Home‎ > ‎

Fields of Talent


Welcome directors, students, and parents to the Norris High School Fields of Talent web page!

Our 2019 date is Saturday, February 23. 

Our school address is:
Norris High School
25211 S 68th Street
Firth, NE  68358
402-791-0010
 


Due to Blizzard Warning for Saturday, Fields of Talent 2019 is cancelled.  Thank you.






***Please see the bottom of this webpage for the contest schedule and contest map.  We look forward to hosting you and your school communities!  :) 

DIRECTIONS
Norris High School’s address is 25211 South 68th Street, Firth, NE. We are about 5 minutes south of Hickman, NE, on 68th Street (15 minutes south of Lincoln) – right out in the corn field – hence, the perfect name for our contest!

PARKING
As spectators arrive at the Norris campus (which has many buildings), the building closest to 68th Street is Norris High School. There is a vehicle entrance on the North side of the high school and a vehicle entrance on the South side of the high school.  Buses use the North entrance.  Parents should drive to the SOUTH ENTRANCE and park on the WEST and SOUTH SIDES OF THE HIGH SCHOOL and enter the school on the WEST SIDE (main glass doors).  This WEST SIDE entrance is closest to the auditorium, tickets, etc.    

TICKETS
Ticket prices are as follows:
Adults: $10.00
K-12 Students: $5.00
Children (ages 0 to 4): FREE

CONCESSIONS
The concession stands open on Saturday morning and close in the evening during Finals.  We have two concession stands - one CAFE' in the multipurpose room with snacks, drinks, and meals; and one outside the main gym with snacks and drinks.  We also have a professional coffee bar!  :)  

***If you son/daughter has special dietary concerns, please feel free to have them bring their own food.  We just require them to not eat it in their homerooms.  

PERFORMANCES
All performances take place in our 725 seat auditorium.



CROWD CONTROL
Our main gym will have one HD big screen and good sound system for students to hang out and watch the contest as the auditorium becomes more full throughout the day.  This will help make sure that everybody has a great place to see all the action and that your patrons get into the performance site.  The gym is also great for students because they can watch and eat at the same time – unlike the auditorium where no food or drink is allowed.  Daytime awards will also take place in our main gym.  


PREVIOUS FIELDS OF TALENT WINNERS
2019 Winners
TBD on February 23, 2019

2018 Winners
Cancelled Due to Weather

2017 Winners
Grand Champion - Millard North Infinity
1st Runner-Up - Lincoln East Express
2nd Runner-Up - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
3rd Runner-Up - Omaha Skutt Vivace
4th Runner-Up - Elkhorn Excel
5th Runner-Up - Papillion LaVista South Titanium

Best Vocals - Millard North Infinity
Best Band - Millard North Infinity
Best Choreography - Millard North Infinity
Best Costumes - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
Best Kept Homeroom - Papillion LaVista South Titanium Ladies

Women's Division
1st Place - Millard North Illumination
2nd Place - Lincoln East Elegance

Prep Division
1st Place - Lincoln Southwest Ambience
2nd Place - Papillion LaVista South Titan Express
3rd Place - Millard North Intensity

A Division
1st Place - Omaha Skutt Vivace
2nd Place - Elkhorn Excel

B Division
1st Place - Wahoo Royalty
2nd Place - Aurora Rhapsody

AA Division
1st Place - Millard North Infinity
2nd Place - Lincoln East Express
2nd Place - Lincoln Southwest Resonance

2016 Winners
Grand Champion - Millard North Infinity
1st Runner-Up - Omaha Skutt Vivace
2nd Runner-Up - Lincoln East Express
3rd Runner-Up - Papillion LaVista South Titanium
4th Runner-Up - Pius X Spectrum
5th Runner-Up - Beatrice Limited Edition

Best Vocals - Omaha Skutt Vivace
Best Band - Millard North Infinity
Best Choreography - Millard North Infinity
Best Costume - Lincoln East Express
Best Kept Homeroom - Papillion LaVista South Titanium

Women's Division
1st Place - Millard North Illumination
2nd Place - Lincoln East Elegance

