North Gwinnett Baseball Softball Association is an organization managing the recreational, travel baseball and softball programs out of George Pierce Park in beautiful Suwanee, Georgia.  We serve youth players ages 4-18 in the North Gwinnett area. 

Please support


By joining us for our



SATURDAY, November 5, 2016


Please see flyer (announcements) for more details on how to sign-up

8U Baseball Travel Team Tryouts - Nov. 12th

8U PeeWee will be holding GGBL Travel team tryouts on November 12th from 1 - 3 pm on field 3. If your child is interested in playing on a GGBL travel team in the spring and summer of 2017 please let us know. 

This is the first year the park has approved a team for 8U and we are excited to play in this travel league format.  For those of you not up to date on GGBL, here is the link with more information. (http://gwinnettbaseball.com).  This is a travel team league that plays other Gwinnett county travel teams and is setup like a regular rec schedule with 12 to 15 games.  If you are interested in being a part of this and your child makes the team then you would not play rec ball in the spring.  This team might also play in a few tournaments as well and could go into the summer (May and June). 

These tryouts are to get a team in place for the Spring. 

If your child is interested in trying out or you  have any questions, please send an email to, Chris Corney at cjcorney@yahoo.com letting him know you will attend tryouts.

11U Mizuno Gwinnett Win Forsyth County Fall Frenzy!

8U Mizuno Dirt Dawgs Win “Two in the Bucket” Tournament!

The 8U Mizuno Dirt Dawgs travel softball team went 5-0 and won the CAMsports "Two in the Bucket" tournament in Covington, GA.  The Dirt Dawgs defeated the Lady T-Birds 15-10, Lady Tide 16-8, FPS 17-8, Lady Vipers 18-4, and the 8U Gamers 21-9.  Way to go, girls! 

Coaches (L-R): HC-Rob Blackburn, ACs:-John Berry, Jacquan Ray, Kristin Belyea, Joe Saucier

Players standing (L-R): Imari Brewer, Jordyn Ray, Peyton Powers, Avery Prado, Kylie Berry

Players sitting (L-R): Hailey Sanchez, Reagan Saucier, Emily Belyea, Maddie Blackburn, Violet Shultz, Lilly Maynard

Training Legends Super Sunday Showdown 2 Champions!
Mizuno Gwinnett Bulldogs 8U

Back L-R: Brayden Mentzer, Payton Walker, Austin Neese, Vance Bock, Harrison Cantrell
Front L-R: Chase Kiewert, Ryan Johansen, Andres Jimenez, CJ Brown, Charlie Griffith

Southern Sports Promotions Fall Frenzy White Division Champions!
11U North Gwinnett Bulldogs

L-R Back Row: Cooper Chunn, Garrett Posey, Wade Stanley, Jackson Abernathy, Sutton Kelley
L-R Front Row: Patrick Mannino, Jacob Belyea, Rohan Gopaldas, Everett Braswell, 
Ewan Becraft, and Veer Patel

2016 Event Schedule

9/6 (Tues) Play Ball!  First day for regular season games 
10/22 (Sat) Recreation Regular Season Ends 
10/24 (Mon) Recreation Playoff Tournaments Begin 
11/5 (Sat) NG Bulldogs 7th Annual Golf Tournament at Bear's Best 
 11/12 (Sat)8U Travel Team Tryouts, 1 - 3pm, at George Pierce Park

***NOTE:  All dates are subject to change ***

NGBSA 2016 Fall - 2017 Spring/Summer 
Baseball Travel Coaches

Age GroupName Phone Email
 8U Chad Mentzer     770-378-3646 camentz@yahoo.com
 9U Derik Taylor 404-580-8000 derik.taylor72@gmail.com
 10U David Applebee 678-938-7375 dapplebe@bellsouth.net
 10U Matt Champito 404-372-6649 mchamp14@yahoo.com
     11U Kevin Chunn 678-642-0786 ngdawgsbaseball@yahoo.com

 11U Chuck Gallagher 404-966-4866 cgallagher@fwpmanagement.com
 11U Greg Hocutt 205-965-4838 jhocutt1@gmail.com
 12U Karl Smith 678-640-7807 rori520@aol.com
 12U Paxton Briley 404-993-0559 paxton.briley@mizunousa.com
 13U Danny Woodring 404-664-5656 woodringdanny@bellsouth.net
 14U Billy Turner 678-758-7945 billy.turner@gmail.com
 14U Jack Ripley 678-878-9529



Triple Crown Sunday Series #1 Gold Bracket Champions
8U Mizuno Gwinnett Bulldogs

L-R Back Row...Payton Walker, Vance Bock, Harrison Cantrell, Austin Neese, Brayden Mentzer
L-R Front Row...CJ Brown, Ryan Johansen, Andres Jimenez, Chase Kiewert (not pictured: Charlie Griffith)

Quest for the Best Runner Up!

