Welcome to the 2017 HHS Girls Track & Field Season
NSC JV/Varsity Outdoor Meets
Outstanding efforts were made all over the place at our conference outdoor meets.  A number of girls saved their best for their last meet of the year. The JV were crowned champions in Port and the varsity finished in 4th after a battle of great team and individual perfomances.

Bulldog True Team Invite
 We were able to have a large group of girls compete at Cedarburg en route to Team Runner-up Honors.  Every girls scored points toward the team total.  Hats off to all of the girls as we are poised for a great run back at the NSC title.
 


Lady Highlander
The sun was shining again at the 38th Annual Lady Highlander Invitational.  Special thanks to all of the parents and athletes that helped to make it a success once again.  We tried a new format, going to a "True Team" scoring, which gives every girl that competes a chance to have an impact on their teams results for the day. We had a good day on the track with several PR's and medal winning performances including:
Leah Gholson - 100 H and 300 H
Allie Levin - 3200 & 800
Savannah Melan - 200 & 400
Lindsay Miller - 800
Reilly Albert & Katie Gebhardt - 1600
Thais Marques & Ava Wojnowski - 3200
Natalie Ceelen - 100


NSC Relays
Congrats to both the JV and Varsity on their champion and runner-up team performances at Cedarburg.  Girls stepped up in numerous ways trying to ensure the team had the best chance for success that day.  Some girls learning events that week and performing them with Highlander Pride at the meet.  Medals went out to the winning relay for each event, which included:
Varsity
3x100 Hurdles- Leah Gholson, Olivia Rossman & Jenna Clark
3x300 Hurdles- Leah Gholson, Jenna Clark, Olivia Rossman
JV
3x100 Hurdles- Libby Timm, Rachel Truttman, Dehanna Billings
4x200- Lauren Makiya, Braylin Smith, Ashley Cwiklinski, Layandra Gandy
4x800- Ava Wojnowski, Addie Damron, Natalie Gauss, Grace Baden
4x1600- A Wojnowski, A Damron, N Gauss, G Baden

2017 NSC Relays



BDan Benson Invitational
The girls battled tough conditions in the rain and cold to earn 4th place out of 11 in the meet.  There were several PR's set and medal winning performances were turned in by: Jessie Zupke 2nd in the discus and 3rd in shot put; Allie Levin- 3rd in the 1600; Leah Gholson- 2nd in the 300 Hurdles and 3rd in the 100 Hurdles; and the 3rd place 4 x 800 relay of Katie Wegmann, Lindsey Miller, Natalie Gauss and Addie Damron.  Great job girls!
 

Port JV Invite
The junior varsity girls battled the cold and rain, but gave it their all at Port. There were a lot of girls who took advantage of their opportunity to compete and really represented the team well.  Keep up the hard work!! 

Spartan (West Bend West) Invite
On a chilly Friday night the girls performed quite well as a team placing 4th in the 14 team Invite.  There were numerous PR's accomplished along with a few medals earned.
Allie Levin received votes for Athlete of the Meet for her gutty efforts in the 1600 (7 sec PR) and a great closing sprint in the 800 to win it.  Great job girls!!

Arrowhead Open Triangular
This was a great opportunity to get everyone back into competition mode after break and see where we were at.  There were some nice improvements from indoors and a girls were able to try an new event or two as well. 

Hale Mondo Invite

It was a nice way to end the break with all of the girls who were available to participate as a team at a Varsity meet together.  The competition was strong and it gave some of the younger girls some perspective in to what it takes to compete at that level. 
4 medalists: Leah Gholson- 2nd 100 Hurdles, 1st 300 Hurdles
Katie Wegmann - 3rd  - 400 M dash
Reilly Albert - 3rd  - 3200 run


The few girls finished up the indoor season on a high note at the TFA State Indoor Meet @ UW-Whitewater.  Katie Wegmann made the podium, placing 2nd with a PR time of 2:20.37 and Allie Levine ran a 5:31.17 for 18th.  Way to represent the Highlanders ladies!!!


