Boys Sports


**Reminder - A sports physical must be on file in the athletic office dated on or after April 1, 2013 in order to tryout.

Please visit our Forms page to download several pages that will need to be filled out and on file before your student is able to participate in their sport. 



Game Results

Wrestling - March 13, 2014 vs Greenfield JH - Last night completed the middle school wrestling season.  We started the year with a victory over Carmel Clay and ended the season on the same winning note over county rivals Greenfield.  The Marauders won the match 51-46.  Winners for the Marauders were:  85 Gavin Rose by pin.  Gavin went the entire MS season undefeated as a seventh grader and had a tremendous year.  90 Nick Twyman won one of the closest matches of the evening revenging his conference loss in a 3-2 decision last night.  95 Aidan Alford won in a 4-0 decision.  100 Chase Wilkerson won another close decision 2-0. 105 Ty Franklin won by pin to improve his season record to 20-1. 120 Isiah Diaz by pin. 135 Drew McLeod won by pin. 140 Ben Wilson won by pin and improved his season record to 19-2.  155 Nick Keene won by forfeit. 165 Eric Jones won by pin and secured the team victory for the Marauders.  JV winners were:  Brycin Hertzog by pin.  Congrats to all of the Marauder Wrestlers on a great season.

Wrestling - March 11, 2014 vs New Castle - The Marauders lost a hard fought battle 45-59.  Winners for the Marauders were:  85 Rose by injury Default, 95 Alford by pin, 105 Franklin by pin, 120 Diaz by decision, 135 McLeod by pin, 140 Wilson by pin, 155 Jones by pin, HVY-Miller by forfeit.  JV winner was 95 Tristen Snyder by pin.

Wrestling - March 8, 2014 vs HHC at Pendleton -  We had a good showing with 5 Marauders making it to the finals.  At 85, Gavin Rose continued his unbeaten streak to take the conference title.  At 100, Chase Wilkerson took second.  At 105, Ty Franklin took 2nd losing his first match of the year in the finals.  At 120, Isiah Diaz took second as our only 6th grader making the finals and at 140, Ben Wilson won his weight class to round out the Marauders.  MV took 4th place in the overall team standings.

Wrestling - March 5, 2014 vs Delta.  Proud to announce the young Marauders had their best meet of the season last night against cross county wrestling rivals, Delta.  The Marauders won the match 60-55.  The Marauders were well matched and it came down to the last match of the evening where 8th grader Cameron Miller pulled out his first win of the season pinning his Delta opponent and securing the victory for the Marauders!  Other Marauder winners were:  Gavin Rose-remains undefeated with a second period pin making his record 18-0 going into conference, Chase Wilkerson-won by fall, Ty Franklin- remains undefeated and brought his winning record to 19-0 going into conference,  Kory Alka-winning by fall in the 3rd period,  Isiah Diaz-winning by fall in the 1st period, Drake Kendrex-winning by fall in the 1st period, Drew McLeod-winning by forfeit, Ben Wilson-winning by fall in the 1st period and advancing his record to 17-2 going into conference, Josh Freeman-won by pin in the 1st period, Cameron Miller-sealed the victory with his first period pin.  Reserve winners were:  Jakub Wohlgamouth-by fall in the 1st period, Jake Skotnicki-by fall in the 1st period and Luke Rappe-won by an overtime take down 6-4.

Wrestling - March 4, 2014 vs County Meet.  The Middle School Wrestling team participated in the county meet against three other county rivals.  MV came off their best showing of the season bringing home 8 champions and 4 runner-ups.  Despite finishing second to Greenfield as a team in a close tournament, the Marauders finished with the most county champions.  Team Scores were:  GC 245, MV 223.5, EH 208.5, NP 90.5
Individual Champions for the Marauders were:  Gavin Rose 2-0 and still undefeated for the season, Aidan Alford 2-0, Chase Wilkerson 2-0, Ty Franklin 2-0 and also undefeated on the season, Drake Kendrex, Ben Wilson, Eric Jones and Josh Freeman.  Runner-Ups were:  Javan Jackson, Isiah Diaz, Chris Wilkerson, Jakub Wolgamuth.  3rd Place finishers were:  Kory Alka and Charlie Moore.

