TAs and labs

Tech talks

Tech talks are short informal technical presentations on a particular topic. The material linked for each tech talk will be updated by the TA responsible for the topic.

Tech talk schedule


Topic Presenter Time
Mon Jan 13 Code submission and problem solving instructions and Eclipse IDE Venkatesh Nandakumar 4:00pm (GB303)
Wed Jan 15 Code submission and problem solving instructions and Eclipse IDE Gary Chaw 1:00pm (GB303)
Wed Jan 15 Code submission and problem solving instructions and Eclipse IDE Zimo Li 4:00pm (GB303)
Thu Jan 16 Code submission and problem solving instructions and Eclipse IDE Venkatesh Nandakumar 3:00pm (GB303)
Mon Jan 20 Basic input/output and From C++ to C Lilin Zhang 4:00pm (GB303)
Wed Jan 22 Basic input/output and From C++ to C Houman Rasterfagar 1:00pm (GB303)
Wed Jan 22 Basic input/output and From C++ to C Caiyi Zhu 4:00pm (GB303)
Thu Jan 23 Basic input/output and From C++ to C Lilin Zhang 3:00pm (GB303)
Mon Jan 27 Milestone 2 tutorial and Test submitting the code Essam El Sahwi 4:00pm (GB303)
Wed Jan 29 Milestone 2 tutorial and Test submitting the code Ali Shariat 1:00pm (GB303)

Wed Jan 29 Milestone 2 tutorial and Test submitting the code Djordje Maksimovic 4:00pm (GB303)
Thu Jan 30 Milestone 2 tutorial and Test submitting the code Stuart Byma 3:00pm (GB303)

Mon Feb 3 Subversion (SVN) and Make and Static libraries Liyao Xiang 4:00pm (GB303)
Wed Feb 5 Subversion (SVN) and Make and Static libraries Louis Tan 1:00pm (GB303)
Wed Feb 5 Subversion (SVN) and Make and Static libraries Wei Wang 4:00pm (GB303)
Thu Feb 6 Subversion (SVN) and Make and Static libraries Thomas Lin 3:00pm (GB303)
Mon Feb 10 Socket programming Petros Spachos 4:00pm (GB303)
Wed Feb 12 Socket programming Sai Qian Zhang 1:00pm (GB303)
Wed Feb 12 Socket programming Wei Bao 4:00pm (GB303)
Thu Feb 13 Socket programming Petros Spachos 3:00pm (GB303)
Mon Mar 3 Unit testing with Check Wen Bo Li 4:00pm (GB303)
Wed Mar 5 Unit testing with Check Gagan Goel 1:00pm (GB303)
Wed Mar 5 Unit testing with Check Kianoosh Mokhtarian 4:00pm (GB303)
Thu Mar 6 Unit testing with Check Alexander Peplowski 3:00pm (GB303)
Mon Mar 10 Lex/Yacc Prasanth Menon 4:00pm (GB303)
Wed Mar 12 Lex/Yacc Nadeem Abji 1:00pm (GB303)
Wed Mar 12 Lex/Yacc Nadeem Abji 4:00pm (GB303)
Thu Mar 13 Lex/Yacc Hassan Farooq 3:00pm (GB303)
Mon Mar 17 Concurrent connections with threads Ilona Wong 4:00pm (GB303)
Wed Mar 19 Concurrent connections with threads Elicia Prystay 1:00pm (GB303)
Wed Mar 19 Concurrent connections with threads Zimo Li 4:00pm (GB303)
Thu Mar 20 Concurrent connections with threads Elicia Prystay 3:00pm (GB303)

Lab rooms

Here are the assignments of teaching assistants to lab rooms.


GB243 GB251 SF2102
Mon Jan 13
4-7PM
Wei Wang,
Gagan Goel
Prashanth Menon,
Ilona Wong
Elicia Prystay,
Essam El Sahwi
Wed Jan 15
1-4PM
Petros Spachos,
Sai Qian Zhang,
Reza Nakhjavani
Ali Shariat, 
Hassan Farooq,

Kianoosh Mokhtarian,
Louis Tan
Wed Jan 15
4-7 PM
Nadeem Abji,
Liyao Xiang
Houman Rastegarfar,
Caiyi Zhu
Wei Bao,
Djordje Maksimovic
Thu Jan 16
3-6PM
Lilin Zhang, 
Alexander Peplowski,
Zhonglin Yuan 
Stuart Byma,
Zimo Li (4pm),

Thomas Lin,
Wen Bo Li
Mon Jan 20
4-7PM
Wei Wang,
Zimo Li
Prasanth Menon,
Ilona Wong
Elicia Prystay,
Essam El Sahwi
Wed Jan 22 
1-4PM
Gagan Goel,
Sai Qian Zhang,
Nadeem Abji
Ali Shariat, 
Hassan Farooq,

Gary Chaw,
Louis Tan
Wed Jan 22
4-7 PM
Petros Spachos,
Liyao Xiang
Venkatesh Nandakumar,
Kianoosh Mokhtarian
Wei Bao,
Djordje Maksimovic
Thu Jan 23
3-6PM
Alexander Peplowski,
Zhonglin Yuan 
Stuart Byma,
Reza Nakhjavani
Thomas Lin,
Wen Bo Li
Mon Jan 27
4-7PM



No TAs in labs this week (i.e., week following milestone due date)
 
