Program


The 2nd International Workshop on 
5G Mobile and Wireless Communication System for 2020 and Beyond 
(MWC2020) 

Park Ballroom 3 (5th Floor) 
Conrad Seoul Hotel, Seoul, Korea

May 18th, 2014

in conjunction with IEEE VTC 2014 Spring, Seoul, Korea, May 18-21, 2014


8:30-10:00 Plenary Session (Chair: Prof. Dong Ku Kim) 

  • Greeting from Workshop Chairs

Prof. Youngnam Han (KAIST, SC Chair of 5G Forum, Korea)

Prof. Dongku Kim (Yonsei University, SC Vice-Chair of 5G Forum, Korea)
  • 5G Forum VIew on 5G Mobile Communications 
Dr. Seungchan Bang (5G Forum Technology Subcommittee Chair / Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea)
  • Towards the METIS 5G Concept 
Dr. Hugo Tullberg (METIS Technical Manager / Ericsson, Sweden)
  • 5G Development in Europe
Dr. Bernard Barani (Deputy Head of Unit, DG CONNECT, European Commission)
  • Creative 5G Mobile Strategy in Korea
Mr. Sang Kug Lee (Deputy Director, Information & Communications Technology Policy Division, Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning, Korea)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
  • @Studio 1, 2 & 3 Foyer
10:20-11:20 Invited Talk Session (Chair: Dr. Hugo Tullberg)
  • mmWave based Cellular Mobile Communications: Recent Research Results from the Giga Korea Project

JunHwan Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea); YoungJo Ko (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea); SeungChan Bang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea)

Link: Slides 

  • Bending the Boundaries: METIS Research towards a Flexible 5G PHY

Ömer Bulakci (Huawei Research Center, Germany)

Link: Slides

  • SmallCell Technology for the 5-th Generation Wireless Communication Systems

Ju Yong Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Il-Do Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Kyoungtae Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Gye-Tae Gil (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Dong Ho Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Link: Slides

11:20-12:05 Poster Teaser Session (Chair: Dr. Seungchan Bang)
  • Achievable Performance Gains Using Movement Prediction and Advanced 3D System Modeling

Andreas Klein (University of Kaiserslautern); Alexander Rauch (University of Kaiserslautern); Raja Rajesh Sattiraju (University of Kaiserslautern); Hans Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern)

  • Advanced Femto-Caching File Placement Technique for Overlapped Helper Coverage

Jae-Nam Shim (Yonsei University); Byoung-Yoon Min (Yonsei University)

Kiyeon Kim (Yonsei Univeristy); Jin Young Jang (Yonsei University); Dongku Kim (Yonsei university)
    • Energy-efficient Channel Reusing for Device-to-Device Communications Underlying Cellular Networks

    Chong Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Ying Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Wenxuan Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Xun Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

    • A QoS-aware Adaptive Access Point Sleeping in Relay-Based Cellular Networks for Energy Efficiency

    Yutao Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Dantong Liu (Queen Mary University of London)

    • Design of Two Way Relay Network Using Space-Time Block Coded Network Coding and Linear Detection

    Duc Hiep Vu (Le Quy Don Technical University); Pham Van Bien (Nanjing Univ. of Sci. & Technol); Xuan Nam Tran (Le Quy Don Technical University)

    • Joint Relay Selection and Spectrum Allocation Scheme in Cooperative Relay Networks

    Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Jinlong Cao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Dantong Liu (Queen Mary University of London)

    • Performance Evaluation for Energy-Harvesting Machine-Type Communication in LTE-A System

    Mei-Ju Shih (National Taiwan University); Yuan-Chi Pang (National Taiwan University); Guan-Yu Lin (National Taiwan University); Hung-Yu Wei (National Taiwan University); Rath Vannithamby (Intel Co.)

    • A Novel Component Carrier Selection and Collision Avoidance Scheme in Femtocell Networks

    Weitao Ge (Beijing Jiaotong University); Qing Huang (Beijing Jiaotong University); Li Zhao (Microsoft Corporation)

    • Reliability Modeling, Analysis and Prediction of Wireless Mobile Communications

    Raja Rajesh Sattiraju (University of Kaiserslautern); Hans Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern)

    12:05-13:10 Lunch
    • Lunch on your own
    13:10-14:30 Paper Session (Chair: Dr. Oemer Bulakci)
    • Centimeter-Wave Concept for 5G Ultra-Dense Small Cells

    Preben E. Mogensen (Nokia Networks, Aalborg, Denmark); Kari Pajukoski (Nokia-Siemens Networks, Oulu, Finland); Esa Tiirola (Nokia Siemens Networks); Jaakko Vihriälä (Specialist, Nokia Siemens Networks); Eeva Lähetkangas (Nokia Siemens Networks); Gilberto Berardinelli (Aalborg University); Fernando Tavares (Aalborg University); Nurul Huda Mahmood (Aalborg University); Mads Lauridsen (Aalborg University); Davide Catania (Aalborg University); Andrea Fabio Cattoni (Aalborg Universitet)

    Link: Slides

    • New Spectrally and Energy Efficient Flexible TDD Based Air Interface for 5G Small Cells

    Toni Levanen (Tampere University of Technology); Jukka Talvitie (Tampere University of Technology); Juho Pirskanen (Broadcom Corporated, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology)

    Link: Slides

    • Dynamic Context-aware Optimization of D2D Communications

    Lianghai Ji (Univ of Kaiserslautern); Andreas Klein (University of Kaiserslautern); Hans Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern); Raja Rajesh Sattiraju (University of Kaiserslautern); Nandish P. Kuruvatti (Univ of Kaiserslautern)

    Link: Slides

    • Dynamic Fractional Frequency Reuse Method for Self-Organizing Smallcell Network

    Daniel H. Chae (SK Telecom, Korea); Nicholas H. Kim (Juni-global Australia Pty Ltd.); Yibeltal F. Alem (The Australian National University); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University); Rodney A. Kennedy (The Australian National University)

    Link: Slides

    14:30-15:20 Poster Presentation & Coffee Break
    • Poster presentation @workshop room 
    • Chair: Sunghyun Choi
    • Coffee served beginning 15:00 @Studio 1, 2 & 3 Foyer
    15:20-16:40 Industry Talk Session (Chair: Prof. Sunghyun Choi)
    • 5G Key Enabling Technologies for Gbps Anywhere with Recent R&D Results 
    Dr. Wonil Roh (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
    • 5G: Revolutionary or Evolutional? 
    Dr. Chih-Lin I (China Mobile, China)
    • Wireless Challenges for the 5G definition   
    Dr. Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO, Japan)
    • Disruptive Evolution of Smart Devices in 5G Era
    Dr. Minseok Oh (LG Electronics, Korea)
    16:40-16:50 Break
    16:50-18:00 Panel Session
    Technologies for 5G: Trends and Candidates

    Moderator: 
    • Prof. Youngnam Han (KAIST, SC Chair of 5G Forum, Korea)
    Panelists:
    • Dr. Bernard Barani (DG CONNECT, European Commission)
    • Dr. Wonil Roh (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
    • Dr. Chih-Lin I (China Mobile, China)
    • Dr. Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO, Japan)
    • Dr. Minseok Oh (LG Electronics, Korea)