Support

Colorado Superintendents' New School Funding Distribution Formula has the support of 171 school district superintendents.  

Chris E Gdowski,  Adams 12 Five Star Schools
Kendra Ewing, Agate 300
Stacy Houser, Aguilar Reorganized 6
Brian Christensen, Akron R-1
Robert Alejo, Alamosa RE-11J
Linda Reed, Archuleta School District 50 Jt.
Shane Walkinshaw, Arickaree R-2
Valorie McCleary, Arriba-Flagler
John Maloy, Aspen School District
Rico Munn, Aurora Public Schools
Amy Lyons, Bayfield 10 JT-R
Robin Purdy, Bennett School District 29J
Shila Adolf, Bethune School District R-5
Steve Wilson, Big Sandy 100 J
Cindy Stevenson, Boulder Valley School District
Bill Wilson, Brush RE 2J
Lisa Yates, Buena Vista R-31
Rob Sanders, Buffalo School District
Tom Satterly, Burlington RE-6J School District
David Slothower, Calhan RJ-1
Nikki Johnson, Campo School District RE-6
George Welsh, Cañon City RE-1
Lance Northey, Centennial R-1
Chris Vance, Center School District
Tonya Rodwell, Cheraw School District #31
Harry Bull, Cherry Creek School District
Glen Bradshaw, Cheyenne County School Dist.Re-5
Walt Cooper, Cheyenne Mountain School District
Roslin Marshall, Clear Creek School District
Elizabeth Richard, Creede School District
Les Lindauer, Cripple Creek/Victor RE-1
Scott Cuckow, Crowley County School Dist. Re 1-J
Mark Payler, Custer County C-1
Alan Dillon, DeBeque 49JT
Kevin Schott, Deer Trail 26J
Christopher Burr, Del Norte C-7
Caryn Gibson, Delta County School District
Tom Boasberg, Denver Public Schools
Bruce Hankins, Dolores County RE-2
Scott Cooper, Dolores RE-4A
Erin Kane, Douglas County School District
Dan Snowberger, Durango School District
Maggie Lopez, Eagle County Schools
Frank Reeves, East Grand 2
Rick Lovato, East Otero School District R1
Randy Miller, Eaton Re-2
Paul Frank, Edison 54 JT
Kelli Thompson, Elbert School District #200
Chris Smith, Ellicott 22
Wendy Rubin, Englewood Schools
Sheldon Rosenkrance, Estes Park R-3
Ron Echols, Fort Morgan RE3
Keith Owen, Fountain-Fort Carson School District
Alfie Lotrich, Fowler R4J
Rhonda Roberts, Fremont RE-2
Randy Bohlander, Fremont RE-3 Cotopaxi
Steve McCracken, Frenchman RE-3, Fleming
Brent Curtice, Garfield Re-2 School District
Brad Ray, Garfield School District No. 16
Randy Holmen, Genoa-Hugo School District
David MacKenzie, Gilpin County RE-1
Ty Kemp, Granada RE-1
Doug Tredway, Gunnison Watershed School District
Grant Schmidt, Hanover School District 28
Andre Spencer, Harrison School District 2
Darcy Garretson, Haxtun Re2J
Christy Sinner, Hayden School District RE-1
Michael Warren, Hi-Plains School District R-23
Leslie Nichols, Hinsdale County School Dist. RE-1
Joe DeAngelis, Hoehne Reorganized 3
Cory Doss, Holly School District RE-3
John McCleary, Holyoke School District RE-1J
Michael Moore, Huerfano Re-1
Tim Krause, Idalia School District RJ-3
Rocco Fuschetto, Ignacio school District
Jason Glass, Jeffco Public Schools
Shawn Ehnes, Julesburg School District RE-1
Chris Whetzel, Karval School District
Blake Byall, Kim R-88
Denise Pearson, Kiowa C-2
Lance Mosness, Kiowa County RE-2
Glenn Smith, Kiowa County School District Re-1
Robert Framel, Kit Carson R-1
Bree Lessar, La Veta School District RE-2
Wendy Wyman, Lake County School District
Dave Tecklenburg, Lamar RE-2
Elsie Goines, Las Animas School District
Karen Brofft, Lewis-Palmer D38
Rick Walter, Liberty School District J-4
Dave Marx, Limon RE-4 J
Brian Ewert, Littleton Public Schools
Mike Bowers, Lone Star 101
Brian Hanson, Mancos School District
Ed Longfield, Manitou Springs 14
Tom Wilke, Manzanola School District 3J
Charlotte Ciancio, Mapleton School District
Terry Weber, McClave RE-2
Chris Selle, Meeker RE-1
Ken Haptonstall, Mesa County School Dist. No. 51
Dwight Barnes, Miami Yoder School District
