KRISTEN MARSHALL vs. DOUGLAS S. MARSHALL Dismissal of appeal pursuant to

BT vs MT Abuse Prevention Order

JEFFREY LASHER vs. TRICIA LASHER

A.C. vs. R.C. Child Custody

GUARDIANSHIP OF GENEVA

GWENDOLYN K. ORTMEYER vs. DOUGLAS S. BILLINGS Asset Division, Contempt

EMILIO ESTACIO vs. MARIA ESTACIO Alimony, Asset Division

JUNE A. MUELLER vs. ROBERT A. MUELLER Contempt

JUNE A. MUELLER vs. ROBERT A. MUELLER Asset Division

THERESA A. CERULLI vs. BRIAN P. BANKS Tort

GEORGE R. COOPER vs. KAREN COOPER  Child Custody, Support Alimony

MN vs WP Harassment Prevention Order

AC vs JC Child Custody

JENNIFER E. HAYES vs. BRIAN J. HAYES Child Custody, Asset Division

LILY E. EYNON vs. MATTHEW GILLIS Child Custody, Support, Asset Division

THALWANTI MAHARAJ SINGH vs. HANSDEO SUNNYLAL SINGH Alimony, Asset Division
 

Contributions:

Hearing:

Joseph C. Ferreira - District 1
Robert L. Jubinville - District 2
Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney - District 3
Christopher Ianella - District 4
Eileen R. Duff - District 5
Terrence Kennedy - District 6
Michael J. Albano - District 8



Christopher Ianella - District 4  presided,



Opening Statements, The Honorable William Cowin, Jennifer Miller


Maura Healey, Jonathan Albano, Kate Billman-Golemme


Sookyoung Shin
Eileen R. Duff - District 5
Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney - District 3
Robert L. Jubinville - District 2
Terrence Kennedy - District 6
Michael J. Albano - District 8
Joseph C. Ferreira - District 1
Christopher Ianella - District 4

A vote was taken at the September 7, 2016 meeting.

Unless otherwise noted these recordings are complete recordings of the Council Hearings, gavel to gavel.

Use of the materials provided on this website is encouraged, however please provide this website as the source where appropriate 

This site is not funded by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts it is dependent upon viewers like you.  Please consider contributing.