2011-2012 Season Results

TOURNAMENT RESULTS
 

MIDSTATE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Norman High finishes 3rd at the Midstate Conference Tournament with 10 placers in the final year of the conference tournament.

 

Colin Pasque (138) becomes a 3x Midstate Conference champion as a junior and Lucas Stanfield wins his first conference title as a freshmen.

Other placers include:

Derek Ross   2nd Place    106 lbs.

Sam Richison    2nd Place    120 lbs.

Austin Miller    3rd Place    145 lbs.

Forest Myers    2nd Place    170 lbs.

Cale Stumpff    3rd Place    182 lbs.

Josh Lathrop    4th Place    195 lbs.

Jake Stinson    2nd Place    220 lbs.

Harrison Madden    3rd Place    285 lbs.


SALINA SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Norman High finishes 5th at the Salina, KS Tournament with 9 placers in its return trip to the home of head coach Bo Maynes.

Derek Ross    4th Place    106 lbs.

Mike Stamp    4th Place    132 lbs.

Colin Pasque    3rd Place    138 lbs.

Austin Miller    4th Place    145 lbs.

Bobby Greeson    4th Place    152 lbs.

Isaiah Davis    3rd Place    160 lbs.

Forest Myers    2nd Place    170 lbs.

Jake Stinson    3rd Place    220 lbs.

Harrison Madden    3rd Place    285 lbs.

 

BIXBY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Norman High finishes 3rd at the Bixby Tournament with 10 placers.

Derek Ross    4th Place    106 lbs.

Lucas Stanfield    4th Place    113 lbs.

Sam Richison    4th Place    120 lbs.

Mike Stamp    5th Place    132 lbs.

Colin Pasque    2nd Place    138 lbs.

Austin Miller    3rd Place    145 lbs.

Isaiah Davis       3rd Place    160 lbs.

Forest Myers    2nd Place    170 lbs.

Jake Stinson    3rd Place    220 lbs.

Harrison Madden    1st Place    285 lbs.

 

PUTNAM CITY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Norman High finishes 5th out of 18 teams with 10 placers.

Derek Ross  6th Place  106 lbs.

Lucas Stanfield  3rd Place  113 lbs.

Mike Stamp  2nd Place  132 lbs.

Colin Pasque  2nd Place  138 lbs.

Austin Miller  3rd Place  145 lbs.

Bobby Greeson 6th Place  152 lbs.

Isaiah Davis   4th Place  160 lbs.

Forest Myers  2nd Place  170 lbs.

Jake Stinson  5th Place  220 lbs.

Harrison Madden  5th Place  285 lbs.

 

SOUTHMOORE OPEN PRESEASON TOURNAMENT 11-19

Lucas Stanfield 1st Place 113 lbs

Sam Richison 4th Place 126 lbs

Mike Stamp 4th Place 132 lbs

Colin Pasque 2nd Place 138 lbs

James Blough 2nd Place 160 lbs

Isaiah Davis 3rd Place 160 lbs

Forest Myers 1st Place 182 lbs

Josh Lathrop 1st Place 195 lbs

Jacob Blough 2nd Place 195 lbs

Nick Webb 3rd Place 220 lbs

Byron White 4th Place 285 lbs

 
YUKON OPEN PRESEASON TOURNAMENT 11-12

Sam Richison 2nd Place 126 lbs

Colin Pasque 1st Place 138 lbs

 

 

DUAL RESULTS (6-5)
 
Norman finishes dual season with victories over Edmond Santa Fe and Bishop McGuinness to bring the final dual record to 6-5!
 
NHS   56     Edmond Santa Fe  15
NHS  53     Bishop McGuinness 15
 
Derek Ross, Lucas Stanfield, Sam Richison, Colin Pasque, Austin Miller, Isaiah Davis, Nate Trepangnier, Forest Myers, Jake Stinson, and Mike Donaghe all 2-0 on the night.
 
Norman Falls to Moore 43-21.
 
Wins by Lucas Stanfield, Sam Richison, Isaiah Davis, and Jake Stinson.
 
Norman defeats Midwest City 45-33, Falls to Stillwater 48-15
 
Isaiah Davis and Forest Myers both 2-0 on Senior Night.
 
Thanks to all Seniors and Senior Parents for what you have given to our program the last four years. 
 
District Duals Results
 
NHS   17     Putnam City   54
NHS   32   Westmoore   37
NHS  24   Choctaw   38
 
Derek Ross and Forest Myers both go undefeated on the night 3-0.
 
Norman defeats North 46-18
Wins by Derek Ross, Lucas Stanfield, Sam Richison, Colin Pasque, Nate Trepangnier, Isaiah Davis, Forest Myers, Jake Jewell, Jake Stinson, and Harrison Madden.
 
We Own This Town in 2011!!
 
Norman defeats Southmoore 32-31 on criteria
Wins by Colin Pasque, Austin Miller, Bobby Greeson, Forest Myers, Jake Stinson, Harrison Madden!
 
Norman defeats Noble 46-31
Wins by Derek Ross, Lucas Stanfield, Daniel Mbainayel, Sam Richison, Mike Stamp, Colin Pasque, Austin Miller, Forest Myers, Josh Lathrop, and Harrison Madden!