2016 North Gwinnett T-Ball (6U) Softball Quest For The Best Runner Up
Coaches:  Philip Eve, Mike Kokoszka, Rob Blackburn, Payton Lamb, Kristin Belyea
Players:  (BR) Taylor Hutchinson, Ashton Lamb, Emilie Pickens, Allyn Johnston, Nevaeh Adamson (FR) Haven Hoskin, Peyton Crouse, Caroline Eve, Lanie Blackburn, Abby Belyea, Madison Kokoszka, Kylie Yu

Tri-County Runner-Up!

2016 North Gwinnett T-Ball (6U) Softball Pre Tri-County Runner Up
Coaches:  Philip Eve, Rob Blackburn, Kristin Belyea, Mike Kokoszka, Payton Lamb
Players:  (BR) Ashton Lamb, Taylor Hutchinson, Emilie Pickens, Nevaeh Adamson, Peyton Crouse
               (FR) Haven Hoskin, Caroline Eve, Abby Belyea, Kylie Yu, Lanie Blackburn, Madison Kokoszka

Triple Crown Summer Blowout

NGBSA was well represented in the Triple Crown Summer Blowout this weekend with the 8U North Gwinnett Bulldogs (Taylor) and the 7U North Gwinnett Bulldogs (Mentzer) facing off against each other in the Championship Game.  Congrats to both teams and great job representing our program!!

Triple Crown Summer Blowout Champs - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs (Mentzer)

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  (FR)CJ Brown, Chase Kiewert, Vance Bock, Charlie Griffith, Beckett Watkins

              (BR) Braydon Mentzer, Payton Walker, Harrison Cantrell, Graydon Sellers, Austin Neese,

North Ga Jamboree Champs - North Gwinnett 8U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Canh Nguyen, John Shelnutt, Derik Taylor, David Morris

Players:  Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Taran, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, Andrew Park, Adrian Nguyen, Blake Taylor, Ryan Davis, Jack Shelnutt

USSSA Gwinnett Co. Atlanta World Series Qualifier AA Gold Bracket Champs - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  Vance Bock, Payton Walker, Austin Neese, Harrison Cantrell, Braydon Mentzer, Beckett Watkins, Chase Kiewert, Charlie Griffith, CJ Brown, Graydon Sellers

USSSA Gwinnett Co. Atlanta World Series Qualifier AAA Champs - North Gwinnett 8U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Derik Taylor, John Shelnutt, Canh Nguyen, David Morris

Players:  Andrew Park, Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Davis, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, Ryan Taran, Adrian Nguyen, Jack Shelnutt, Blake Taylor

USSSA Pop-up Classic AA Gold Bracket Runner Up - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  (BR)  Harrison Cantrell, Vance Bock, Graydon Sellers, Payton Walker, Austin Neese

(FR) Beckett Watkins, Braydon Mentzer, CJ Brown, Charlie Griffith, Chase Kiewert, Christian York

2016 North Gwinnett Pee Wee (8U) Softball Tri-County Runner UP

Coaches: Curtis Pierce, Mark Patton, Jennifer Patton, Todd Nellis

Players:  (BR) Clara Briley, Caroline Stanton, Sydney Woyce, Alayna Todd, Jessica Epps, Addison Pierce, Jenna Fox  (FR) Mary Grace Nellis, Reagan Patton, Kennedy Pickett, Victoria Na, Ava Steger

2016 NGBSA Spring Tball 5 Champions - Blue Jays

Coaches:  Derek Dean, Matt Neese, Kris Johnson, Rob Davis

Players:  Carter Miles, Reid Nelson, Asher Gillespie, Colton Carter, Sam Butler, Caleb Neese, Hayden Jones, Landon Corney, Jake Johnson, Andrew Davis, Logan Dean, Adrian Ponzio

2016 NGBSA Spring Pee Wee Champions - Orioles

Bottom front left to right Cameron Dean and Jack Kennedy

2nd row Colton Carter, Mathew Sime, and Noah Blumenthal

3rd row Daniel Bryant, Jared Miller, Smith Clanton, Will Boatright, James Osborne, Ava Simone, and Rylan Simmons 

Back Row Coaches Steve Bryant, Ellis Dean, Reid Clanton, and Mark Boatright

2016 8U Travel Baseball team - Triple Crown Slugfest Champions!!

Coaches:  Derik Taylor, John Shelnutt, Canh Nguyen, David Morris

Players:  (Back Row) Andrew Park, Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Davis, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, (Front Row) Ryan Taran, Adrian Nguyen, Jack Shelnutt, Blake Taylor