Activities‎ > ‎Extra Curricular‎ > ‎

FFA

2017-18 FFA Year 
Officers: Brittney Emerson- President, Grace Vinton- Secretary, Kayden Licking- Vice President, Matthew Stichka- 
Members:
Seniors- Grace Vinton, Brittney Emerson, Matthew Stichka, Kayden Licking, Tell Spies.
Juniors- Alysen Daniels, Courtney Rice, Aubrey Frye, Kristina Miller, Josh Cox, Lane Edis, Koby Walker, Ty Durfee, Colton Hendrix, Thomas Kramer 
Sophomores- Jadyn Chasek, Lexi Rice, Jared Finney, Kendal Neal
Freshman- Kylie Licking, Josey French 
8th Graders- Jaden Emerson, Kyle Durfee, Sean Simonson, Lauren Balcolm

Members in Competitions:
Ag Mechanics- Kayden Licking, Lane Edis, Matthew Stichka, Colton Hendrix
Welding- Lane Edis,Thomas Kramer, Kendal Neal
Envirothon- Brittney Emerson, Koby Walker
Nursery & Landscape- Jadyn Chasek. Alysen Daniels, Kristina Miller
Agronomy- Brittney Emerson, Grace Vinton, Koby Walker, Kristina Miller
Meats- Ty Durfee, Lexi Rice, Kendal Neal, Courtney Rice, Thomas Kramer, Kylie Licking Aubrey Frye, Kristina Miller
Farm Management- Alysen Daniels, Jared Finney
Vet. Science- Grace Vinton, Lexi Rice, Kylie Licking
Floriculture- Jadyn Chasek, Courtney Rice, Jared Finney, Kristina Miller
Range Judging- Brittney Emerson, Koby Walker, Ty Durfee, Courtney Rice, Kristina Miller
Livestock Judging- Matthew Stichka, Kayden Licking, Tell Spies, Lexi Rice, Kylie Licking, Ty Durfee, Courtney Rice, Aubrey Frye, Kristina Miller
JR. Public Speaking- Jadyn Chasek
Ag Demo- Brittney Emerson, Grace Vinton
Creed Speaking- Kylie Licking 
Food Science, Biotech,Agriscience, Ag Sales, Livestock Management, Natural Resources, Land Judging, Natural Resources, Job Interview, Conduct of Chapter, Coop Speaking, Sr. Public Speaking
Junior High: Quiz bowl, Jr. High Speaking, Discovery Speaking 
Competitions  
Date Event  Results  
 9/6/2017   Range Workshop @Tryon   
9/7/2017 Chapter Meeting  
 9/13/2017District Range Judging  
 10/2/2017Chapter Meeting  
 10/11/2017Valentine Livestock Judging Clinic  
 11/3-4/2017Pathways to Careers Conference @ Grand Island   
 11/6/2017Chapter Meeting   
 11/7/2017   District Livestock Judging @ Curtis  
11/14/2017 LSE Leadership Night @ Ag Room  
11/29/2017 District LSE's @ North Platte  
12/4/2017 Chapter Meeting   
1/8/2018 Chapter Meeting  
2/5/2018 Chapter Meeting  
2/7/2018 State Degree Interviews & Proficiency Reviews @ Valentine   
 2/14/2018CDE #1 @ North Platte  
 2/28/2018CDE #2 @ North Platte  
 3/5/2018Chapter Meeting   
 3/16-17/2018Activate and Leverage Conferences @ Kearney   
 4/4-6/2018State FFA Convention @ Lincoln   
 4/9/2018Chapter Meeting