Welcome! Here is list of NHS Clubs and Organizations!!


2017-18 CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS (check with advisors to confirm meeting place/times)

CLUB NAME

ADVISER

STUDENT LEADERS

MEETING PLACE & TIME

Twitter Account

ASIAN CULTURE CLUB

MARTHA PARVIS

Nihar Soman, Victoria Stevens

F124 Mondays 2:40-3:40

 

ANIMAL CONCERNS

LIZA ZANDONELLA

Madilyn Cole

LMC study room, Tuesday 2:15-3:00

 

ARCHERY CLUB

FAWN GEORGINA

Josh Lewis, Lee Demers, Craig Balogh, Jason Silkowski

A207 Wednesday 2:05-3:05

 

ART CLUB

CAROL PELLIGRA

President: Kendra Saunders

Vice President: Gabrielle Calbo

C180-C183 Wednesday 2:35 - 3:40

 

ASKING FOR TREBLE (GIRLS A CAPPELLA GROUP)

JANE MATSON

Emma Stierle

C186 – Tuesday 2:30 to 4:00

 

BEST BUDDIES

JILL GONSKI, MIMI RICCIO

President: Olivia Hamula

Vice President: Sara Kennedy

Secretary: Bridget Morrissey

Treasurer: Jenna Gonski

A113 or Cafetorium Thursday 2-3:00

@BestbuddiesNHS

CHESS CLUB

STEVE MALARY

President: Jack Whelan

Vice President: Will LeMay

A203 Thursday 2:05-3:00

 

CLASS COUNCIL 2018 SENIOR CLASS

TEGAN FAMIGLIETTI, MELISSA TORRANCE

Junior Class President:

Class Vice-Presidents:

Class Secretary:

Class Treasurer:

A102 Tuesdays 7:30 AM

@Classof2018NHS

CLASS COUNCIL 2019 JUNIOR CLASS

PAIGE HYMAN, KELLY MURPHY

Junior Class President:

Class Vice-Presidents:

Class Secretary:

Class Treasurer:

A205 1st Tuesday/mo 7-7:15 AM & 3rd Wednesday/mo 2:05-2:20

 

CLASS COUNCIL 2020 SOPHOMORE CLASS

ALYSIA CAFFREY, JANICE GABRIEL

Junior Class President:

Class Vice-Presidents:

Class Secretary:

Class Treasurer:

B150 Tuesday 6:50–7:15 AM

@Newtown2020

CLASS COUNCIL 2021 FRESHMAN CLASS

MIKE JONES, MARIA RUSCITTI

Junior Class President:

Class Vice-Presidents:

Class Secretary:

Class Treasurer:

B240 Every 3rd Thursday 6:50-7:15 AM

 

CODING CLUB

KRISTIN VIOLETTE

Junior Class President: Garrett Marino

 

A104 Mondays 2:30-4:00

 

COSPLAY CLUB

KAROLYN BAUMGARTNER, FAWN GEORGINA

President: Ian Villamil

Vice President: Kristina Assner

Others: Isabella Coscia, Sean Minchak, Calvin Savoia.

A202  Wednesday 2-3:00

Dabestest42

CURRENT EVENTS CLUB

MIKE JONES

Carly Frommer

Kaitlyn Kantor

B230 Wednesdays 2:40-3:30

 

DEBATE

JACOB THOMAS

Aysha Hafiz, Collin Tod, Bridgit Spies, Liz Cain

 

B237 Wednesday 2:00-3:30

 

DECA

JOLENE SWANN

President: Connery Mayer

Vice President: Will Lemay

Finance: Nick Lombardo

Other: Ali Manfredi, Dylan Lew, Lauren King

A112 Wednesday 2:05 – 3:00

@Newtown_DECA

ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB

KAROLYN BAUMGARTNER, STEPHANIE PAULSSON

Katie Moses

A202 Wednesday 2:10 - 3:10

@NHSenviroclub

FORESTRY CLUB

FAWN GEORGINA

President: Tristan Filiato

Vice President: Lauren Barrett

Secretary: Amanda Bradbury

Treasurer: Grace O’Connell

A207 Thursday 2:32-3:32

 

FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA

KRISTIN VIOLETTE

Gabriella Drew

Nicole Keeping

Dani Gaiser

Julia Sherman

Angela Fiorella

 

B144 Tuesday 2:05-3:00

NHSFutureTeach

GAY STRAIGHT ALLIANCE

KRISTIN ENGLISH, JIM ROVELLO

President: Haley Isdale, Kyle Gaynor

Vice President: Connor Munro

Other: Avan Sheridan

 

B232 Wednesday 2:40-3:30

 

GLOBAL VOICE

LARRY SALADIN

 

 

 

HAWKS HONORS ASSOC.