Tech Talk on Milestone 2 proceeds as scheduled (attendance is strongly recommended
)
Wed Jan 29
1-4PM
Wed Jan 29
4-7PM
Thu Jan 30
3-6PM
Mon Feb 3
4-7PM
Zimo Li,
Petros Spachos
Prasanth Menon,
Ilona Wong
Essam El Sahwi
Wed Feb 5 
1-4PM
Sai Qian Zhang,
Nadeem Abji
Houman Rastefargar,
Hassan Farooq
Gary Chaw,
Petros Spachos
Wed Feb 5
4-7 PM
Venkatesh Nandakumar,
Caiyi Zhu
Houman Rastefargar,
Elicia Prystay
Wei Bao
Thu Feb 6
3-6PM
Alexander Peplowski,
Zhonglin Yuan 
Lilin Zhang,
Reza Nakhjavani
Wen Bo Li
Mon Feb 10
4-7PM
Nadeem Abji,
Liyao Xiang
Prasanth Menon,
Ilona Wong
Essam El Sahwi,
Zimo Li (6-7)
Zimo Li
(4-6, Quiz @ SF2204)
Wed Feb 12
1-4PM
Gagan Goel,
Hassan Farooq
Ali Shariat,
Houman Rastefargar
Louis Tan,
Gary Chaw (3-4)
Gary Chaw,
(1-3, Quiz @ SF2204)
Wed Feb 12
4-7 PM
Caiyi Zhu,
Wei Wang
Prasanth Menon

Djordje Maksimovic,
Venkatesh Nandakumar (6-7)
Venkatesh Nandakumar
(4-6, Quiz @ SF2204) 
Thu Feb 13
3-6PM
Alexander Peplowski,
Zhonglin Yuan,
Reza Nakhjavani
Stuart Byma,
Lilin Zhang
Wen Bo Li,
Thomas Lin (5-6)
Thomas Lin
(3-5, Quiz @ SF2204)
Mon Feb 17
4-7PM




Reading week:
no TAs in labs or tech talks scheduled
Wed Feb 19
1-4PM
Wed Feb 19
4-7PM
Thu Feb 20
3-6PM
Mon Feb 24
4-7PM




Midterm week:
no TAs in labs or tech talks scheduled
Wed Feb 26
1-4PM
Wed Feb 26
4-7PM
Thu Feb 27
3-6PM
Mon Mar 3
4-7PM
Liyao Xiang,
Petros Spachos
Prasanth Menon,
Ilona Wong
Essam El Sahwi,
Zimo Li
Wed Mar 5
1-4PM
Nadeem Abji,
Sai Qian Zhang
Ali Shariat,
Houman Rastefargar
Louis Tan,
Gary Chaw
Wed Mar 5
4-7 PM
Venkatesh Nandakumar,
Wei Wang
Wei Bao,
Houman Rastefargar
Djordje Maksimovic,
Caiyi Zhu
Thu Mar 6
3-6PM
Zhonglin Yuan,
Reza Nakhjavani
Stuart Byma,
Lilin Zhang
Thomas Lin,
Elicia Prystay
Mon Mar 10
4-7PM
Liyao Xiang,
Petros Spachos
Zimo Li,
Ilona Wong
Essam El Sahwi,
Elicia Prystay
Wed Mar 12
1-4PM
Gagan Goel,
Sai Qian Zhang
Ali Shariat,
Houman Rastefargar
Louis Tan,
Gary Chaw
Wed Mar 12
4-7 PM
Venkatesh Nandakumar,
Wei Wang
Wei Bao,
Kianoosh Mokhtarian
Djordje Maksimovic,
Caiyi Zhu
Thu Mar 13
3-6PM
Alexander Peplowski,
Zhonglin Yuan,

Reza Nakhjavani
Stuart Byma,
Lilin Zhang
Thomas Lin,
Wen Bo Li
Mon Mar 17
4-7PM



No TAs in labs this week (i.e., week following milestone due date)
 
Tech Talk on Milestone 4 proceeds as scheduled (attendance is strongly recommended
)
Wed Mar 19
1-4PM
Wed Mar 19
4-7PM
Thu Mar 20
3-6PM
Mon Mar 24
4-7PM
Liyao Xiang,
Petros Spachos
Kianoosh Mokhtarian,
Nadeem Abji

Essam El Sahwi,
Venkatesh Nandakumar

Wed Mar 26
1-4PM
Gagan Goel,
Sai Qian Zhang
Ali Shariat,
Hassan Farooq
Louis Tan,
Gary Chaw
Wed Mar 26
4-7 PM
Wei Wang,
Wei Bao
Kianoosh Mokhtarian,
Hassan Farooq
Djordje Maksimovic,
Caiyi Zhu
Thu Mar 27
3-6PM
Alexander Peplowski,
Zhonglin Yuan,

Reza Nakhjavani
Stuart Byma,
Lilin Zhang
Thomas Lin,
Wen Bo Li
Mon Mar 31
4-7PM
Liyao Xiang,
Petros Spachos,
Zimo Li
Alexander Peplowski,
Ilona Wong

Essam El Sahwi,
Elicia Prystay

Wed Apr 2
1-4PM
Gagan Goel,
Sai Qian Zhang,
Venkatesh Nandakumar
Ali Shariat,
Kianoosh Mokhtarian
Louis Tan,
Gary Chaw
Wed Apr 2
4-7 PM
Wei Wang,
Wei Bao,
Alexander Peplowski
Kianoosh Mokhtarian,
Hassan Farooq
Djordje Maksimovic,
Caiyi Zhu
Thu Apr 3
3-6PM
Zhonglin Yuan,
Reza Nakhjavani
Stuart Byma,
Lilin Zhang
Thomas Lin,
Wen Bo Li