Wrestling - February 13, 2014 vs Shelbyville.  The Marauders had their best meet of the year so far beating Shelbyville 72-24 and only losing 2 of the 12 matches they wrestled.  Winners for MV where:  Gavin Rose - forfeit, Nick Twyman - forfeit, Aidan Alford - major decision, Chase Wilkerson - forfeit, Ty Franklin - by fall and remains undefeated for the season, Justus Boyle - by forfeit, Kory Alka - by fall, Isiah Diaz - by fall, Chris Wilkerson - by decision, Drake Kendrex - by decision, Drew McLoud - by decision,  Ben Wilson - by decision and remains unbeaten on the year, Eric Jones - by fall, Jakub Wohlgamuth - by fall.  JV Winners were:  Haden Dorsch - getting his first victory of the year by decision, Dominic Kendrex - by fall, Luke Rappe' - winning by fall, Brett Meyer - by decision, Trey Klevickas - by decision, Charlie Moore - by decision, Tristen Snyder - by fall.  Great job to all the wrestlers!

Wrestling - February 8, 2014 vs Clark Pleasant.  The Marauders went 1/2 on the day beating Martinsville and loosing to Center Grove and Clark Pleasant.  Out of the 38 head to head matches wrestled, the Marauders walked away with 23 wins.  Individual champions for the meet were:  Gavin Rose 3-0, Ty Franklin 3-0, Ben Wilson 3-0, and Eric Jones 3-0. Other Marauder winners where:  Aidan Alford 2-1, Kory Alka 2-1, Drake Kendrix 2-1 with 2 pins, Josh Freeman 2-1 with an exciting OT match in the last round.  Overall record is 3/3 for the year.


Wrestling - February 3, 2014 vs Fishers.  The final score was 45-50 in favor of Fishers.  Despite giving up 5 forfeits the Marauders won 9 of 15 remaining match ups - 6 by pin.  Individual winners were:  Nick Twyman by decision,  Aidan Alford by decision, Ty Franklin remains unbeaten and won by pin, Javan Jackson win by pin, Drake Kendrex won by pin, Drew McLeod remains unbeaten and won by pin, Ben Wilson remains unbeaten and won by major decision,  Eric Jones won by pin, Josh Freeman remains unbeaten and won by pin.

Wrestling - January 29, 2014 vs Hamilton Southeastern.  The young Marauders traveled to cross county rivals HSE and walked away with the second team victory of the year 50-45, and it came down to the last match of the evening to decide the winner.  Individual Varsity Winners were:  Gavin Rose improves to 7-0 for the year with another pin, Nick Twyman won by major decision 12-2, Aidan Alford won with a last second near fall to secure the victory 5-2, Chase Wilkerson won one of the most exciting matches of the evening winning in OT by a take down 6-4, Ty Franklin extends his seasons perfect record with a 10-3 victory, Isiah Diaz won another very exciting match in OT with a last second take down to win 6-4, Drake Kendrex won by pin, Drew McLeod extends his unbeaten streak with another pin in 40 seconds, Ben Wilson extends his unbeaten winning streak with a solid 11-3 decision, Josh Freeman won by pin in the first period, Jake Skotnicki sealed the victory for the Marauders with his first period pin.  In JV action individual winners were:  Noah Gerbrandt won by pin, Chase Wilkerson won in an exhibition match 14-3, Kory Alka won by Pin.

7th Grade Basketball - December 17, 2013 vs Beech Grove.  The Marauders defeated the Hornets 50-30.  Leading the way of swatting away the swarm were Peyton Meadors and Cooper Williams with 14 points each, Donivan Wright with 9, Manuel Brown with 6, Braxton Trittipo with 4, Cade Gentry and Max Burhenn with 2 each, and Sam McCarty with 1.  This win improves their record to 9-1.

7th Grade Basketball - December 12, 2013 vs Eastern Hancock.  The Marauders defeated the Royals 65-10.  Leading the team were Manuel Brown with 16 points, Peyton Meadors with 13, Donivan Wright, Cade Gentry and Creshaun Brown each with 7 points, Sam McCarty and Braxton Trittipo with 4 each, Chris Averett with 3 and Dalton Davis with 2.

7th Grade Basketball - December 10, 2013 vs Shenandoah.  We defeated Shenandoah 45-12.  Leading the way for the Marauders victory were Manuel Brown with 11 points, Peyton Meadors with 9, Sam McCarty 8 points, Cade Gentry with 5, Creshaun Brown with 4 points and Braxton Trittipo, Max Burhenn and Dalton Davis each with 2 points.