Prep Division
1st Place - Omaha Westside Warrior Express
2nd Place - Millard North Intensity
2nd Place - Papillion LaVista South Titan Express

A Division
1st Place - Omaha Skutt Vivace
2nd Place - Beatrice Limited Edition

B Division
1st Place - Aurora Rhapsody
2nd Place - Auburn Rhythm in Red

AA Division
1st Place - Millard North Infinity
2nd Place - Lincoln East Express
2nd Place - Papillion LaVista South Titanium

2015 Winners
Grand Champion -  Papillion LaVista South Titanium
1st Runner-Up - Elkhorn South Blackout
2nd Runner-Up - Millard North Infinity
3rd Runner-Up - Lincoln East Express
4th Runner-Up - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
5th Runner-Up - Omaha Skutt Vivace

Best Vocals - Papillion LaVista South Titanium
Best Band - Millard North Infinity
Best Choreography - Elkhorn South Blackout
Best Costume - Papillion LaVista South Titanium and Titan Express
Best Kept Homeroom - Omaha Skutt Vivace

Women's Division
1st Place - Lincoln East Elegance
2nd Place - Millard North Illumination
3rd Place - Elkhorn South Shockwave

Prep Division
1st Place - Lincoln Southwest Ambience
2nd Place - Papillion LaVista South Titan Express

A/B Division
1st Place - Omaha Skutt Vivace
2nd Place - Seward High Singers


2014 Winners
Grand Champion - Papillion LaVista South Titanium
1st Runner-Up - Millard West West in the Groove
2nd Runner-Up - Millard North Infinity
3rd Runner-Up - Lincoln East Express
4th Runner-Up - Omaha Skutt Vivace
TIED
4th Runner-Up - Millard West Uptown Girls

Women's Division
1st Place - Millard West Uptown Girls
2nd Place - Millard North Illumination
3rd Place - Lincoln East Express

Prep Division
1st Place - Papillion LaVista South Titan Express
2nd Place - Millard North Intensity

C/D Division
1st Place - Chase County 9th Street Singers
2nd Place - Harvard Cardinal and Black Singers

A/B Division
1st Place - Omaha Skutt Vivace
2nd Place - Fairbury Crimson Elite

2013 Winners
Grand Champion - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
1st Runner-Up - Johnston Innovation
2nd Runner-Up - Millard North Infinity
3rd Runner-Up - Lincoln East Express
4th Runner-Up - SE Polk Ramification
5th Runner-Up - Lincoln Southwest Ambiance

Best Vocals - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
Best Band - Johnston Innovation
Best Choreography - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
Best Costume - Papillion LaVista Free Spirit

Women's Division
1st Place - Millard North Illumination
2nd Place - Lincoln East Elegance

Prep Division
1st Place - Lincoln Southwest Ambiance
2nd Place - Papillion LaVista South Titan Express
3rd Place - Johnston Synergy

A/B/C Division
1st Place - Fairbury Crimson Elite
2nd Place - Wahoo Show Choir

2012 Winners
Grand Champion - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
1st Runner-Up - Millard North Infinity
2nd Runner-Up - Lincoln East Express
3rd Runner-Up - Lincoln Southwest Ambiance
4th Runner-Up - Pius X Spectrum
5th Runner-Up - Papillion LaVista South Titan Prep

Best Vocals - Millard North Infinity
Best Band - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
Best Choreography - Lincoln Southwest Resonance
Best Costume - Papillion LaVista South Titan Prep

Women's Division
1st Place - Lincoln East Elegance
2nd Place - Papillion LaVista South Illumination

Prep Division
1st Place - Lincoln Southwest Ambiance
2nd Place - Papillion LaVista South Titan Prep

C/D Division
1st Place - Harvard Cardinal and Black
2nd Place - Giltner Show Choir

A/B Division
1st Place - Wahoo Show Choir
2nd Place - Ord 18th Street Singers


Ċ
Wes Hansmeyer,
Jan 10, 2019, 11:08 AM
Ċ
Wes Hansmeyer,
Feb 22, 2019, 6:43 AM
Comments