Welcome! Here is list of NHS Clubs and Organizations!!


2016-17 CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS (check with advisors to confirm meeting place/times)

CLUB NAME

ADVISER

STUDENT LEADERS

MEETING PLACE & TIME

Twitter Account

ANIMAL CONCERNS

LIZA ZANDONELLA

Madilyn Cole

LMC study room, Tuesday 2:15-3:00

 

ARCHERY CLUB

FAWN GEORGINA

Josh Lewis, Lee Demers, Craig Balogh, Jason Silkowski

A207 Wednesday 2:05-3:05

 

ART CLUB

CAROL PELLIGRA

President: Sara Kennedy

Vice President: Kendra Saunders

C180-C183 Wednesday 2:15 - 3:15

 

ASKING FOR TREBLE (GIRLS A CAPPELLA GROUP)

JANE MATSON

Jaden Albrecht

C186 – Tuesday & Wednesday 2-3

 

BEST BUDDIES

JILL GONSKI, MIMI RICCIO

President: Olivia Hamula

Vice President: Sara Kennedy

Secretary: Bridget Morrissey

Treasurer: Jenna Gonski

A113 or Cafetorium Thursday 2-3:00

@BestbuddiesNHS

CHESS CLUB

STEVE MALARY

President: Jack Whelan

Vice President: Will LeMay

A203 Thursday 2:05-3:00

 

CLASS COUNCIL 2017 SENIOR CLASS

LIZ KLAUBE, TARA ALLEGRETTO

Junior Class President: Kevin Arther

Class Vice-Presidents: Simran Chand, Dylan Lew

Class Secretary:  Riley Smith

Class Treasurer: Nick Lombardo

B148 Wednesday at 2:05

@nhsclass2016

CLASS COUNCIL 2018 JUNIOR CLASS

TEGAN FAMIGLIETTI, MELISSA TORRANCE

Junior Class President:

Class Vice-Presidents:  

Class Secretary:  

Class Treasurer:

A205 1st Tuesday/mo 7-7:15 AM & 3rd Wednesday/mo 2:05-2:20

@NHS2017Council

CLASS COUNCIL 2019 SOPHOMORE CLASS

MELISSA BOYLES, DIMITRI THORNTON

Junior Class President:

Class Vice-Presidents:  

Class Secretary:  

Class Treasurer:

B150 Tuesday 6:50–7:15 AM

@Classof2018NHS

CLASS COUNCIL 2020 FRESHMAN CLASS

ALYSIA CAFFREY, JANICE GABRIEL

Junior Class President:

Class Vice-Presidents:  

Class Secretary:  

Class Treasurer:

B240 Every 3rd Thursday 6:50-7:15 AM

@Newtown2020

CODING CLUB

KRISTIN VIOLETTE

Junior Class President:

Class Vice-Presidents:  

Class Secretary:  

Class Treasurer:

A104 Mondays 2:10-3:00

Beginning October 17

 

COSPLAY CLUB

KAROLYN BAUMGARTNER, FAWN GEORGINA

President: Ian Villamil

Vice President: Kristina Assner

Others: Isabella Coscia, Sean Minchak, Calvin Savoia.

A202  Wednesday 2-3:00

Dabestest42

DEBATE

JACOB THOMAS

Aysha Hafiz, Collin Tod, Bridgit Spies, Liz Cain

 

B237 Wednesday 2:00-3:30

 

DECA

JOLENE SWANN

President: Connery Mayer

Vice President: Will Lemay

Finance: Nick Lombardo

Other: Ali Manfredi, Dylan Lew, Lauren King

A112 Wednesday 2:05 – 3:00

@Newtown_DECA

ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB

KAROLYN BAUMGARTNER, STEPHANIE PAULSSON

Katie Moses

A202 Wednesday 2:10 - 3:10

@NHSenviroclub

FORESTRY CLUB

FAWN GEORGINA

Izzy Russo

A207 Thursday 2:15-3:00

 

FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA

KRISTIN VIOLETTE

President: Samantha Crespo

Vice President: Emma Maki, Kamdynn Moroney

 

B144 Tuesday 2:05-3:00

NHSFutureTeach

GAY STRAIGHT ALLIANCE

KRISTIN ENGLISH, JIM ROVELLO

President: Ian Fuchs

Vice President: Kyle Gaynor

Secretary: Hayley Isdale

 

B232 Wednesday 2:15-3:00

 

GLEE CLUB

SUZANNE VON OY

 

F225 Wednesday 2:30-3:30

 

GLOBAL VOICE

TIM DEJULIO

TBD

TBD

 

HAWKS HONORS ASSOC.

JEN HOAG

President: Megan Schumacher

Vice President: Kira Flynn

Secretary: Rachel DiCristina

 

https://twitter.com/NHS_HAWKSHonors

HEMMA (HIGH SCHOOL ELEMENTARY MUSICIANSHIP MENTORING ASSOCIATION)

CHRIS CARLEY

Ben Reilly, Jenna Ehnot, Calista Giroux, and Tim McCarthy

F116 Monday 2:15-3:15

 

HIGH SCHOOL DEMOCRATS OF AMERICA

SAYWARD PARSONS, WENDY LABARGE

Katie Lurie and Rowen Villamil

B236 3-4 PM Room TBD

 

HUBBARD SANCTUARY SUPPORT CLUB

JEFF TOLSON

David Kohler

B148 first & third Thursday of month

 

INTERACT

JESSICA METZ

TBD

B262 Thursday 2:10-3:00

 

INTRAMURALS

BRET NICHOLS

TBD

Back fields/turf when available, DOW TBD, 2-3:00

 