7th Grade Basketball - December 5, 2013 vs Delta.  The Marauders defeated the Delta Eagles in the opening round of the Hoosier Heritage Conference Tournament 51-28, including outscoring the Eagles in the second quarter 12-0.  Leading the way in scoring were Manuel Brown with 20 points, Peyton Meadors with 12, Cooper Williams and Donivan Wright with 6, DaRell Jackson with 3, Max Burhenn and Cade Gentry each with 2.

7th Grade Basketball - November 26, 2013 vs Greenfield Central.  The Marauders "A" team defeated Greenfield 48-26, taking their record to 5-1 on the season.  Leading the way in scoring were Peyton Meadors with 15 points, Cooper Williams with 10, Donivan Wright with 6, Cade Gentry and Max Burhenn with 4 each, Creshaun Brown with 3, Sam McCarty and Dalton Davis each with 2 points.

8th Grade Basketball - November 25, 2013 vs Heritage Christian.  The "A" team lost 31-27 in overtime.  After holding Heritage scoreless in the 4th quarter, Damari Gatewood hit a jump shot with 3 seconds left to send it into overtime.  Tyler Bostic led the way with 9 points, Damari Gatewood, Josh Coons and Dawson Hancock all pitched in with 6 points each.

The "B" team lost 32-31.  Kole Kerr and Jamal Dixon led the way with 7 points each.

7th Grade Basketball - November 25, 2013 vs Heritage Christian.  In the "A" game, the Marauders defeated the Eagles 51-32, bringing their record to 4-1 on the season.  Leading the charge were Peyton Meadors with 15 points, Manuel Brown with 13, Donivan Wright with 5, Dalton Davis with 4, and Cade Gentry, Cooper Williams, Sam McCarty, Braxton Trittipo, Creshaun Brown, Max Burhenn and Thomas Obergfell each with 2 points.

In the "B" game, the Marauders defeated the Eagles 42-28, bringing their record to 2-2 on the season.  Leading the way were Creshaun Brown with 13 points, DaRell Jackson and Christopher Averett with 6 each, Peyton Chase and Andrew McPheron with 4, David Kilburn-Smith with 3, Phillip Powell, Braxton Trittipo and Thomas Obergfell each with 2 points.

7th Grade Basketball - November 23, 2013 - Warriors Invitational at Whiteland.  In the first game of the 7A Tournament, the Marauders beat Owen Valley 55-10.  Leading the way for the Marauders were Peyton Meadors with 18 points, Cade Gentry with 11, Max Burhenn with 8, Sam McCarty, Cooper Williams, Braxton Trittipo and Creshaun Brown each had 4 and Donivan Wright with 2.  In the Championship game, the Marauders beat Clark-Pleasant 43-37.  Leading the way to the trophy were Donivan Wright with 13 points, Peyton Meadors with 9, Creshaun Brown with 6, Cade Gentry and Max Burhenn each with 5 points, Cooper Williams with 3 and Sam McCarty with 2.

In the first game of the 7B Tournament, the Marauders beat Owen Valley 47-14.  Leading the way for the Marauders were Christopher Averett with 13 points, DaRell Jackson with 12, Peyton Chase with 8, Phillip Powell with 7, David Kilburn-Smith with 3 and Andrew McPheron and Thomas Obergfell each with 2 points.  In the Championship Game, Clark-Pleasant defeated the Marauders 45-35.  Leading the charge were Peyton Chase with 8 points, Thomas Obergfell with 7, Christopher Averett and Andrew McPheron each with 6, Phillip Powell with 4, DaRell Jackson and Gavin Augustovicz each with 2 points.

7th Grade Basketball - November 21, 2013 vs Lapel.  The Marauders beat Lapel 63-15.  Leading the Marauders to victory were Donivan Wright with 13 points, Peyton Meador and Cade Gentry each with 10 points, Creshaun Brown with 8, Manual Brown and Dalton Davie each with 5 points, Cooper Williams with 4, Sam McCarty, Braxton Trittipo, Max Burhenn and Phillip Powell each with 2 points.
 
7th Grade Basketball - November 19, 2013 vs Carmel Clay.  The "A" team lost 24-37.  Leading the way for the Marauders were Peyton Meadors with 8 points, Cade Gentry with 6, Donivan Wright with 5, Manual Brown and Max Burhenn each with 2 points and Dalton Davis with 1 point. The "B" team lost 23-36.  Leading the way for the Marauders were Chris Averett with 7 points, Braxton Trittipo with 5, Creshaun Brown with 4, Thomas Obergfell with 3, DaRell Jackson and Andrew McPheron each with 2 points.