Home

NHS Athletics: Rockets Review
(2.9 - 2.22)

Congrats to a trio of Rockets who won individual State Championships this Weekend!

Kaleigh Hughes: State Champion in the Mile!
Inline image 6

Margie Cullen: State Champion in the 2 Mile!
Inline image 7

Neel Das: State Junior Champion in Squash!
Inline image 8



Boys Basketball  Boys are #12 Seed in D1 South and will play at #5 Taunton on Wednesday @ 6:30PM   
D1 South Brackets http://miaa.statebrackets.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=3478

2/11/15 vs Braintree L 53-51
2/12/15 @ Newton North L 78-57
2/16/15 vs Somerville L 61-55
2/17/15 vs Acton-Boxborough W 63-60 OT
2/19/15 @ Framingham W 67-71 


 
Girls Basketball    Girls are #10 Seed in D1 South and will play at #7 Attleboro on Tuesday @ 6:30PM
D1 South Brackets http://miaa.statebrackets.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=3486

2/11/15 @ Braintree L 69-39
2/12/15 @ Newton North W 51-46
2/18/15 vs Attleboro L 54-43
Inline image 1
Senior Night!  


Boys Ice Hockey 
2/11/15 vs Braintree  L 5-3   
2/14/15 @ Newton North  L 4-0
2/16/15 vs Brockton W 3-1  



Girls Ice Hockey  Girls are #7 Seed in D1 Tourny and will host #10 Duxbury on Saturday @ 8:00PM
D1 Brackets http://miaa.statebrackets.com/tmenu.cfm?tid=3508

2/11/15 @ Braintree 4-1 
2/13/15 vs Newton North W 7-2   
2/16/15 vs Dedham T 3-3
Inline image 2
Senior Night!


Boys Indoor Track 
2/11/15 D2 Championships: Team 5th Place! Jack Strollo 4th in the 600!    Daniel Xu 3rd in the 55HH   4x200 Relay- 5th  4x400 Relay- 3rd    4x800 Relay- 2nd!
2/21/15 All State Championship: Boys 4x400 Relay-7th Place!
Inline image 3
4x400 at States!

Girls Indoor Track 
2/11/15 D2 Championships: Team 3rd Place Kaleigh Hughes wins the Mile!   Margie Cullen wins the 2 Mile!   4x800 Relay-2nd! 
Sarah Armstrong 2nd in the Mile & Daniella Pascucci 5th in the 2 Mile

2/21/15 All-State Championships: Team 3rd Place Kaleigh Hughes wins the Mile!   Margie Cullen wins the 2 Mile!  Sarah Armstrong 4th in the Mile!
Inline image 9
Hughes barely edges out 2 top runners for the win!


Wrestling  
2/11/15 vs Wellesley W 38-30
2/14/15 D1 Central Sectionals: Team 5th Place Lucas Goldman 2nd (152), Brady Liss 3rd (113), Travis Szetela 3rd (145), Dan Goldstein 4th (126), Griff Hood 5th (195)  Goldstein, Szetela, Liss and Goldman all Qualified for D1 States!
Inline image 10

2/21/15  D1 States:  Lucas Goldman 6th (152)  Travis Szetela 8th (145)  Goldman moves on to All-State Meet!


Boys Alpine Ski     Nick Lawlor, Josh Arvin and Zach Arvin all qualified for States on Tuesday at Wachusett Mtn!

2/11/15  Blue Hills Races:    Team finished 3rd! Top Rocket-Zach Arvin 10th!


Girls Alpine Ski     Cynthia Legelis, Sofia Kurd and Libby Fleming all qualified for States on Tuesday at Wachusett Mtn!

2/11/15  Blue Hills Races:  Team finished 3rd! Top Rocket-Cynthia Legelis 5th!



Club Bowling
The Needham Rocket Bowling won their last 3 matches of the regular season to qualify for the State Championship meet in their 1st Year!
Inline image 11 


Visit http://nhs.needham.k12.ma.us/athletics for Rockets Athletic news, updates, forms, links, and complete team schedules.  Please also view NHS Boosters Athletic Events Photo Galleries at http://www.davearnoldphotography.com for Needham HS athletes and teams in action.

Additional sites to check for more in-depth information and stories are the Needham Times online at http://www.wickedlocal.com/needham/sports/high_school, Hometown Weekly http://hometownweekly.net/index145.htm the Needham Patch online at http://needham.patch.com/sports, and the Needham Channel YouTube site atwww.youtube.com/user/TheNeedhamChannel


NHS Athletic Events Schedule 2.23-3.1 
Home Varsity Events (All Other Home Events)
Away Varsity Events (All Other Away Events)
Girls Ice Hockey D1 First Round   
Boys and Girls Basketball D1 South 1st Round 
Alpine Ski State Championship
Bowling State Championship 
Dance State Championship

Day, DateStartTeam(s)H/AOpponent(s)/EventLocationBus Depart
Monday
2/23/20158:00 PMClub SquashAwayNewton North HSHarvard Muir Center7:15 PM
Tuesday
2/24/20159:00 AMBoys and Girls Var SkiingAwayState ChampionshipWachusett Mtn
2/24/20154:00 PMClub SquashAwaySquashbustersNortheastern3:15 PM
2/24/20156:30 PMGirls Var BasketballAwayAttleboro HS 
D1 South 1st Round
Attleboro HS4:00 PM
Wednesday
2/25/20156:30 PMBoys Var BasketballAwayTaunton HS 
D1 South First Round
Taunton HS4:30 PM
Thursday
NO EVENTS
Friday
2/27/20156:30 PMClub SquashAwaySt. MarksSt. Marks5:15 PM
Saturday
2/28/201512:00 PMGirls Var DanceHomeState ChampionshipNeedham HS
2/28/201512:00 PMClub DanceHomePerforming at State ChampNeedham HS
2/28/20154:00 PMClub BowlingAwayState ChampionshipAMF Lanes Chicopee1:30 PM
2/28/20158:00 PMGirls Var Ice HockeyHomeDuxbury HS
 D1 First Round
Babson College
Sunday
3/1/2015NO EVENTS
Follow us on Twitter @NHSRockets