Home

Needham High School Athletics
​ ​
Tournament Update
s



MIAA All-State Track Meet
Margie Cullen ends her HS Career in style, winning the State Championship in the 2 Mile with a personal and school record time of 10:27.59!

Other Top Rocket Finishers:
Sarah Armstrong - 3rd in the Mile
Davonte Burnett - 3rd in the 100M
Boys 4x400M Relay (Burnett, Ben Mesnik, Will Barber & Will Ashenfelter) 6th with a new school record time!
Billy Kopellas - 9th in the Long Jump


#
​2​
 
​s​
eed​
 
BOYS
​ TENNIS​
​beat ​
#
​15 Framingham
​​
 5-0​, host #10 King Phillip in 
D
​I​
 South 
​Quarters​!
Tuesday, June 7
 - ​
4:00
pm​
​, NHS​ Tennis Courts
Check out the full bracket here
​:​ 
http://miaa.statebrackets.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=4031

Alex Cohen in action vs Framingham

#
​11​
 
​s​
​eed​
 
BASEBALL
​beat 
#
​6​
 
​Plymouth South
 ​
​​
​2-1 in 9 innings, at #3 Bridgewater-Raynham​ in DI South Quarters
​!
T
​uesday​
, June 
​7​
​ - 
4:00pm
 at 
​Bridgewater-Raynham HS
Check out the full bracket here
​:​ 
http://miaa.statebrackets.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=4040

Charlie Sumner deals vs Plymouth South

#2 
​s​
eed​
 
​​
BOYS VOLLEYBALL 
​D
efeated Newton 
​North​
 3-0 on 
​Saturday​!
​advances to South Sectional Final vs #1 Greater New Bedford Voc. Tech.
Tuesday
June 
​7​
 - 
7:00
pm 
​at Xaverian (Westwood)​
Check out the full bracket here
​:​ 
http://miaa.statebrackets.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=3990

Rockets pre game vs Newton North

#2 
​s​
​eed​
 
GIRLS
​ LACROSSE​
beat​
​ 
#7 Marshfield
 ​
​17-4, host #3 NDA ​
i​
D
​I​
 South 
​Semi-Final!
Wednesday, June 8 - ​7:15pm on Memorial Field
Check out the full bracket here
​:​ 
http://miaa.statebrackets.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=4012

Rockets presenting Carol Lerch with money raised from the Bruce Lerch Playday

#
​12​
 
​s​
​eed​
 GIRLS
​ TENNIS​
beat​
 ​
#
​21 Natick
 ​
4-1, lost to #5 Barnstable HS ​in
 D
​I​
 
​South 1st Round​

#7 
​s​
​eed​
 
BOYS
​ LACROSSE​
​fell to ​
#10 Duxbury
​ 
​​9-7 
​i​
n
​ ​
D
​I​
 South 1st Round


For more updates....
f​
ollow us on Twitter
 @NHSRockets