Club Members

Home






Old South Marlin Club Founders
Jeffrey H. Burton
Randall Ward

Old South members proudly protecting our freedom around the world...
  • Ben Watson - US Army, Special Operations
  • Eric Wolfe - US Army, 276th Engineer Battalion 
  • Grant McMains - US Army
  • Honey Badger - US Army
  • Mother - US Army, Special Forces
  • Porn Star - US Army, Special Forces
  • Too Touch - US Army, Special forces
Record holders and tournament winners...
  • Anthony Trueman-Farrell - IGFA All Tackle (Length) record holder 127cm Barramundi on 15kg mono, All Tackle record 127cm Barramundi on 15kg mono
  • Donald G. Doney - IGFA World Record Holder, Pacific Cubera Snapper - 2lb line)
  • Dr. Stephen Block - Former US Olympic Team Eye Doctor, Champion, 2004 Governors Cup Tournament
  • Jada (Van Mols) Holt - Former Junior World Champion. 130 pound women's all tackle Atlantic Blue Marlin world record - 1305 pounds
  • Karl E. Knudsen - World Billfish Series Champion 1998 & 2006, Big Rock Blue Marlin Tournament winner 1998, WBS Versus Tournament of Champions winner 2006
  • Randy Ringhaver - Chairman/President Ring Power Corporation, Winner of the Bermuda Triple Crown Billfish Championship
  • Stephen Bolick Jr. - NC Junior Angling Champion
  • Sue Vermillion - World Cup Blue Marlin Champion
  • Susan Ward - HIBT Lady Angler Wahine Award 2000 & 2011
  • Trevor Hansen - World record Meagre of 23.2 kgs on 2 kg line

Old South Members...