***********************************************************************
WIAA State Meet
The 4x800 relay (Zanelle Willemse, Maddie Powell, Allie Levin, Katie Wegmann, Anna Keller and Lindsey Miller) made their way to UW-LaCrosse to compete in the WIAA State Meet.  The competition was great, the atmosphere electric, and the team accepted the challenge in a big way.  Coming off of a season best race at Sectionals, the girls went out and improved that time placing 5th in the state with a 9:28.61 earning a spot on the podium.  Couldn't be prouder of both the girls and the boys and the way they competed this weekend.  Congrats to all competitors on a great season. Special thanks to all of the coaches ( J. DeMarco, H. Krueger, W. Waech, M. Waech, P. Sivanich, and L. Bosley for all of your time and energy.
Girls D1 State Results

WIAA Sectional Meet

Congrats to all of the girls on their incredible effort at Sectionals in Watertown.  In what is easily one of the toughest sectionals in the state to get out of we were blessed with some great performances including our state qualifying 4x800 relay team.  The team, made up of Zanelle Willemse, Maddie Powell, Allie Levin and Katie Wegmann, ran the second best time in school history 9:29.12!!!!  Good Luck at State a big thank you to everyone else for making this season a ton of fun and a  huge success.
Congrats to our Seniors on a great season and best of luck in the future!!


WIAA Regional Runner-up
The girls had a great meet at Germantown for the WIAA Regionals scoring 129 points and advancing 13 events to Sectionals.  Numerous personal best performances contributed to the great team effort. Congrats to all of the girls and best of luck at Sectionals.

 2016 Varsity and JV North Shore Conference Champions!!!!

Congratulations to both the varsity and jv girls track & field teams on winning the North Shore Conference Championship.  They were complete team victories with the girls placing in the top 3 in 10 events at the varsity meet and scoring 151 points in the jv meet.

Conference champions:
Varsity
 ** Cali Weigert in the Discus **
 ** 4x100 relay of Allison Fochs, Carolyn Rossman, Natalie Ceelen and Alex Burns **

JV
Olivia Wasserman - 100 Meters / Long Jump

Other Medal winning performances included:
400 - 2nd Katie Wegmann, 3rd Savannah Melan
800 - 3rd Katie Wegmann
1600 - 2nd Maddie Powell
3200 - 3rd Zanelle Willemse
100 Hurdles - Leah Gholson
300 Hurdles - Leah Gholson
4 x 400 Relay - Savannah Melan, Allison Fochs, Maddie Powell, Katie Wegmann
4 x 800 Relay - Lindsay Miller, Anna Keller, Kimmy Hartlieb, Allie Levin
Shot Put - Cali Weigert

Every girl competed at a very high level and made a contribution to the win!!  Great job to all coaches and athletes!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Breaking News!!  Sun is shining at Lady Highlander
It turned out to be a great day for a girls track & field meet on the new track.  The girls had a great day finishing in 3rd place with 94 points, just 8 behind the winners from DC Everest. 
  • Medalists included
    • Natalie Ceelen - 100 meters  5th  /  long jump  4th
    • Leah Gholson - 100 m hurdles / 300 hurdles 1st    
    • Maddie Powell -  1600 m run   1st
    • Anna Keller  -  1600 m run      4th
    • Savannah Melan  -  400 m run  3rd
    • Allison Fochs  --  200 m run  6th
    • Ellie Hetrick - High Jump  t 6th
  • Leah Gholson was voted "Runner of the Meet" by the other coaches.



NSC Relays!!!!
Both of the girls teams finished well in their respective conference relay meets. 
-- The Varsity girls christened the new Homestead track & field facility with a strong 3rd place finish.  The girls finished in the top 3 in all of the running relays and finished 2nd in the shot. 
-- The JV girls were just edged out by the host GTown for the title in the JV NSC Relays.  There were some great efforts including girls taking one for the team learning a new event at the meet so that the team could have a complete team. 
__________________________________________________________
It was a bit chilly for the meets this week at Port and Tosa West as the girls were team runner-ups in both contests.  A lot of gritty performances, medal winners and a meet record set on Friday.  Really proud of the girls for being prepared for the conditions and representing their teams with a lot of pride and effort.
Meet Medalists at Port JV Invite
Elli Nelson - 200 M and 400 M
Olivia Damron - 3200 M
Top 3 Medalists from Dan Benson Invite
Natalie Ceelen - 100 M
Katie Wegmann - 400 M / 1600 M
Maddie Powell - 800 M
Zanelle Willemse - 1600 M
Anna Keller - 3200 M
Leah Gholson 300 M (Meet Record)
Erin Carley, Carolyn Rossman, N. Ceelen, Olivia Wasserman - 4x100 Relay
Ellie Hetrick, E. Carley, Amber Rahman, Ally Rilling - 4x200 Relay
Allison Fochs, Savannah Melan, M. Powell, K. Wegmann - 4x400 Relay
M. Powell, Kimmy Hartlieb, Lindsay Miller, Olivia Damron - 4x800 Relay
Jessie Zupke - Discus
Ally Rilling - Long Jump




