Szabo's Picks


Alex Goodman Group

GREAT CANADIAN JAZZ

Thursday June 22 @ 6:30pm, TekSavvy Main Stage, Confederation Park

Featuring:
Alex Goodman - guitar
Eden Ladin - piano
Matt Marantz - saxophone
Rick Rosato - bass
Jimmy Macbride - drums




Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan

Jazz Warriors Series

Friday June 23 @ 7:00pm, National Arts Centre Theatre

Featuring:
Bill Frisell - guitar
Thomas Morgan - double bass




Now This: Gary Peacock / Marc Copland / Joey Baron 

JAZZ WARRIORS SERIES

Friday June 23 @ 9:00pm, National Arts Centre Theatre

Featuring:
Gary Peacock - bass
Marc Copland - piano
Joey Baron - drums




Dinosaur 

discovery SERIES

Saturday June 24 @ 6:00pm, La Nouvelle Scène Studio A

Featuring:
Laura Jurd - trumpet / composition
Elliot Galvin - fender rhodes
Connor Chaplin - electric bass
Corrie Dick - drums / percussion




HUDSON: Jack DeJohnette, Larry Grenadier, John Medeski, John Scofield  

JAZZ WARRIORS SERIES

Saturday June 24 @ 9:00pm, National Arts Centre Theatre

Featuring:
Jack DeJohnette - drums
Larry Grenadier - bass
John Medeski - keyboard
John Scofield - Guitar




The Lemon Bucket Orkestra 

OLG after dark series

Sunday June 25 @ 10:30pm, Tartan Homes Stage, Marion Dewar Plaza

Featuring:
Mark Marczyk - violin/vocals
Marichka Marczyk - vocals/ accordion
Julian Selody - saxophone/ clarinet
Alex Nahirny - guitar
Jaash Singh - darbouka
Stephania Woloshyn - dance/ vocals/tambourine
Ian Tulloch - sousaphone
Michael Louis Johnson - flugelhorn
Eli Camilo - trombone
Nathan Dell-Vandenberg - trombone
James McKie - violin




Peripheral Vision

GREAT CANADIAN JAZZ

Sunday June 25 @ 6:30pm, TekSavvy Main Stage, Confederation Park

Featuring:
Trevor Hogg - tenor saxophone
Don Scott - guitar
Michael Herring - bass
Nico Dann - drums




Igor Butman and The Moscow Jazz Orchestra

OLG AFTER DARK SERIES

Sunday June 25 @ 10:30pm, Tartan Homes Stage, Marion Dewar Plaza

Featuring:
Igor Butman - bandleader/ soprano/alto/tenor saxophone
Ilya Morozov - lead alto saxophone/flute
Pavel Zhulin - lead trumpet
Oleg Borodin - lead trombone
Azat Bayazitov - tenor/soprano saxophone
Oleg Akkuratov - piano
Aleksandr Dovgopolyi - baritone saxophone/flute
Pavel Ovchinnikov - trombone
Denis Popov - trumpet
Hayk Grigoryan- trumpet/flugelhorn
Sergei Dolzhenkov - trombone
Nikolay Shevnin - bass trombone
Victor Herauker - alto saxophone/flute
Eduard Zizak - drums
Sergei Korchagin - bass




Shai Maestro Trio 

DISCOVERY SERIES

Monday June 26 @ 8:00pm, La Nouvelle Scène Studio A

Featuring:
Shai Maestro - piano
Jorge Roeder - bass
Ziv Ravitz - drums




Robert Glasper Experiment

OLG AFTER DARK SERIES

Monday June 26 @ 10:30pm, Tartan Homes Stage, Marion Dewar Plaza

Featuring:
Robert Glasper - keys
Casey Benjamin - saxophone / vocoder
Justin Tyson - drums
Burniss Travis II - bass
Mike Severson - guitar

In Orbit featuring Jeff Coffin, Michael Occhipinti & Felix Pastorius

GREAT CANADIAN JAZZ

Tuesday June 27 @ 6:30pm, TekSavvy Main Stage, Confederation Park

Featuring:
Jeff Coffin- saxophone
Michael Occhipinti - guitar
Felix Pastorius - bass
David Direnzo- drums
Tom Reynolds - keys




Shabaka and the Ancestors

OLG AFTER DARK SERIES

Tuesday June 27 @ 10:30pm, Tartan Homes Stage, Marion Dewar Plaza

Featuring:
Shabaka Hutchings - tenor saxophone
Mthunzi Mvubu - alto saxophone
Siyabonga Mthembu - vocals
Ariel Zamonsky - bass
Tumi Mogorosi - drums
Gontse Makhene - percussions




The Bad Plus  

JAZZ WARRIORS SERIES

Wednesday June 28 @ 7:00pm, National Arts Centre Studio

Featuring:
Reid Anderson- bass
Ethan Iverson- piano
David King- percussion




Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra

CONCERT UNDER THE STARS

Wednesday June 28 @ 8:30pm, TekSavvy Main Stage, Confederation Park

Featuring:
Carla Bley - conductor/piano
Steve Swallow - electric bass
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone
Chris Cheek - tenor saxophone
Loren Stillman - alto saxophone
Michael Rodriguez - trumpet
Dave Smith - trumpet
Curtis Fowlkes - trombone
Vincent Chancey - French horn
Earl McIntyre - tuba
Steve Cardenas - guitar
Rodney Green - drums





Donny McCaslin Group 

JAZZ WARRIORS SERIES

Thursday June 29 @ 7:00 pm / 9:00pm, National Arts Centre Theatre

Featuring:
Donny McCaslin - saxophones
Jason Lindner - keyboards
Nate Wood - bass
Mark Guiliana - drums




Phronesis 

JAZZ WARRIORS SERIES

Friday June 30 @ 7:00 pm, National Arts Centre Studio

Featuring:
Jasper Høiby - double bass
Ivo Neame - piano
Anton Eger - drums




Ryan Keberle & Catharsis 

DISCOVERY SERIES

Friday June 30 @ 8:00pm, La Nouvelle Scène Studio A

Ryan Keberle - trombone/melodica
Camila Meza - voice/guitar
Scott Robinson - tenor saxophone/trumpet
Jorge Roeder - bass
Eric Doob - drums




Jacob Collier

OLG AFTER DARK SERIES

Friday June 30 @ 10:30pm, Tartan Homes Stage, Marion Dewar Plaza

Jacob Collier - guitar/drums/bass/piano/keys




Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet 

DISCOVERY SERIES

Sunday July 2 @ 6:00pm, La Nouvelle Scène Studio A

Featuring:
Mark Guiliana - composer/drums
Chris Morrissey - bass
Fabian Almazan - piano
Jason Rigby - saxophone




Allison Au Quartet

GREAT CANADIAN JAZZ

Sunday July 2 @ 6:30pm, TekSavvy Main Stage, Confederation Park

Featuring:
Alex Goodman - guitar
Eden Ladin - piano
Matt Marantz - saxophone
Rick Rosato - bass
Jimmy Macbride - drums


Comments