  • Amy Gunther - Team nurse
  • Andrew McMains - NC Division of Marine Fisheries
  • Andy Coleman - Inventor and waterman
  • Annie Dragicevic - Aussie girl
  • Austin D. Rorie - Financial Advisor
  • Beverly Norman - World traveler, and the lady of Luana
  • Blount Craft
  • Bob Kirby - President/CEO Tower Financial Group
  • Bob Lowe - Past President, Game Fishing Association of Australia, President of Lizard Island Game Fishing Club
  • Bob Seiler - Leica Microsystem
  • Brendan Shaw - Angler supreme and  national rugby team player
  • Brett Tarter - President, BJT Logistics, Inc.
  • Brian Banducci - National Sales Manager. United Shield International
  • Brooke Smith - Security Manager, Surefire Flashlights
  • Charla Thompson - Owner, Charla Photography, Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  • Chris Norman - Ship builder, Co-founder, AUSTAL
  • Christina Holloway - Chevalier Advertising/Marketing and Public Relations
  • Chuck Fretwell - Former US Army Special Operations
  • CJ Dugan - Former Special Operations Operator
  • Crockett Long - Co-Owner, Long Beverage Corporation
  • Dal Barbar - Real Estate, Raleigh, NC
  • Dallas Goodwin - Dallas Goodwin Investments
  • Daniel A. Briggs - Bush pilot & SAG stunt performer
  • Dave Duncan - President and owner, Protective Solutions
  • Dave Thompson - Australian Ambassador
  • Delmer Rosie
  • Diana Murphy
  • Don Morgan - Atlanta marine operator 
  • Don Page - Broker, Former NFL Player
  • Doug Warren - Owner, Warren and Associates
  • Douglas McQuarrie - Retired Navy SEAL
  • Duke Steineman - Global land developer; races almost anything that moves on land or sea
  • Ed Ryan - Former Force Recon Marine 
  • Frank Gaston
  • George Schrink - Co-Owner, Scent-Lok Technologies
  • Glen Garritano - Entrepreneur
  • Greg Chevalier - President, Chevalier Advertising/Marketing and Public Relations
  • Greg Mooney - VP Sales & Marketing, Benchmade Knives
  • Greg Sesselman - Co-Owner, Scent-Lok Technologies
  • Guy Paolozzi - President, Paolozzi Investments, Inc.
  • Hurley Raynor - Manager, Barefoot Rods and Tackle
  • Jack Blades - Lead Singer, Night Ranger
  • Jason Hart - Vice President, Marolina Outdoor, Inc.
  • Jay Gilleece - Gilleece & Associates
  • Jay M. Mitchell - Vice President, Carolina Material Handling
  • Jeff Stillwell - President, Salt Life
  • Jeffrey H. Burton - President & Owner, Burton Inc. (Retired)
  • Jeremy Ross - CEO, First Light, USA
  • Jim Godwin - CEO Godwin Elevator
  • Jim McBride - Native Texan
  • Jimmy Gilleece - Assistant Dock-master, Bridge Tenter Marina
  • Captain Jim Turner - Boat Owner "Wild Cat", President, Air Systems Inc.
  • John Barth
  • John Damarin - Owner, ProShot
  • John Hart - Vice President, Business Development, AEC Idom
  • John McDaniel - National Practice Leader, NetApp Technology
  • John R. McMains - CEO, Principled Technologies, Inc.
  • Jon de Asis - Angler Extraordinaire
  • Joni Pittman - Muzak
  • Josh Schubring
  • Judge Ron Spivey - North Carolina Superior Court
  • Karen K. McQuarrie
  • Kaye "GT" Thompson - Australian Ambassador
  • Kelly Bolick -- Lady Angler 
  • Ken Onion - Custom Knife Designer, Kershaw Knives, Ken Onion Knives
  • Kent Neal - District Attorney, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, (Retired)
  • Kenton Gardinier - VMware
  • Kurt Greening - Director Consulting Services, Xgility
  • Les de Asis - President & Owner, Benchmade Knives 
  • Lewis Rich - Owner, Rich Development Company
  • Luther Sylvester Gartrell III - Trial Lawyer
  • Mark Biggs - Donations Coordinator, Cabelas
  • Mark Pfeiffer - International Adventurer
  • Mark R. Baker - Public Relations Manager, Leatherman Tool Group
  • Mark Schindel - Director of Sales & Marketing, Gerber Blades
  • Matt Sinosky - U.S. Army Vet, Vice President - Keystone Insurers Group
  • Mike Williams - Fisherrnan
  • Mitchell Graham - Real Estate, Fayetteville, North Carolina
  • Paul Eichin - Director of Sales, K2 Corporation
  • Paula Ringhaver
  • Pauline McBride - Owner, Circle JP Ranch
  • Penny Kelly
  • R. Lupton Pittman III - President, Ballistic Solution Technologies
  • R.J. Brill - President & CEO, Royal Arms International
  • Randall Ward - Former President & Owner, This End Up Furniture (Retired)
  • Rich Hester - Egg Magnate & Modern-day Viking
  • Richard Denzler - Partner, Cobble Creek Custom Homes
  • Richard Spoor
  • Rick Sandvik - Owner/Founder, Precision Pours
  • Rick Thompson, Team Photographer, Charla Photography, Kailua Kona, Hawaii
  • Rob Lauro - Entrepreneur
  • Rob Thompson - Renowned Hawaiian angler
  • Robert Jaggers
  • Sean Lehmann - Investment Manager, Former Naval Aviator
  • Scott Olund - President & Owner, Swiss Prime Time, Best in Show winner: Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show
  • Selene Morgan - Atlanta & Aspen. Interior Designer, Art Dealer, Jewelry Maker
  • Skip Utsey - Prominent South Carolina Attorney
  • Steve Gunther- Managing Director, HFF
  • Steve Holmes - Former US Army Special Operations
  • Steve Myers - Australia Fishing
  • Steve Wells - Vice President, Cambridge International Systems  
  • Tania Myers - Australia
  • Thirsty Bertie - President & CEO, McGrudel Boat Works, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Tim Barefoot - Chief Designer, Barefoot Rods and Tackle
  • Tim King - Inventor of "The Pig Tail"
  • Tom Borho-- Kona landlord, great American
  • Tom Wilson - Attorney
  • Tony Bell - Former US Army Special Operations
  • Travis Mitchell - Military Sales Manager, Surefire Flashlights
  • Wade Sherman - Senior VP of Programming, Outdoor Channel
  • Warren Wills - Attorney, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Wendy Smyth
  • Whit Powell - Attorney, Raleigh, NC
  • William R. Gilleece - Occupational Therapist

Old South Eternal Members

Thanks for the memories!

  • Doug Rorie - President & CEO Rorie Custom Clothing
  • Bob Shipman - President & CEO Robert R. Shipmen Enterprises
  • Bobby Jenkins - Former owner, Jenkins Ford
  • Steve Young -  Counter-terrorism expert, fisherman, adventurer