Announcements

Natalie Tyner named StarNewsOnline 'Athlete of the Year' for Girls 'Track & Field' AND 'Cross Country'!

posted Jun 21, 2017, 5:55 AM by Jeffrey Jones   [ updated Jun 21, 2017, 6:04 AM ]

Natalie Tyner finishes 13th at Nationals in the 5,000!

posted Jun 20, 2017, 5:11 AM by Jeffrey Jones   [ updated Jun 20, 2017, 5:12 AM ]

Congrats to Natalie Tyner who competed in the New Balance Nationals for Track & Field finishing 13th in the 5,000 meter race with a time of 17:53.38!

A 5,000 meter or a 5K is 3.1 miles long. She ran it under an astonishing 18 minutes!

Way to go, Natalie!

07/14-15 - Young Bucs Youth Football Camp

posted Jun 1, 2017, 11:50 AM by Jeffrey Jones   [ updated Jun 1, 2017, 12:09 PM ]

Laney's Young Bucs Youth Football Camp 
July 14th - 15th 
from 8:00 a.m. -10:00 a.m.
Camp is for grades 3 - 8

COMPLETED  Registration Form is due along with Camp Fee of $25.00 by July 1st
Late Registration is July 2nd - 14th - Fee increases to $30.00
Cash or Checks payable to Laney Football

Completed Registration includes:
Camp Registration Form
Signed 'Parent/Guardian Release Form
Camp Fee of $25.00 or $30.00

Two Track Athletes named 'Stand Out Performers'

posted May 22, 2017, 6:18 AM by Jeffrey Jones

 for their performances at the 4A State Championships! 

Way to go, Bucs!

"Natalie Tyner, Girl's TrackPlaced second in the 3,200 meter run and was also the anchor leg on the 4x800 relay team that finished seventh at Friday’s 4A state championship."

"Micah Hairston, Boy's Track - Finished third in the 300 hurdles at the 4A state championship with a school-record time of 39.18."

Track Qualifies for States!

posted May 14, 2017, 6:33 PM by Jeffrey Jones

Laney Track qualifies for States! Top 4 places move on!!

1st 3200 Natalie Tyner 10:52.57
1st 100m Dash Deshawn Ballard 10.95
1st Girls 4x800 9:46.16
  • Cameron Smithwick
  • Haley Smithwick
  • Erin Coon
  • Natalie Tyner

2nd 3200 Haley Smithwick 11:34.5
2nd Pole Vault Brooke Brownfield 8'6"

3rd 800 Cameron Smithwick 2:22.41
3rd 1600 Conner Riggs 4:33.41
3rd 400 Pon Jithan 50.45
3rd Boys 4x200
  • Deshawn Ballard
  • Pon Jithan
  • Jaquan Drewery
  • Jackson Herron

4th 3200 Patrick Shields 10:05.56
4th 300 Hurdles Micah Hairston 39.73


ALL LANEY RESULTS
EVENT PLACE ATHLETE   |    TEAM RESULT
F 100m 7 Ranicha Sargeant 
  |    Laney 12.96
F 400m 9 Macaiah Robertson
  |     Laney 1:05.10

F 400m 10 Jacil Sparrow 
  |    Laney 1:05.90
F 400m 11 Alex Rivers 
  |    Laney 1:07.91

F 800m 3 Cameron Smithwick
  |     Laney 2:22.41
F 1600m 10 Erin Coon 
  |    Laney 5:47.95

F 3200m 1 Natalie Tyner
  |     Laney 10:51.57
F 3200m 2 Haley Smithwick 
  |    Laney 11:34.50
F 100Hp 6 Addison Lewis 
  |    Laney 17.11

F 100H       7 Addison Lewis
  |     Laney 17.41

F 300H 8 Addison Lewis 
  |    Laney 50.07

F 300H 11 Emma Malott 
  |    Laney 52.03

F 4x200m 9
  |     Laney 1:50.84

F 4x400m 10 
  |    Laney 4:35.94

F 4x800m 1 
  |    Laney 9:46.16

F LJ 12 Ranicha Sargeant 
  |    Laney 14-09.50
F TJ 11 Da'zyia Grady 
  |    Laney 30-11.00
F PV 2  Brooke Brownfield 
  |    Laney 8-06.00
F PV 6 Sarah Holbrook 
  |    Laney 7-00.00
F PV 8 Tea Ledford 
  |    Laney 6-06.00

F D 5 Alex Erling 
  |    Laney 99-01.00

M 100m 1 Deshawn Ballard 
  |    Laney 10.95
M 200m 8 Pon Jithan 
  |    Laney 23.37

M 400m 3 Pon Jithan
  |     Laney 50.45

M 800m 13 Conner Riggs
  |     Laney 2:13.99

M 1600m 3 Conner Riggs
  |     Laney 4:33.41
M 3200m 4 Patrick Shields 
  |    Laney 10:05.56
M 110Hp 5 Micah Hairston 
  |    Laney 15.33
M 110H 6 Micah Hairston 
  |    Laney 15.93
M 300H 4 Micah Hairston
  |     Laney 39.73
M 4x100m 6 
  |    Laney 43.57

M 4x200m 3 
  |    Laney 1:31.40 2

M LJ 14 Jaquan Drewery 
  |    Laney 19-08.00
M D 9 Aaron Hough Laney 
  |    124-05.00
M S 9 Matthew Scott Laney 
  |    44-10.00

The Women's Soccer Team Advanced to the 2nd Round

posted May 12, 2017, 8:50 AM by Jeffrey Jones   [ updated Jun 1, 2017, 5:24 AM ]

Congrats to the Women's Soccer Team
 who defeated East Chapel Hill H.S. 2 - 1 
to advance to the 2nd Round State Playoff Match.

They played undefeated Green Hope High School on Friday, May 12th @ Green Hope. 

They played a great game and lost a close one 3-2.

Congrats on a great season, BUCS!



The Roster
Dustin Bienias
Head Women's Varsity Soccer Coach

Girls' Track Team wins Conference Championship!

posted May 4, 2017, 5:11 AM by Jeffrey Jones   [ updated May 4, 2017, 7:11 AM ]

Congrats to both the Laney Track Teams!

The Girls' Team Win the Conference Championships and the Boys took 3rd!!!

"Sophomore Natalie Tyner won the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter runs to help the Buccaneers finish with 190.5 points, seven better than host Hoggard."  Source: StarNewsOnline.com   Read about Ranicha Sargeant, Alex Erling and others!

Way to go, Bucs!

Rumor is that there is a photo of Coach Bobbitt getting doused with ice water!

THREE GOLFERS named 'Standout Players' of the Week!

posted May 1, 2017, 11:56 AM by Jeffrey Jones

Laney's Golf team dominated the list of this week's StarNewsOnline 'Standout Players of the Week' for April 23-29!

Way to go, Bucs!!!

They are:
  • Shelton Lewis, Laney: Finished tied fifth at the Mideastern Conference Championship, shooting a 4-over-par 76 at Magnolia Greens on Tuesday.
  • Cole McCarthy, Laney: Finished sixth at the Mideastern Conference Championship, shooting a 5-over-par 77 at Magnolia Greens on Tuesday.
  • Jackson Young, Laney: Finished tied fifth at the Mideastern Conference Championship, shooting a 4-over-par 76 at Magnolia Greens on Tuesday.

1-10 of 177