Activities‎ > ‎Fine Arts‎ > ‎

Speech

2017-18 Events

Members:
Carlee Chasek- Serious Prose, OID
Jesse Coble- OID
Brittney Emerson- Poetry, OID
Genevieve Garner- Poetry, Duet, OID
Michelle Hunt- Duet, OID
Grace Vinton- Serious Prose, Humorous Prose, OID

Kristina Miller- Serious Prose, Duet

Courtney Rice- Serious Prose, OID

Brenner Ambrosek- Serious Prose

Jadyn Chasek- Entertainment, OID

Madison Jones- Humorous Prose, Duet, OID

Ty Kvanvig- Duet, OID

Molly Paxton- Extemporaneous Speaking, Duet, OID

Lindey Coble- Persuasive, OID

Hanna Marshall- Duet, OID

Michelle Brown- Persuasive, Informative,

Josey French- Poetry, Humorous Prose, Duet

Bryce McIntosh- Extemporaneous Speaking, Informative, OID




Meets:

February 10, 2018 @Burwell  -did not attend due to weather

February 17, 2018 @Ogallala  -did not attend due to weather

February 24, 2018 @Gering  -not attending due to late entry

February 26, 2018 -MNAC Speech @Dunning

March 3, 2018 @NPHS

March 13, 2018 - District Speech @NPHS

March 22-23,  2018 - State Speech @Kearney




Results:


Mid-Nebraska Activities Conference: 

North Platte:

Districts:



Created & Maintained by: Jadyn Chasek

2016-2017 Events:
February 18- MNAC Speech @ Ogallala 
March 4- District Speech @ North Platte
March 24- State Speech 

Created and Maintained by: Courtney Rice

2015-2016 Events:
February 29 MNAC Speech @ Stapleton
March 16 District Speech @ Potter-Dix
March 24 State Speech @ Kearney

Created and maintained by Brittney Emerson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                           
2014-2015 Events:
March 2 MNAC Speech @ Mullen
March 16 District Speech 
March 27 State D2 Speech

Speech Team 2015:
Emily Boyer-  Persuasive & OID
Jaci Edis- OID
Katie Coble- OID & Poetry 
Kelsey Phillips- OID
Ally Ginkens- OID
Haley Gracey- OID
Liddy Vinton- Duet Acting & Extemporaneous 
Addy VInton- Duet Acting
Brodie Baum- Informative 
Darren Liebhart- Extemporaneous 
Emmett Storer- Duet Acting 
Daniel Young- Duet Acting
Emily Vinton- OID












Created & Maintained: 

Speech Team 2014:
Michaela Chasek- OID & Entertainment
Bailey McMillin- Duet Acting & Humorous Prose
Hunter Spurlin- Duet Acting
Bethany Vinton- Duet Acting & OID
Stevie Waln- OID
Haley Gracey- OID
Hannah Miller- OID
Jessica Lovitt- OID
Adam Starr- OID
Shayna Kramer- Poetry 
Emily Vinton- OID
Ally Ginkens- Duet Acting
Jaci Edis- OID
Katie Coble- Poetry
Kelsey Phillips- Persuasive
Emmet Storer- Humorous Prose
Emily Boyer- Persuasive
Brodie Baum- Informative
Addy Vinton- Informative
Liddy Vinton- Extemp. & Serious Prose
Jessica Starr- Entertainment 
Darren Leibhart- Extemp.
Daniel Young- OID

Results:
LVC @ Taylor- March 3
Michaela Chasek- 3rd Place- Entertainment
Katie Coble- 6th Place- Poetry
Brodie Baum- 5th Place- Informative
Emily Boyer- 6th Place- Persuasive
Darren Leibhart- 6th Place- Extemp.
Addy Vinton- 2nd Place- Informative
Liddy Vinton- 4th Place- Extemp.
TEAM PLACING: 4th Place LVC
SHC @ Brady- March 11
Darren Leibhart- 1st Place- Extemp.
Liddy Vinton- 4th Place- Extemp.
Shayna Kramer- 6th Place- Poetry
Katie Coble- 2nd Place- Poetry
Michaela Chasek- 4th Place- Entertainment
Jessica Starr- 3rd Place- Entertainment
Brodie Baum- 3rd Place- Informative
Addy Vinton- 2nd Place- Informative
Liddy Vinton- 6th Place- Serious Prose
TEAM PLACING: 2nd Place SHC

Districts @ Hyannis- March 18
Jessica Starr- 4th Place- Entertainment
Liddy Vinton- 5th Place- Serious Prose
Ally Ginkens & Bethany Vinton- 6th Place- Duet Acting
Michaela Chasek, Haley Gracey, Hannah Miller, Bethany Vinton, Stevie Waln- 6th Place- OID
~State Qualifiers~
Michaela Chasek- 1st Place- Entertainment
Addy Vinton- 2nd Place- Informative
Liddy Vinton- 1st Place- Extemp.
Darren Leibhart- 2nd Place- Exempt.
Katie Coble- 1st Place- Poetry
TEAM PLACING: District Runner Up 

State Meet @ Kearney- March 28

Created and Maintained by: Jaci Edis