KIDPROV

ALISON FLANNERY

President: Calista Giroux,

Vice President: Natalie Young

B231 Thursdays 6 – 7 PM

kidprovnhs

KNITTING CLUB

MEGAN BIDDLE

President: Tara Franklin

LMC Mondays 2:05-3:05

 

LEO CLUB

ELLIE HANNA

President: Mjellma Abazi

B260 - Tuesdays 2:00-2:25

Facebook page called Newtown High School Leo Club

LINK CREW

LISA KAPITAN, CHERYL LOMBARDO, JEREMY O’CONNELL

President: Megan Kelleher

Vice President: Allie Muzzio

Secretary: Allie Paynter

Treasurer: Hana Rosenthal

Other: Max McCleary

Gymnasium – 1st Thursday/mo; 2nd  Thursday meets in Freshman Advisory 7:15-7:30 AM

 

MADE OF GOLD (BLOG)

ALI BOA

Sarah MacMullan and Kate Luongo

Every fourth Monday

 http://sheismadeofgold.com/

MATH TEAM

KATHY BREMER

President: Melissa Shohet

F216 Wednesday 2:15-3:15

 

MEDITATION CLUB

CATE BRAINARD, MICHELLE TOBY

President: Ben Marini

 

Dance Studio Thursdays 2:05-3:05

Facebook page called Newtown High School Meditation Club

MY WORTH

ALI BOA, KRISTIN ENGLISH

President: Julia DiMartino

Co-president: Charli Condon

B232 Monday 2:15-3:00

 

NHS COMMUNITY PEFORMANCE TROUPE

ABI MARKS

Co-presidents: Talia Hankin

B233 Friday 2:15-3:15

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

JEFF TOLSON

President: Emily Neave

Vice President: Jill Lasorsa

Secretary: Julia Sughrue

Treasurer: Grant Larson

Historian: Ali Manfredi

Officers: Dylan Lew, Taylor Pare,

Cassidy Keller

PLC days - Lecture Hall – A107

@Newtown_NHS

NICE CLUB/AFS CLUB

TIM DEJULIO, SUE MCCONNELL

President: Simran Chand

Co-President: Dawson Stout

B150 2nd & 4th  Wednesday 2:10

 

PAINTBALL CLUB

JIM ROVELLO

President: Craig Balogh

B238 Thursday 2:15-3:15

 

PATRIOTS CLUB

MICHAEL DYER

Jacob Schultz, Ben Drew

A201 Wednesday 2-3

 

PEER LEADERSHIP

BRET NICHOLS, KRISTIN VIOLETTE

TBD

B150/152 2 Wed/mo, 2-3:00

 

PEER MEDIATION

JEN HOAG, SUZANNE TYLER

TBD

As needed

 

PING PONG CLUB

LORI HOAGLAND

President: Max McCleary

Vice President: Matt Krasnickas

Cafetorium – Wednesdays 2-3

 

QUIZ BOWL

JACQUI KAPLAN

President: Dani Geiser

Vice President: Hailey Pankow

B230 Thursdays 2:10-3:10

Beginning in December

@MsKaplanNHS

RANDOM CLUB

BRET NICHOLS

 

B150 DOW TBD, 2-3:00

 

REACH OUT

ERIC EKMAN

President: Emma Johnson

A214 Monday 2:00-3:00

 

ROAST LITERARY

MAGAZINE

SAYWARD PARSONS

President: Cameo Delia

Co-President: Thomas Stanczyk

B236 Thursdays 2:10

@NHSLiteraryMag

RUNNING CLUB

CHRISSY DEVELLIS

Izzy Kaiser, Katie Bassett

F016 Mondays and Thursdays

 

SIGN LANGUAGE CLUB

JILL GONSKI

Kira Kelly, Katherine Bassett

A113 Wednesdays biweekly 2:15-3:15

 

SNOW SPORTS CLUB

TRENT HARRISON

Student Reps.:  Alexander Hagischi, Thomas Majlinger

B142 Wednesdays 2:15-3:00

 

S.W.A.T. (STUDENT WELLNESS &  AWARENESS TEAM)

CAROL SKOLAS

President: Genevieve Brock

C181 Wednesday 2:10

NHS SWAT

SCHOOL-BASED MENTORING

JEN HOAG, SUZANNE TYLER

N/A

As needed

 

SCIENCE BOWL TEAM

CHRIS CARLEY

Jack Bittman, Silas Decker, and Allen Xue

Thursdays 2:15-3:30 in F116

Beginning in November

 

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

JEN DELLASALA, LARRY SALADIN

President -Lauren Beier

VP Rilind Abazi

Secretary: Connery Mayer

Treasurer: Jill Chanko

 

Lecture Hall/B150 Wednesday 5:30-6:30 pm

 

 

@NHS_StudentGov

TECHNOLOGY TEAM

STACI STAMM

President - Bryce Griffin

Vice President - Tegan Doherty

Treasurer - Jordan Alena

Secretary - Kory Sarra

 

C080 Mondays & Thursdays 2:10

@NTVTechTeam

THE YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR CLUB

DARRYL NICHOLSON

President: Joseph Verga

Vice President: Trevor Legeret

A207 Thursday 2-3:15

@VergaJoe

ULTIMATE FRISBEE CLUB

CHRIS PEARSON

Matthew Tassiello, Adam Manes

F217 Tuesdays & Fridays 2:30-4:30

 

XY CHROMOTONES

JANE MATSON

Manager: Joseph Verga

Musical Director/manager: Trevor Legeret

Musical advisor: Charles Romano

C186 Mondays & Tuesdays 2:15-3:30

 

 

 

 

8.16.2017