-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The girls competed last week in the Arrowhead Developmental meet and the Varsity was at the West Bend West Spartan Invite.  Neither meet had ideal conditions, but that didn't stop the lady highlanders from setting a ton of season highs.  The girls had several medal winning performances despite battling a little of the injury/post prom bug.  Medalists included: Cali Weigert - shot put, Anna Keller - 1600, Maddie Powell - 1600 & 800, Allie Levin - 3200, Zanelle Willemse (meet champion in 3200), Jessie Zupke - Discus, AllisonFochs/Savannah Melan/Natalie Ceelen/Alex Burns- 4x100 Relay, Allison/Savannah/Ellie/Erin Carley.
Great Job Girls!

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  
Hot temps and great performances were on hand for the Girls Track & Field Team at the West Allis Hale Mondo Invite on Saturday.  The girls had numerous personal best performances in their first outdoor meet of the season en route to their 7th place finish.  Top 3 medalists included: Katie Wegmann in the 800 and Leah Gholson in the 300 hurdles. Great job girls.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A very solid performance on a cold night at USM!!!  The junior varsity girls won the 6 team meet by scoring 155 points.  Congrats girls on starting the outdoor season off with a bang!
Event Champions:
100 M - Erin Carley
200 M - Amber Rahman
400 M - Lily Norman
100 & 300 Hurdles - Leah Gholson
4 x 100 Relay - Sophia Angelier, Elli Nelson, Olivia Rossman, Ally Rilling
High Jump - Ally Rilling
            --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Congrats to the 12 girls who qualified for the WTFA Indoor State Championships at UW-Whitewater.  The girls competed with a ton of zest placing 26th in the entire state.  Katie Wegmann medaled in the 800 placing 3rd and Zanelle Willemse also scored, placing 8th in the 1600.  Way to finish the indoor season off on a high note. 
Qualifiers included:
Natalie Ceelen, Allison Fochs, Kimmie Hartlieb, Ellie Hetrick, Anna Kreynin, Allie Levin, Sadie Lezszynski, Thais Marques, Savannah Melan, Maddy Powell, Katie & Zanelle

          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The girls captured the North Shore Frosh/Soph Championship scoring over 100 points, medaling in 6 events and numerous personal bests.
Meet Medalists
55 M : Olivia Wasserman
1600 M : Grace Baden
400 M : Olivia Wasserman
800 M : Lindsay Miller
3200 M : Reilly Albert
4 x 400 Relay : Erin Carley, Lily Norman, Lindsay Miller, Ally Rilling

        -------------------------------------------------------------------
- Congrats to the Varsity Girls who were runners-up at the NSC Indoor Championships at Cedarburg.  The meet was neck and neck and came down to the last event being posted to determine the winner.  We came up just 7 points short, but had so many promising performances that are so encouraging as we head towards outdoor season. 

Congrats to the 4 x 800 team of Maddie Powell, Allie Levin, Katie Wegmann and Kimmie Hartlieb who were conference champs.  Other top top 5 finishers included:
Savannah Melan - 3rd - 400M
Lilly Norman - 4th - 400M
Katie Wegmann - 2nd - 800M
Zanelle Willemse - 2nd - 1600M
Allie Levin - 5th - 1600M
Thais Marques - 3rd - 3200M
4x160 Relay - 4th - Allison Fochs, Olivia Wasserman, Ellie Hetrick, Georgeanna Joubert
4x400 Relay - 2nd - Allison Fochs, Katie Wegmann, Lilly Norman, Ellie Hetrick
Ally Rilling - 4th - Long Jump
Natalie Ceelen - 5th - Long Jump
Cali Weigert - 2nd - Shot Put



- Special welcome to new coaches: James DeMarco (Distance), Matt Waech (Pole Vault) and Paul Sivanich (Distance/Sprints).  What awesome additions to the program.


Season News and Reviews


Victorious team pic @ Cedarburg

Both the Varsity and JV teams were victorious in the Cedarburg Indoor Quad.  Event winners included:

Varsity

Natalie Ceelen - 55
Allison Fochs - 200
Savannah Melan - 400
Zanelle Willemse - 1600
Allie Levin - 3200
Sophie Ng - 55 Hurdles
4 x 1 Lap Relay
4 x 400 Relay
4 x 800 Relay

Junior Varsity
Amber Rahman - 200
Lindsay Miller - 800
4 x 1 Lap Relay

Subpages (1): Lady Highlander