JEN HOAG

President: Megan Schumacher

Vice President: Kira Flynn

Secretary: Rachel DiCristina

 

https://twitter.com/NHS_HAWKSHonors

HEMMA (HIGH SCHOOL ELEMENTARY MUSICIANSHIP MENTORING ASSOCIATION)

CHRIS CARLEY

Ben Reilly, Jenna Ehnot, Calista Giroux, and Tim McCarthy

F116 Monday 2:15-3:15

 

HIGH SCHOOL DEMOCRATS OF AMERICA

SAYWARD PARSONS, WENDY LABARGE

Katie Lurie and Rowen Villamil

B236 3-4 PM Room TBD

 

HUBBARD SANCTUARY SUPPORT CLUB

JEFF TOLSON

David Kohler

B148 first & third Thursday of month

 

INTERACT

JESSICA METZ

Many student members

B262 Thursday 2:32-3:30

 

INTRAMURALS

BRET NICHOLS

TBD

Back fields/turf when available, DOW TBD, 2-3:00

 

LEO CLUB

ELLIE HANNA

President: Elizabeth Pratt

B270 - Wednesdays 2:30-2:50

Facebook page called Newtown High School Leo Club

LINK CREW

LISA KAPITAN, CHERYL LOMBARDO, JEREMY O’CONNELL

Executive board: Olivia Butler,                Francesca D’Aprile, Julia DiMartino,                       Luke Melillo, Robbie Morrill , Hana Rosenthal, Jackie Seras, Carolina Stubbs

Gymnasium 3rd Monday/month 7:55-8:20 am

 

MATH TEAM

KATHY BREMER

President:

F216 Wednesday 2:15-3:15

 

MEDITATION CLUB

CATE BRAINARD, MICHELLE TOBY

President:

 

Dance Studio Thursdays 2:05-3:05

Facebook page called Newtown High School Meditation Club

MY WORTH

KRISTIN ENGLISH

President: Julia DiMartino

Co-president: Charli Condon

B232 Wednesday 7:30-8:00 AM

 

NHS BIBLE STUDY GROUP

ERIC EKMAN

President: Elise Johnson, Ravi Ahuja, Jordan Williams, Haley Pankow, Maddie Carter, Annika Brady, Paige Shaw

A214 Thursdays 7:00 AM

 

NHS COMMUNITY PEFORMANCE TROUPE

ABI MARKS

Co-presidents: Talia Hankin

B233 Friday 2:15-3:15

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

JEFF TOLSON

President: Emily Neave

Vice President: Jill Lasorsa

Secretary: Julia Sughrue

Treasurer: Grant Larson

Historian: Ali Manfredi

Officers: Dylan Lew, Taylor Pare,

Cassidy Keller

PLC days - Lecture Hall – A107

@Newtown_NHS

NICE CLUB/AFS CLUB

TIM DEJULIO, SUE MCCONNELL

President: Olivia Shull, Jadyn Ives

 

B139 2nd & 4th  Wednesday 2:40

 

PATRIOTS CLUB

MICHAEL DYER

Jacob Schultz, Ben Drew

A201 Wednesday 2:30-3:30

 

PEER LEADERSHIP

BRET NICHOLS, KRISTIN VIOLETTE

TBD

B150/152 2 Wed/mo, 2-3:00

 

PEER MEDIATION

JEN HOAG, SUZANNE TYLER

TBD

As needed

 

PING PONG

LORI HOAGLAND

TBD

F012 – day of week to be determined

 

QUIZ BOWL

JACQUI KAPLAN

President: Dani Geiser

Vice President: Hailey Pankow

B230 Thursdays 2:10-3:10

Beginning in December

@MsKaplanNHS

RANDOM CLUB

BRET NICHOLS

 

B150 DOW TBD, 2-3:00

 

ROAST LITERARY

MAGAZINE

SAYWARD PARSONS

President: Cameo Delia

Co-President: Thomas Stanczyk

B236 Thursdays 2:10

@NHSLiteraryMag

ROBOTICS CLUB

STEVE GEORGE

Gabriel Ward

C080 Wednesdays 2:35-4:00

 

RUNNING CLUB

CHRISSY DEVELLIS

Izzy Kaiser, Katie Bassett

F016 Mondays and Thursdays 2:30-3:30

 

SIGN LANGUAGE CLUB

JILL GONSKI

Kira Kelly, Katherine Bassett

A113 Wednesdays biweekly 2:45-3:45

 

SINGERS

JANE MATSON

 

C186 – Monday & Thursday 2:30-4

 

SNOW SPORTS CLUB

TRENT HARRISON

Student Reps.:  Alexander Hagischi, Thomas Majlinger

B142 Wednesdays 2:45-3:30

 

S.W.A.T. (STUDENT WELLNESS &  AWARENESS TEAM)

CAROL SKOLAS

President: Lisa Price

Tess Hubbard

C181 Wednesday 2:40

NHS SWAT

SCHOOL-BASED MENTORING

JEN HOAG, SUZANNE TYLER

N/A

As needed

 

SCIENCE BOWL TEAM

CHRIS CARLEY

Jack Bittman, Silas Decker, and Allen Xue

Thursdays 2:15-3:30 in F116

Beginning in November

 

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

JEN DELLASALA, LARRY SALADIN

 

Justice Zoto, Annika Brady, Hana Rosenthal, Connor Munro

 

 

B264 Wednesday 5:30-6:30 pm

 

 

@NHS_StudentGov

TABLE TOP

DARRYL NICHOLSON

President: Dyllon Chowdhury

Vice President: Ravi Ahuja

Tuesdays, A206, 2:30-3:30

 

TECHNOLOGY TEAM

STACI STAMM

President – Jordan Alena

Vice President – Caitlin Farrell

Treasurer – Devon Pope

Secretary - Kory Sarra

Other: Tech Director: Timmy Ryer

 

C080 Mondays & Thursdays 2:10

@NTVTechTeam

ULTIMATE FRISBEE CLUB

CHRIS PEARSON

 

F217 Tuesdays & Fridays 2:30-4:30

 

XY CHROMOTONES

JANE MATSON

Manager: Aiden Moulder

Musical Director/manager:  Brooks Petershack

 

C186 Fridays 2:30-4:00

 

 

 

 11.13.2017