FAQ‎ > ‎

Ditch / Culvert Mowing

posted May 25, 2011, 8:13 AM by Al Peterson

A property owner was saying that Rockwall should mow his ditch and he should not get a forced mow because of the overgrowth there.  I was asked to confirm this statement so that the owners would know for certain.

Please see last section 6.3.1 regarding Rockwall County NOT (mowing) maintaining the ditches or culvert area.  Property owners are responsible for mowing and maintaining the property since it is privately owned.

 

Thank you,

Tracy

Ċ
Al Peterson,
May 25, 2011, 8:16 AM
Comments