Christina Larson, Moffat Consolidated School Dist#2
David Ulrich, Moffat County RE-1
Robert Webb, Monte Vista School Dist. C-8
Lori Haukeness, Montezuma-Cortez School District
Stephen Schiell, Montrose County School District
Travis Garoutte, Mountain Valley School Dist. RE-1
Curt Wilson, North Conejos RE-1J
David Crews, Norwood School District
Kendra Anderson, Otis School District R-3
Scott Pankow, Ouray School District
Joe Torrez, Park County Re-2
Bret Robinson, Pawnee RE-12
Tim Kistler, Peyton School District 23Jt
Mark Collard, Plateau RE-5
Mike Page, Plateau Valley District 50
Brenda Krage, Platte Canyon School District #1
Glenn McClain, Platte Valley, Weld RE-7
Sandra Smyser, Poudre School District
Joe Kimmel, Prairie R-11
Bill Naccarato, Primero School District
Bill Carwin, Pritchett RE-3
Charlotte Macaluso, Pueblo City Schools
Ed Smith, Pueblo County School District # 70
Matt Scoggins, Rangely Re-4
Sharon Green, Revere School District
Steven Smith, Ridgway R-2
Rob Stein, Roaring Fork RE-1
Kermit Snyder, Rocky Ford R-2
Kevin Edgar, Sanford 6J
Brady Stagner, Sangre de Cristo RE-22J
Greg Slover, Sargent RE-33 J
Nick Gledich, School District 11
Chris Fiedler, School District 27J
Michael Clough, Sheridan School District 2
Darren Edgar, Sierra Grande School District
Kim White, Silverton 1
Emma Rae, Martinez South Conejos School District
Rim Watson, South Routt RE-3
Richard Hargrove, Springfield RE-4
Brad Meeks, Steamboat Springs RE-2
Monica Johnson, Strasburg 31J
Jeff Durbin, Stratton Schools R-4
Kerry Buhler, Summit School District
Kyle Hebberd, Swink 33
Mike Gass, Telluride R-1
Stan Scheer, Thompson School District
Scott Mader, Trinidad School District #1
Jan DeLay, Valley RE-1
Samantha Yocam, Vilas Re-5
Stephanie Hund, Walsh School District RE-1
Don Rangel, Weld County School Distrct RE-1
Rick Mondt, Weld County School District RE 10J
Greg Rabenhorst, Weld County School Dist. Re-3J
Deirdre Pilch, Weld District 6 Greeley-Evans
Dan Seegmiller, Weld RE-4 School District
Martin Foster, Weld Re-5J
Alan Kaylor, Weld Re-8
Robert Ring, Weld Re-9
Doug Pfau, Weldon Valley RE-200(J)
Mike Epright, West End RE-2
Darrin Peppard, West Grand SD 1-JT
Pamela Swanson, Westminster Public Schools
Scott Campbell, Widefield District 3
Trent Kerr, Wiggins School District
Dave Eastin, Wiley RE-13 JT
Jed Bowman, Woodland Park Re-2
Rose Cronk, Woodlin SD R-104
Dee Blecha/Levi Kramer, Wray School Dist. RD-2
Diana Chrisman, Yuma School District-1
Several other organizations and school boards are also in support of HB-1232.

Adams County School District 14
ARC of Colorado
Bayfield School District
Big Sandy 100-J
Bill Metz Elementary School
Cheyenne County School District Re-5
Cheyenne Mountain School District 12
Club 20
Colorado Association of School Boards
Colorado Association of School Executives
Colorado BOCES Association
Colorado Children's Campaign
Colorado Education Association
Colorado School Finance Project
Colorado Springs District 11
Cotopaxi Freemont Re-3 School District
Dolores County School District
Douglas County RE-1 Board of Education
El Pass Council PTA
Fowler School District R4J
Great Education Colorado
Greeley-Evans School District
Haxtun Schools RE2J
High Plains School District 
Huerfano RE-1 School District
Littleton Public Schools
Lincoln Academy Charter School
Mapleton Public Schools
March for Science
Meeker School District
North Conejos School DistrictRE-1J
Otis School District R-3
Revere School
Sheridan School District #2
Sisters of Color United for Education
South Routt RE 3
Support Jeffco Kids
Telluride School District
Weldon Valley School District
Wiggins RE-50(J)


Click here to show your support.  You may share your thoughts and even officially list your organization as a supporter of HB 18-1232.
Subpages (1): School Board Resolutions
Comments